Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 136
Updated entries 117,352
Unchanged entries 440,637
Total 558,125
Entries with updated sequences 86
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,161
With known alternative products 25,198
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 98,924
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,281
3 Inferred from homology 386,442
4 Predicted 13,611
5 Uncertain 1,867

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 23
Updated entries 2,400
Unchanged entries 8,638
Total 9,438

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 721 721
Alternative products 25,198 25,198
Biophysicochemical properties 8,064 8,064
Biotechnological use 925 911
Catalytic activity 266,466 235,759
Caution 12,772 12,535
Cofactor 215,015 0
Developmental stage 11,973 11,972
Involvement in disease 6,912 4,629
Disruption phenotype 13,829 13,828
Domain 48,228 41,565
Enzyme regulation 0 0
Function 464,372 444,046
Induction 20,579 20,567
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 38,360 35,322
Pathway 137,845 125,043
Pharmaceutical use 114 111
Polymorphism 1,302 1,246
Post-translational modification 55,624 41,251
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,061 43,982
Sequence similarities 506,446 502,300
Subcellular Location uniprot:(reviewed:yes) 0
Subunit structure 277,515 276,769
Tissue specificity 45,393 45,392
Toxic dose 668 611

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 659,498 558,125
Chain 565,950 551,096
Initiator methionine 17,253 17,205
Peptide 11,508 7,922
Propeptide 14,171 12,080
Signal peptide 41,554 41,552
Transit peptide 9,062 8,946
Regions 1,334,255 322,664
Calcium binding 4,170 1,728
Coiled-coil 21,982 15,201
Compositional bias 58,940 31,703
DNA binding 11,622 10,514
Domain 193,874 119,574
Motif 42,569 27,905
Nucleotide binding 156,577 85,089
Repeat 105,221 14,711
Region 196,477 93,124
Topological domain 139,908 28,712
Transmembrane 369,818 77,182
Zinc finger 30,435 13,345
Sites 1,001,694 207,370
Active site 163,339 99,114
Metal binding 377,943 93,818
Binding site 403,428 106,233
Other 56,984 31,601
Amino acid modifications 526,059 115,363
Cross-link 23,600 8,430
Disulfide bond 124,256 33,551
Glycosylation 115,587 29,667
Lipidation 13,023 8,403
Modified residue 249,236 71,622
Non-standard residue 357 282
Natural variations 148,452 31,268
Natural variant 148,452 31,268
Alternative sequence 51,884 21,970
Experimental info 241,053 66,044
Mutagenesis 68,085 15,009
Non-adjacent residues 2,257 787
Non-terminal residue 12,396 9,511
Sequence conflict 153,864 47,366
Sequence uncertainty 4,451 795
Secondary structure 572,232 24,087
Helix 250,571 23,223
Turn 60,385 18,827
Beta strand 261,276 21,855

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission173,772155,262
Journal article1,033,159453,874
Book1,7541,731
Thesis433430
Patent207202
Unpublished observations408404
Online journal article621607

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 854,776 66,022

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS48,05534,059
EMBL956,193546,455
PIR124,124113,679
RefSeq608,238463,434
UniGene109,54096,091
3D structure databases
DisProt708703
PDB164,02326,658
PDBsum164,02326,658
ProteinModelPortal448,143448,143
SMR443,844443,844
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid50,75650,262
CORUM5,1685,168
ComplexPortal8,4334,413
DIP17,34617,314
ELM1,8091,809
IntAct52,58952,589
MINT21,78921,789
STRING332,397332,397
Chemistry
BindingDB4,9994,999
ChEMBL6,8676,867
DrugBank18,7473,637
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9481,948
SwissLipids1,3511,264
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7571,148
CAZy9,4608,533
ESTHER2,4972,497
IMGT_GENE-DB142142
MEROPS11,39111,391
MoonDB348348
MoonProt279279
PeroxiBase773755
REBASE398398
TCDB6,7666,724
UniLectin237237
mycoCLAP359354
PTM databases
CarbonylDB1,1571,157
DEPOD239239
GlyConnect568495
PhosphoSitePlus39,01439,014
SwissPalm7,2547,254
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet51,23951,239
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24317,238
DMDM16,35716,293
dbSNP60,22812,469
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP373373
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1771,177
UCD-2DPAGE496496
World-2DPAGE929918
Proteomic databases
EPD21,82121,821
MaxQB29,69729,697
PRIDE224,978224,978
PaxDb124,377124,377
PeptideAtlas32,11632,116
ProMEX456456
ProteomicsDB36,39119,837
TopDownProteomics3,2432,965
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,97118,901
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl90,07650,226
EnsemblBacteria354,548335,429
EnsemblFungi30,75128,907
EnsemblMetazoa15,97310,382
EnsemblPlants28,86421,317
EnsemblProtists4,9774,798
GeneDB573517
GeneID290,286279,995
Gramene28,86421,317
KEGG503,784475,124
PATRIC91,80191,801
UCSC49,85845,558
VectorBase597517
WBParaSite3434
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1491,140
Araport15,79715,701
CGD1,9911,974
CTD74,85473,973
ConoServer950867
DisGeNET14,84714,612
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EcoGene4,2934,293
EuPathDB37,93737,743
FlyBase6,1585,862
GeneCards20,33420,170
GeneReviews1,1551,152
H-InvDB5,5884,769
HGNC20,33220,192
HPA27,40616,831
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,89516,855
MIM20,91415,024
MaizeGDB509505
MalaCards4,4384,435
OpenTargets18,33418,175
Orphanet6,1443,286
PharmGKB18,36118,319
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3321,323
RGD7,9607,959
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,59114,535
TubercuList2,1892,153
VGNC3,8423,842
WormBase6,0074,586
Xenbase4,5464,540
ZFIN3,0493,044
dictyBase4,2124,097
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,18320,180
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree59,28559,261
HOGENOM391,150391,150
HOVERGEN75,96075,960
InParanoid136,905136,905
KO404,631404,191
OMA416,516416,516
OrthoDB293,297293,297
PhylomeDB95,56895,568
TreeFam45,30345,295
eggNOG664,263331,430
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,87412,102
BioCyc158,062153,999
Reactome123,50136,688
SABIO-RK3,9603,960
SIGNOR4,0814,081
SignaLink3,0273,027
UniPathway136,260123,479
Other
ChiTaRS20,46020,450
EvolutionaryTrace16,61916,619
GeneWiki10,36410,280
GenomeRNAi22,03122,028
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO95,98795,987
Gene expression databases
Bgee56,37356,373
CleanEx30,01529,384
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas51,63951,639
Genevisible55,23055,230
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD184,417168,509
Gene3D365,503292,265
HAMAP329,818326,942
InterPro2,230,480539,356
PANTHER277,832265,136
PIRSF108,719107,690
PRINTS132,834117,330
PROSITE466,797298,618
Pfam756,781514,859
ProDom29,15028,967
SFLD14,1336,508
SMART191,966141,696
SUPFAM496,666376,655
TIGRFAMs292,641272,619

Web resource

5,780 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,309 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,812 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again