Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,584,653
Updated entries 13,924,320
Unchanged entries 73,887,343
Total 89,396,316
Entries with updated sequences 449
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,082,242
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 129,761
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,093,704
3 Inferred from homology 21,915,487
4 Predicted 66,257,364
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 11,339
Updated entries 99,602
Unchanged entries 539,953
Total 573,031

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A1V4K6M4 at 36,991 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 10,273,647 9,409,757
Caution 46,444,400 45,326,899
Cofactor 7,182,645 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 624,180 600,261
Enzyme regulation 196,987 196,985
Function 11,673,371 11,152,780
Induction 42,147 42,147
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 347,827 342,966
Pathway 5,208,968 4,729,367
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 460,093 414,354
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 22,032,007 21,751,740
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 6,133,861 6,057,271
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 11,792,445 5,909,211
Chain 5,881,393 5,879,216
Initiator methionine 22,404 22,404
Peptide 88 88
Propeptide 11,373 11,373
Signal peptide 5,877,093 5,877,084
Transit peptide 94 94
Regions 166,921,635 58,547,079
Calcium binding 210,987 103,821
Coiled-coil 5,950,075 3,997,468
Compositional bias 3,600 3,600
DNA binding 2,306,923 2,044,966
Domain 64,385,276 46,501,035
Motif 557,992 416,088
Nucleotide binding 4,665,296 3,024,588
Repeat 3,595,068 866,564
Region 3,203,685 1,683,370
Topological domain 91,375 30,291
Transmembrane 81,628,559 18,009,356
Zinc finger 321,836 252,890
Sites 25,400,729 5,570,566
Active site 5,016,001 3,083,637
Metal binding 8,465,254 2,269,819
Binding site 10,722,826 2,772,507
Other 1,196,648 685,407
Amino acid modifications 2,432,072 1,667,914
Cross-link 19,861 18,160
Disulfide bond 916,201 248,283
Glycosylation 2,377 1,440
Lipidation 16,485 14,848
Modified residue 1,474,371 1,397,687
Non-standard residue 2,777 2,586
Experimental info 14,238,311 9,134,651
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 14,174,848 9,121,116
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 63,463 53,495

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission71,426,64262,300,936
Journal article34,388,58432,500,699
Book11,26011,195
Thesis13,08013,021
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 680,866 526,905

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL97,426,96686,309,181
PIR163,255131,005
RefSeq42,635,52141,674,041
UniGene716,899616,954
3D structure databases
DisProt9696
PDB33,77216,751
PDBsum33,46016,541
ProteinModelPortal7,553,6177,553,617
SMR1,060,8021,060,802
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2803,274
ELM127127
IntAct24,31924,319
MINT9,7439,742
STRING6,561,9866,561,985
Chemistry
BindingDB230230
ChEMBL885885
DrugBank613343
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids7777
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8723,141
CAZy129,549121,240
ESTHER70,44670,150
MEROPS251,141251,140
MoonProt33
PeroxiBase2,4812,473
REBASE32,35432,334
TCDB7,7787,763
mycoCLAP447447
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus2,2352,235
SwissPalm1,2181,218
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet4,9614,961
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6362
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE316311
Proteomic databases
EPD9,4909,490
MaxQB42,13542,135
PRIDE276,826276,826
PaxDb601,841601,841
PeptideAtlas119,249119,249
ProMEX3,1133,113
TopDownProteomics283283
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,37340,934
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,226,8581,204,061
EnsemblBacteria40,997,67138,774,806
EnsemblFungi5,491,8925,343,749
EnsemblMetazoa1,124,4361,093,020
EnsemblPlants1,788,8701,672,501
EnsemblProtists1,858,0611,749,167
GeneDB114,837113,058
GeneID9,800,4649,690,967
Gramene1,788,8601,672,500
KEGG13,329,58112,952,725
PATRIC18,396,07218,395,988
UCSC94,07593,880
VectorBase569,534554,522
WBParaSite854,114845,707
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer203203
Araport19,66819,584
CGD20,81520,749
CTD840,604838,693
ConoServer160160
EuPathDB583,462583,462
FlyBase222,692221,303
H-InvDB590443
HGNC50,61450,520
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI60,52460,146
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets48,68648,637
PharmGKB3,1543,154
PomBase3131
PseudoCAP4,4614,455
RGD25,12123,795
SGD77
TAIR15,87515,797
TubercuList1,0051,004
WormBase65,77665,386
Xenbase26,61826,560
ZFIN52,91152,431
dictyBase7,9887,766
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,207,2331,207,097
HOGENOM3,046,6523,046,557
HOVERGEN300,667300,655
InParanoid2,505,2552,505,150
KO5,721,1245,697,183
OMA6,513,8716,513,864
OrthoDB14,594,27614,594,276
PhylomeDB470,125470,125
TreeFam577,692577,678
eggNOG14,242,3297,138,336
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6409,349
BioCyc3,461,4673,460,225
Reactome241,22087,851
SABIO-RK615615
SIGNOR88
SignaLink3,8183,818
UniPathway5,199,1674,719,566
Other
ChiTaRS86,18686,027
EvolutionaryTrace6,0196,019
GenomeRNAi30,30930,309
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,2542,254
Gene expression databases
Bgee558,509558,509
CollecTF202202
ExpressionAtlas260,421260,419
Genevisible16,34716,347
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD12,677,15711,686,942
Gene3D36,539,00130,797,434
HAMAP9,049,1088,934,941
InterPro203,181,50670,651,510
PANTHER14,394,40713,833,473
PIRSF7,670,3857,606,764
PRINTS12,296,67311,087,233
PROSITE45,457,80930,212,344
Pfam88,589,56864,441,223
ProDom1,393,4051,328,500
SFLD583,822383,747
SMART21,565,75316,412,022
SUPFAM58,316,27446,155,858
TIGRFAMs18,372,18616,884,557

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.0%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.7%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,661,645 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 617,844 are encoded on a plasmid.

617,153 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 517,607 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 8 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,156 on unspecified types of plastid.