Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 2,195,523
Updated entries 56,240,450
Unchanged entries 26,836,816
Total 85,272,789
Entries with updated sequences 3,444
With a fragmented AA sequence 8,867,770
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 128,838
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,082,426
3 Inferred from homology 20,603,690
4 Predicted 63,457,835
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 8,956
Updated entries 239,379
Unchanged entries 457,829
Total 551,475

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 9,581,480 8,781,427
Caution 43,420,779 42,465,688
Cofactor 6,507,555 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 590,531 567,929
Enzyme regulation 186,878 186,876
Function 10,668,885 10,308,033
Induction 40,796 40,796
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 327,345 322,977
Pathway 4,862,010 4,423,215
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 432,754 389,486
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 20,707,603 20,462,061
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 5,731,607 5,701,057
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 11,639,910 5,832,129
Chain 5,806,189 5,804,189
Initiator methionine 21,035 21,035
Peptide 78 78
Propeptide 10,298 10,298
Signal peptide 5,802,218 5,802,216
Transit peptide 92 92
Regions 156,394,977 55,166,353
Calcium binding 201,236 99,109
Coiled-coil 5,645,270 3,792,946
Compositional bias 3,413 3,413
DNA binding 2,073,001 1,828,804
Domain 60,710,811 43,870,568
Motif 497,087 363,878
Nucleotide binding 4,348,153 2,816,794
Repeat 2,298,175 646,899
Region 2,900,708 1,525,578
Topological domain 89,990 29,156
Transmembrane 77,358,900 17,083,325
Zinc finger 267,321 202,753
Sites 22,994,034 5,013,787
Active site 4,482,223 2,728,924
Metal binding 7,692,814 2,068,091
Binding site 9,749,358 2,482,844
Other 1,069,639 596,325
Amino acid modifications 1,543,714 904,336
Cross-link 17,971 16,888
Disulfide bond 816,913 221,309
Glycosylation 940 420
Lipidation 15,537 13,874
Modified residue 689,827 663,868
Non-standard residue 2,526 2,335
Experimental info 13,888,841 8,916,888
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 13,828,556 8,903,901
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 60,285 50,763

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission67,528,98058,623,569
Journal article33,541,95531,719,838
Book11,26011,195
Thesis12,06712,008
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 670,368 476,397

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL96,989,90182,285,066
PIR163,410131,155
RefSeq44,232,43143,271,968
UniGene717,709617,714
3D structure databases
PDB33,27516,645
PDBsum33,36716,642
ProteinModelPortal7,701,1817,701,181
SMR966,612966,612
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2963,290
IntAct24,34424,344
MINT9,7689,767
STRING7,206,2867,206,074
Chemistry
BindingDB192192
ChEMBL871871
DrugBank563339
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids9191
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8743,143
CAZy129,640121,325
ESTHER67,69367,414
MEROPS252,897252,896
MoonProt33
PeroxiBase2,4842,476
REBASE32,50632,493
TCDB7,7997,783
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus2,2452,245
SwissPalm1,2201,220
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet4,9874,987
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6463
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE317312
Proteomic databases
EPD7,2037,203
MaxQB35,46035,460
PRIDE277,402277,402
PaxDb603,421603,421
PeptideAtlas119,490119,490
ProMEX3,0613,061
TopDownProteomics282282
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,39140,952
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,225,5931,203,077
EnsemblBacteria35,426,95031,377,994
EnsemblFungi4,522,4904,346,557
EnsemblMetazoa1,068,5261,041,593
EnsemblPlants1,747,6471,632,307
EnsemblProtists1,844,0981,714,671
GeneDB114,837113,058
GeneID9,110,1039,010,686
Gramene1,757,7891,643,547
KEGG13,422,52613,009,920
PATRIC5,548,4565,548,352
UCSC94,41794,224
VectorBase566,990554,563
WBParaSite854,112845,705
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
Araport19,79719,713
CGD20,81620,750
CTD745,386743,604
ConoServer160160
EuPathDB599,301599,301
FlyBase222,867221,400
H-InvDB590443
HGNC49,88349,788
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI59,61759,216
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets48,07748,026
PharmGKB3,1543,154
PomBase3232
PseudoCAP4,4664,460
RGD24,94323,584
SGD77
TAIR15,98215,904
TubercuList1,0061,005
WormBase68,55368,163
Xenbase26,50126,443
ZFIN53,01652,361
dictyBase7,9887,766
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,205,9261,205,790
HOGENOM3,047,6353,047,536
HOVERGEN300,778300,766
InParanoid2,528,1022,527,988
KO5,752,7495,728,603
OMA6,458,7316,458,663
OrthoDB14,684,29314,684,262
PhylomeDB470,828470,828
TreeFam577,793577,779
eggNOG14,296,7757,165,698
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6559,364
BioCyc3,491,9723,490,724
Reactome232,05684,916
SABIO-RK565565
SIGNOR66
SignaLink3,8253,825
UniPathway4,852,7434,413,949
Other
ChiTaRS86,29186,132
EvolutionaryTrace6,0306,030
GenomeRNAi30,33930,339
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,3322,332
Gene expression databases
Bgee360,022359,971
CollecTF203203
ExpressionAtlas235,963235,961
Genevisible16,37216,372
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD10,389,5799,899,994
Gene3D34,137,41428,615,543
HAMAP8,501,4048,393,761
InterPro190,636,86866,779,870
PANTHER13,525,66213,009,959
PIRSF6,942,1816,878,970
PRINTS11,748,30910,590,451
PROSITE43,015,63528,585,024
Pfam83,674,84460,907,540
ProDom1,316,3351,253,979
SFLD550,336362,118
SMART20,360,87515,505,862
SUPFAM54,723,49543,484,369
TIGRFAMs17,298,12415,896,064

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.0%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.7%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,606,916 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 582,459 are encoded on a plasmid.

571,042 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 485,084 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,156 on unspecified types of plastid.