Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 4,976,809
Updated entries 32,675,393
Unchanged entries 47,175,365
Total 84,827,567
Entries with updated sequences 694
With a fragmented AA sequence 8,821,207
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 126,554
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,077,861
3 Inferred from homology 19,854,549
4 Predicted 63,768,603
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 8,035
Updated entries 352,620
Unchanged entries 315,962
Total 547,319

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 9,265,118 8,480,758
Caution 43,207,373 42,296,950
Cofactor 6,178,474 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 571,562 549,626
Enzyme regulation 180,789 180,787
Function 10,286,884 9,937,461
Induction 39,668 39,668
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 316,831 312,532
Pathway 4,697,423 4,274,058
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 419,171 378,053
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 20,467,648 19,712,175
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 5,534,961 5,505,314
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 11,395,159 5,709,259
Chain 5,684,314 5,682,349
Initiator methionine 20,393 20,393
Peptide 66 66
Propeptide 9,896 9,896
Signal peptide 5,680,402 5,680,402
Transit peptide 88 88
Regions 150,522,284 53,078,492
Calcium binding 190,363 93,769
Coiled-coil 5,447,579 3,663,060
Compositional bias 3,462 3,462
DNA binding 1,977,159 1,745,084
Domain 58,452,226 42,215,780
Motif 397,578 270,750
Nucleotide binding 4,135,214 2,694,369
Repeat 2,196,186 620,616
Region 2,788,505 1,470,976
Topological domain 90,052 28,737
Transmembrane 74,586,526 16,469,237
Zinc finger 256,551 194,570
Sites 21,750,048 4,772,501
Active site 4,217,278 2,590,969
Metal binding 7,317,458 1,967,360
Binding site 9,202,676 2,365,524
Other 1,012,636 553,553
Amino acid modifications 1,487,101 868,232
Cross-link 17,272 16,157
Disulfide bond 790,815 217,028
Glycosylation 3,897 2,108
Lipidation 15,739 14,065
Modified residue 656,884 631,243
Non-standard residue 2,494 2,303
Experimental info 13,803,361 8,862,091
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 13,743,763 8,849,143
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 59,598 50,190

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission67,673,05158,496,782
Journal article33,394,65631,556,437
Book11,26011,195
Thesis11,73711,678
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 668,824 475,912

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL96,622,00282,095,567
PIR161,623129,442
RefSeq42,018,47241,123,823
UniGene716,034615,173
3D structure databases
PDB31,96215,965
PDBsum32,10915,990
ProteinModelPortal7,881,9677,881,967
SMR967,538967,538
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2833,278
IntAct20,73720,737
MINT9,7749,773
STRING7,206,0607,201,683
Chemistry
BindingDB489489
ChEMBL859859
DrugBank538317
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids7373
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8693,140
CAZy129,274120,991
ESTHER57,15457,035
MEROPS252,724252,723
MoonProt33
PeroxiBase2,4712,463
REBASE32,49832,480
TCDB7,7147,698
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus2,3122,312
SwissPalm1,2201,220
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet4,9914,991
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6463
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE317312
Proteomic databases
EPD7,4697,469
MaxQB42,52442,524
PRIDE284,624284,624
PaxDb603,595603,595
PeptideAtlas127,620127,620
ProMEX3,2073,207
TopDownProteomics282282
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,70739,385
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,225,6261,203,103
EnsemblBacteria35,466,32031,444,652
EnsemblFungi4,518,4784,339,466
EnsemblMetazoa1,068,5621,041,624
EnsemblPlants1,747,7311,632,379
EnsemblProtists1,830,7881,703,322
GeneDB115,714113,903
GeneID8,754,9108,657,076
Gramene1,760,8761,646,189
KEGG13,146,72012,760,442
PATRIC5,546,6045,546,500
UCSC94,47894,284
VectorBase566,990554,563
WBParaSite867,296858,153
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
Araport19,85719,773
CGD16,32716,270
CTD745,484743,701
ConoServer160160
EuPathDB586,142586,142
FlyBase222,871221,404
H-InvDB590443
HGNC49,89449,798
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI59,63259,221
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets48,08548,034
PharmGKB3,1643,164
PomBase3232
PseudoCAP4,4674,461
RGD24,95623,596
SGD77
TAIR16,04115,963
TubercuList1,0061,005
WormBase68,54068,150
Xenbase26,47726,414
ZFIN52,86352,214
dictyBase7,9887,766
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,205,9811,205,845
HOGENOM3,038,5773,038,457
HOVERGEN300,866300,854
InParanoid2,539,4192,539,305
KO5,632,0865,608,475
OMA6,442,8176,442,749
OrthoDB14,670,31214,670,312
PhylomeDB476,926476,926
TreeFam577,810577,796
eggNOG14,287,1297,160,680
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6119,322
BioCyc3,493,2873,492,031
Reactome232,11684,935
SABIO-RK615615
SIGNOR55
SignaLink3,8273,827
UniPathway4,688,1244,264,759
Other
ChiTaRS86,31486,154
EvolutionaryTrace6,0356,035
GenomeRNAi30,35830,358
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,3362,336
Gene expression databases
Bgee360,095360,044
CollecTF199199
ExpressionAtlas271,153271,151
Genevisible16,37816,378
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD9,655,4569,214,084
Gene3D48,502,35637,754,435
HAMAP8,212,3358,108,593
InterPro188,337,29264,419,568
PANTHER13,056,01612,562,603
PIRSF6,697,2826,636,655
PRINTS11,318,09110,207,928
PROSITE41,276,44227,404,824
Pfam80,371,67658,509,641
ProDom1,285,7861,224,026
SFLD477,402340,800
SMART19,476,05514,843,428
SUPFAM52,241,05141,570,731
TIGRFAMs16,668,12215,315,258

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.0%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.7%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,588,757 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 591,972 are encoded on a plasmid.

560,610 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 477,301 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,157 on unspecified types of plastid.