Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 4,323,162
Updated entries 19,908,686
Unchanged entries 53,251,690
Total 77,483,538
Entries with updated sequences 4,109
With a fragmented AA sequence 8,652,510
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 125,718
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,066,148
3 Inferred from homology 17,797,259
4 Predicted 58,494,413
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 8,982
Updated entries 158,655
Unchanged entries 500,908
Total 536,651

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 8,274,549 7,623,059
Caution 40,028,943 39,236,186
Cofactor 5,424,273 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 516,634 496,643
Enzyme regulation 165,235 165,235
Function 9,167,557 8,870,285
Induction 35,165 35,165
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 280,961 276,852
Pathway 4,251,926 3,874,870
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 387,609 349,435
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 17,897,559 17,689,503
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 4,919,779 4,894,476
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 10,706,333 5,363,630
Chain 5,341,058 5,339,284
Initiator methionine 18,212 18,212
Peptide 56 56
Propeptide 9,409 9,409
Signal peptide 5,337,513 5,337,512
Transit peptide 85 85
Regions 136,286,194 48,170,811
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 5,056,288 3,375,165
Compositional bias 3,196 3,196
DNA binding 1,814,726 1,602,836
Domain 53,125,741 38,281,203
Motif 334,152 234,936
Nucleotide binding 3,755,089 2,452,791
Repeat 2,030,475 577,710
Region 2,363,943 1,251,135
Topological domain 76,845 24,201
Transmembrane 67,487,295 14,950,277
Zinc finger 238,126 179,648
Sites 19,084,091 4,148,725
Active site 3,656,876 2,256,385
Metal binding 6,515,274 1,751,356
Binding site 8,042,631 2,057,114
Other 869,310 465,680
Amino acid modifications 1,358,046 753,866
Cross-link 15,916 14,859
Disulfide bond 762,338 201,266
Glycosylation 3,852 2,068
Lipidation 14,709 13,041
Modified residue 558,824 534,377
Non-standard residue 2,407 2,216
Experimental info 13,530,523 8,673,480
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 13,473,447 8,661,460
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 57,076 47,996

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission60,263,66352,121,616
Journal article31,887,87430,126,758
Book11,25711,192
Thesis11,69111,632
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 651,214 470,141

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL85,436,33975,025,184
PIR161,765129,581
RefSeq39,009,80838,190,071
UniGene695,443598,312
3D structure databases
PDB31,31415,714
PDBsum31,45415,740
ProteinModelPortal7,738,7057,737,511
SMR623,465623,465
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2723,267
IntAct17,53517,535
MINT9,7969,795
STRING7,228,7527,224,379
Chemistry
BindingDB506506
ChEMBL858858
DrugBank16070
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY66
SwissLipids7272
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8463,128
CAZy129,531121,228
ESTHER54,80554,688
MEROPS202,472202,471
MoonProt44
PeroxiBase2,4712,463
REBASE32,72432,708
TCDB7,6367,620
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus3,5603,560
SwissPalm1,2211,220
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,0155,015
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6463
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE318313
Proteomic databases
EPD7,4757,475
MaxQB38,91338,912
PRIDE289,348289,342
PaxDb605,098604,672
PeptideAtlas125,939125,939
ProMEX3,2353,235
TopDownProteomics283283
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,71939,397
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,225,6651,203,121
EnsemblBacteria36,096,87131,961,096
EnsemblFungi4,533,6494,354,609
EnsemblMetazoa1,068,8271,041,855
EnsemblPlants1,742,3981,628,313
EnsemblProtists1,832,2041,704,741
GeneDB62,09761,130
GeneID8,504,4758,407,129
Gramene1,758,1071,643,807
KEGG13,066,20912,679,370
PATRIC5,573,4355,573,331
UCSC94,62994,406
VectorBase567,861551,433
WBParaSite866,054856,926
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
Araport16,33116,263
CGD16,32716,270
CTD742,904741,106
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB564,044564,044
FlyBase222,909221,442
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,91649,819
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI59,62859,181
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets53,72750,785
PharmGKB3,1683,168
PomBase3232
PseudoCAP4,4714,465
RGD24,82523,584
SGD77
TAIR12,84012,777
TubercuList1,0061,005
WormBase68,47768,087
Xenbase25,63725,576
ZFIN52,84052,191
dictyBase7,9887,766
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,206,0711,205,933
HOGENOM3,054,3383,054,219
HOVERGEN300,919300,907
InParanoid2,539,6562,539,542
KO5,572,6405,549,312
OMA6,496,7836,496,715
OrthoDB13,816,70513,816,635
PhylomeDB488,360488,357
TreeFam577,840577,826
eggNOG14,334,8967,184,373
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6269,337
BioCyc3,511,3723,510,124
Reactome218,44780,744
SABIO-RK553553
SIGNOR55
SignaLink3,8353,835
UniPathway4,244,3223,867,266
Other
ChiTaRS86,34086,180
EvolutionaryTrace6,0476,047
GenomeRNAi30,39230,392
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,2772,277
Gene expression databases
Bgee360,239360,189
CollecTF199199
ExpressionAtlas256,895256,883
Genevisible16,39216,392
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD8,698,1468,304,502
Gene3D45,712,98336,087,091
HAMAP7,189,4437,096,545
InterPro168,506,58458,368,515
PANTHER8,142,4447,970,889
PIRSF6,055,2916,000,855
PRINTS10,483,9909,436,297
PROSITE37,942,33325,131,792
Pfam73,513,27853,524,881
ProDom1,198,9461,139,109
SFLD59,79959,797
SMART17,895,96113,639,181
SUPFAM47,382,24537,706,583
TIGRFAMs14,924,72513,701,770

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.9%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.7%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,554,486 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 545,346 are encoded on a plasmid.

541,859 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 791 are encoded on apicoplasts, 463,091 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,155 on unspecified types of plastid.