Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 901,953
Updated entries 17,954,359
Unchanged entries 52,145,849
Total 71,002,161
Entries with updated sequences 26,886
With a fragmented AA sequence 8,387,768
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 125,572
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,048,663
3 Inferred from homology 16,944,491
4 Predicted 52,883,435
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 11,092
Updated entries 372,619
Unchanged entries 301,171
Total 526,746

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 7,803,692 7,221,655
Caution 34,342,505 34,289,466
Cofactor 5,355,864 71,002,161
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 486,860 467,860
Enzyme regulation 157,344 157,344
Function 8,657,050 8,398,102
Induction 33,631 33,631
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 272,163 268,267
Pathway 3,993,193 3,640,799
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 366,163 334,857
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 21,865,714 19,095,349
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 4,699,932 4,675,628
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 10,376,303 5,192,199
Chain 5,205,198 5,176,027
Initiator methionine 17,774 17,774
Peptide 51 51
Propeptide 14,783 14,783
Signal peptide 5,133,395 5,133,377
Transit peptide 5,102 5,093
Regions 122,258,939 44,027,761
Calcium binding 527 444
Coiled-coil 4,815,015 3,243,810
Compositional bias 14,197 14,197
DNA binding 65,223 63,355
Domain 47,044,015 33,852,496
Motif 386,658 260,788
Nucleotide binding 2,515,918 1,410,802
Repeat 113,576 29,175
Region 2,239,501 1,187,969
Topological domain 188,378 54,839
Transmembrane 64,747,862 14,322,679
Zinc finger 127,753 109,083
Sites 17,658,867 3,765,871
Active site 3,241,311 1,979,312
Metal binding 6,289,009 1,660,791
Binding site 7,273,542 1,874,514
Other 855,005 454,079
Amino acid modifications 784,946 665,735
Cross-link 19,532 14,148
Disulfide bond 144,143 100,343
Glycosylation 1,005 425
Lipidation 68,805 39,302
Modified residue 549,102 521,632
Non-standard residue 2,359 2,168
Experimental info 13,165,485 8,406,496
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 13,113,980 8,396,683
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 51,505 43,491

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission56,412,22548,487,401
Journal article28,812,34627,055,580
Book11,29611,231
Thesis11,99011,931
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 655,438 477,265

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL78,499,76468,775,661
PIR161,862129,677
RefSeq37,709,47736,912,952
UniGene685,466589,947
3D structure databases
PDB30,44515,492
PDBsum30,54615,514
ProteinModelPortal7,828,8457,828,374
SMR497,295497,295
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2843,279
IntAct18,66618,666
MINT9,8309,829
STRING7,235,6107,231,256
Chemistry
BindingDB521521
ChEMBL865865
DrugBank16070
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids6969
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8493,131
CAZy129,557121,253
ESTHER55,03054,913
MEROPS203,499203,498
MoonProt44
PeroxiBase2,4742,466
REBASE32,85832,846
TCDB7,4917,475
mycoCLAP446446
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus3,5953,595
SwissPalm1,2221,221
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,0285,028
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6463
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE320315
Proteomic databases
EPD7,6357,635
MaxQB39,15139,151
PRIDE297,189297,183
PaxDb605,640605,237
PeptideAtlas127,934127,934
ProMEX3,2933,293
TopDownProteomics283283
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,74439,422
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,219,2161,198,934
EnsemblBacteria36,498,47332,281,422
EnsemblFungi4,544,5434,360,730
EnsemblMetazoa1,084,4471,057,293
EnsemblPlants1,776,2711,629,333
EnsemblProtists1,831,0101,704,294
GeneDB62,21261,264
GeneID7,344,1407,251,777
Gramene1,663,7101,605,428
KEGG12,840,24912,456,670
PATRIC5,587,2375,587,133
UCSC94,72794,533
VectorBase510,876501,669
WBParaSite655,097653,360
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD25,78022,579
CTD734,626732,902
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB565,444565,444
FlyBase222,974221,506
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,93849,847
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI58,94258,538
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets53,78850,833
PharmGKB3,1703,170
PomBase3333
PseudoCAP4,4734,467
RGD24,86723,591
SGD77
TAIR19,02318,906
TubercuList1,0101,009
WormBase66,37365,839
Xenbase25,53625,475
ZFIN52,78852,120
dictyBase7,9907,768
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,203,8171,203,673
HOGENOM3,057,3523,057,238
HOVERGEN300,967300,956
InParanoid2,551,6632,551,550
KO5,451,4755,428,582
OMA6,528,2746,528,235
OrthoDB13,902,57513,902,508
PhylomeDB483,622483,614
TreeFam577,964577,951
eggNOG14,348,6067,191,213
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6489,359
BioCyc3,603,3463,598,270
Reactome218,22580,909
SABIO-RK563563
SIGNOR33
SignaLink3,8473,847
UniPathway3,986,0653,633,671
Other
ChiTaRS86,38186,221
EvolutionaryTrace6,0606,060
GenomeRNAi30,44630,446
PMAP-CutDB134134
PRO2,2842,284
Gene expression databases
Bgee360,558360,516
CollecTF199199
ExpressionAtlas210,348210,313
Genevisible16,41016,410
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD7,446,8267,255,348
Gene3D43,630,99334,459,718
HAMAP6,858,3826,769,497
InterPro161,677,92255,861,088
PANTHER10,831,55810,465,755
PIRSF5,791,3205,739,332
PRINTS10,046,3469,028,286
PROSITE36,289,84524,016,789
Pfam70,358,84151,233,498
ProDom1,161,0051,102,555
SMART17,091,58913,025,453
SUPFAM45,274,05836,016,321
TIGRFAMs14,262,64313,091,992

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.9%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.3%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,524,043 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 526,763 are encoded on a plasmid.

527,887 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 791 are encoded on apicoplasts, 449,909 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,170 on unspecified types of plastid.