Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 3,166,297
Updated entries 21,855,833
Unchanged entries 45,634,027
Total 70,656,157
Entries with updated sequences 2,736
With a fragmented AA sequence 8,300,321
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 124,257
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,047,482
3 Inferred from homology 15,837,044
4 Predicted 53,647,374
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 28,768
Updated entries 103,223
Unchanged entries 485,948
Total 527,625

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 7,344,920 6,776,469
Caution 34,403,052 34,352,648
Cofactor 5,152,566 70,656,157
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 465,883 447,732
Enzyme regulation 149,902 149,902
Function 8,176,727 7,922,121
Induction 33,253 33,253
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 258,531 254,795
Pathway 3,723,753 3,389,224
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 361,377 324,179
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 23,608,570 19,580,233
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 4,498,081 4,475,434
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 9,963,613 4,985,036
Chain 4,998,626 4,970,655
Initiator methionine 16,996 16,996
Peptide 53 53
Propeptide 14,152 14,152
Signal peptide 4,928,934 4,928,916
Transit peptide 4,852 4,843
Regions 119,169,133 43,346,430
Calcium binding 515 430
Coiled-coil 4,679,592 3,144,224
Compositional bias 13,591 13,591
DNA binding 63,141 61,218
Domain 47,223,597 33,993,241
Motif 369,711 249,529
Nucleotide binding 2,411,918 1,351,925
Repeat 109,576 28,250
Region 2,149,467 1,140,271
Topological domain 181,206 52,874
Transmembrane 61,844,358 13,719,982
Zinc finger 122,139 104,329
Sites 16,994,866 3,633,915
Active site 3,132,988 1,914,631
Metal binding 6,068,019 1,602,970
Binding site 6,973,169 1,799,818
Other 820,690 436,375
Amino acid modifications 763,257 646,456
Cross-link 18,698 13,556
Disulfide bond 141,178 98,100
Glycosylation 1,008 427
Lipidation 64,830 36,107
Modified residue 535,186 508,133
Non-standard residue 2,357 2,166
Experimental info 13,003,482 8,319,499
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 12,952,205 8,309,711
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 51,277 43,304

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission56,287,29048,250,565
Journal article28,450,05426,691,150
Book11,30011,235
Thesis11,86911,810
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 652,990 492,406

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL78,541,62468,510,043
PIR161,939129,753
RefSeq35,251,72434,467,751
UniGene688,353594,256
3D structure databases
PDB30,23015,406
PDBsum29,87615,084
ProteinModelPortal7,879,0847,878,905
SMR463,765463,765
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2873,282
IntAct15,29515,295
MINT9,8449,843
STRING7,260,7157,256,404
Chemistry
BindingDB547547
ChEMBL831831
DrugBank16070
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids7171
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8703,152
CAZy129,558121,254
ESTHER55,12855,011
MEROPS204,119204,118
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4742,466
REBASE32,94932,936
TCDB7,4207,404
mycoCLAP446446
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus4,3914,391
SwissPalm1,2221,221
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,0485,048
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6463
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE321316
Proteomic databases
EPD7,7057,705
MaxQB39,88639,886
PRIDE304,115304,109
PaxDb633,395633,107
PeptideAtlas129,998129,998
ProMEX3,2603,260
TopDownProteomics283283
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,75039,428
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,200,3871,180,302
EnsemblBacteria36,631,59632,368,636
EnsemblFungi4,545,0544,361,208
EnsemblMetazoa1,092,1381,064,316
EnsemblPlants1,624,4371,556,543
EnsemblProtists1,831,2611,704,539
GeneDB62,27561,335
GeneID7,311,6807,220,034
Gramene1,462,4761,404,187
KEGG12,546,90112,137,739
PATRIC5,593,3855,593,281
UCSC94,79194,599
VectorBase511,384502,154
WBParaSite656,698654,921
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD25,78022,579
CTD734,725733,000
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB394,268394,208
FlyBase222,997221,529
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,89649,805
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI58,53058,129
MIM44
MalaCards1010
OpenTargets53,74950,788
PharmGKB3,1703,170
PomBase3333
PseudoCAP4,4734,467
RGD24,86823,594
SGD77
TAIR19,14819,031
TubercuList1,0191,018
WormBase66,89166,376
Xenbase25,54325,482
ZFIN52,33851,751
dictyBase7,9907,768
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,182,3421,182,219
HOGENOM3,057,3503,057,236
HOVERGEN300,969300,958
InParanoid2,558,4302,558,317
KO5,434,5045,411,640
OMA6,584,9296,584,908
OrthoDB13,985,15913,985,095
PhylomeDB487,062487,062
TreeFam581,584581,574
eggNOG14,411,3727,222,085
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6569,367
BioCyc3,609,4783,604,395
Reactome210,65878,105
SABIO-RK571571
SIGNOR33
SignaLink3,8473,847
UniPathway3,717,1553,382,626
Other
ChiTaRS86,39786,237
EvolutionaryTrace6,0616,061
GenomeRNAi30,46530,465
PMAP-CutDB134134
PRO2,3642,364
Gene expression databases
Bgee370,646370,637
CollecTF199199
ExpressionAtlas247,577247,573
Genevisible16,41516,415
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD5,975,1955,836,187
Gene3D40,099,35831,695,453
HAMAP6,361,2146,279,432
InterPro149,578,39051,907,403
PANTHER10,038,0339,699,268
PIRSF5,371,0935,322,661
PRINTS9,335,0578,386,710
PROSITE33,726,17422,272,722
Pfam65,399,97847,628,372
ProDom1,059,1491,005,832
SMART15,911,47712,132,952
SUPFAM42,132,90433,485,153
TIGRFAMs13,227,64712,142,246

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.9%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.3%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,458,835 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 530,205 are encoded on a plasmid.

511,829 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 791 are encoded on apicoplasts, 438,365 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,170 on unspecified types of plastid.