Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 2,233,802
Updated entries 11,993,495
Unchanged entries 53,713,698
Total 67,940,995
Entries with updated sequences 9,723
With a fragmented AA sequence 8,034,418
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 129,339
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,041,849
3 Inferred from homology 15,721,176
4 Predicted 51,048,631
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 9,473
Updated entries 178,912
Unchanged entries 451,774
Total 511,604

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 7,237,215 6,677,174
Caution 33,743,857 33,693,804
Cofactor 5,034,149 67,940,995
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 456,336 438,772
Enzyme regulation 147,295 147,295
Function 8,040,079 7,788,247
Induction 32,556 32,556
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 256,581 252,962
Pathway 3,647,156 3,330,113
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 342,848 314,247
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 23,465,785 19,472,096
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 4,413,454 4,390,694
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 9,677,586 4,842,235
Chain 4,854,851 4,827,651
Initiator methionine 16,532 16,532
Peptide 52 52
Propeptide 13,561 13,561
Signal peptide 4,787,791 4,787,773
Transit peptide 4,799 4,790
Regions 116,026,999 42,198,698
Calcium binding 509 424
Coiled-coil 4,532,318 3,056,737
Compositional bias 13,213 13,213
DNA binding 61,802 59,883
Domain 45,927,938 33,080,826
Motif 360,755 243,535
Nucleotide binding 2,329,573 1,333,527
Repeat 106,079 27,387
Region 2,043,798 1,084,430
Topological domain 178,210 51,465
Transmembrane 60,353,541 13,376,346
Zinc finger 118,948 101,627
Sites 16,213,534 3,510,738
Active site 3,012,026 1,843,448
Metal binding 5,865,364 1,541,630
Binding site 6,539,699 1,703,888
Other 796,445 423,517
Amino acid modifications 731,882 618,117
Cross-link 17,682 12,938
Disulfide bond 137,952 95,462
Glycosylation 1,003 425
Lipidation 62,997 35,129
Modified residue 509,961 483,467
Non-standard residue 2,287 2,096
Experimental info 12,564,900 8,053,859
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 12,515,487 8,044,387
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 49,413 41,751

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission53,370,17145,594,819
Journal article28,204,13526,483,247
Book11,14211,077
Thesis11,70511,646
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 650,106 477,358

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL75,118,93865,793,909
PIR162,099129,895
RefSeq34,719,31133,933,500
UniGene677,188586,098
3D structure databases
PDB29,67815,148
PDBsum29,35614,866
ProteinModelPortal7,005,0717,004,531
SMR418,720418,720
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2863,281
IntAct15,91215,912
MINT9,8869,885
STRING7,274,1887,269,919
Chemistry
BindingDB532532
ChEMBL836836
DrugBank16171
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids7373
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8673,150
CAZy129,575121,271
ESTHER55,22655,109
MEROPS204,660204,659
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4742,466
REBASE33,02033,008
TCDB7,3167,300
mycoCLAP446446
PTM databases
SwissPalm1,2221,221
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,0705,070
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE321316
Proteomic databases
EPD6,1356,135
MaxQB40,28640,282
PRIDE308,608308,602
PaxDb633,833633,545
PeptideAtlas119,412119,408
ProMEX3,2873,287
TopDownProteomics284284
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,76239,440
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,200,3791,180,291
EnsemblBacteria39,228,92829,195,046
EnsemblFungi4,244,7094,133,482
EnsemblMetazoa1,059,8981,032,867
EnsemblPlants1,489,7921,424,576
EnsemblProtists1,614,8221,523,090
GeneDB62,50361,597
GeneID7,282,6687,192,761
Gramene1,489,7481,424,561
KEGG12,468,96812,061,203
PATRIC5,598,8925,598,788
UCSC95,02794,829
VectorBase500,119491,246
WBParaSite663,324660,159
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD25,78022,579
CTD724,415722,688
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB394,326394,266
FlyBase223,049221,580
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,90049,805
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI58,66258,259
MIM44
MalaCards1010
PharmGKB3,1723,172
PomBase3333
PseudoCAP4,4734,467
RGD24,78523,535
SGD77
TAIR19,34519,228
TubercuList1,0261,025
WormBase55,86555,693
Xenbase25,60325,542
ZFIN52,15151,628
dictyBase7,9907,768
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,180,7591,180,636
HOGENOM3,065,8013,065,740
HOVERGEN301,508301,497
InParanoid2,567,6462,567,589
KO5,231,5575,209,606
OMA6,600,1656,600,158
OrthoDB14,018,22414,018,211
PhylomeDB461,576461,574
TreeFam581,610581,600
eggNOG14,442,6177,237,895
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6699,380
BioCyc4,441,5374,377,170
Reactome210,81878,183
SABIO-RK582582
SIGNOR22
SignaLink3,8493,849
UniPathway3,640,5473,323,504
Other
ChiTaRS86,45286,292
EvolutionaryTrace6,0736,073
GenomeRNAi30,51130,511
PMAP-CutDB134134
PRO2,3692,369
Gene expression databases
Bgee370,817370,811
CollecTF199199
ExpressionAtlas253,020253,016
Genevisible16,42316,423
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD6,009,2555,869,397
Gene3D40,282,00031,838,644
HAMAP6,404,6436,322,273
InterPro150,288,57352,147,647
PANTHER10,076,0029,736,233
PIRSF5,404,6345,355,931
PRINTS9,372,6948,421,520
PROSITE33,874,11722,373,281
Pfam65,708,44947,852,302
ProDom1,064,2331,010,910
SMART15,976,17312,182,897
SUPFAM42,324,47333,636,538
TIGRFAMs13,313,94112,220,939

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.9%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.3%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,352,781 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 504,696 are encoded on a plasmid.

497,931 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 791 are encoded on apicoplasts, 427,076 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,602 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,170 on unspecified types of plastid.