Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 2,143,802
Updated entries 25,777,958
Unchanged entries 38,983,993
Total 66,905,753
Entries with updated sequences 3,419
With a fragmented AA sequence 7,871,474
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 129,995
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,038,399
3 Inferred from homology 15,528,870
4 Predicted 50,208,489
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 11,872
Updated entries 204,467
Unchanged entries 439,002
Total 506,914

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 7,118,017 6,567,979
Caution 32,786,068 32,736,609
Cofactor 4,949,147 66,905,753
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 410,201 392,719
Enzyme regulation 145,680 145,680
Function 7,925,594 7,678,375
Induction 31,967 31,967
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 249,031 245,489
Pathway 3,585,497 3,273,113
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 339,258 311,052
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 23,154,820 19,212,325
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 4,306,193 4,284,248
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 9,490,848 4,748,516
Chain 4,761,446 4,734,260
Initiator methionine 16,749 16,749
Peptide 51 51
Propeptide 13,142 13,142
Signal peptide 4,693,908 4,693,890
Transit peptide 5,552 5,463
Regions 114,890,217 41,865,990
Calcium binding 514 431
Coiled-coil 4,527,775 3,054,988
Compositional bias 12,925 12,925
DNA binding 61,097 59,165
Domain 45,725,434 32,866,775
Motif 353,455 238,615
Nucleotide binding 2,282,781 1,306,613
Repeat 109,451 27,964
Region 2,011,565 1,065,800
Topological domain 178,566 51,452
Transmembrane 59,509,532 13,171,773
Zinc finger 116,809 99,927
Sites 15,907,479 3,446,672
Active site 2,963,892 1,812,789
Metal binding 5,729,956 1,508,835
Binding site 6,425,637 1,674,025
Other 787,994 418,547
Amino acid modifications 715,811 602,663
Cross-link 17,592 12,907
Disulfide bond 136,253 94,055
Glycosylation 1,593 621
Lipidation 55,889 28,266
Modified residue 502,203 476,044
Non-standard residue 2,281 2,090
Experimental info 12,327,372 7,890,796
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 12,278,374 7,881,393
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 48,998 41,401

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission51,586,28544,190,871
Journal article28,568,55026,844,813
Book11,14911,084
Thesis11,70511,646
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 646,876 446,108

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL73,878,30364,855,030
PIR162,156129,950
RefSeq34,116,68133,347,692
UniGene639,042568,608
3D structure databases
PDB29,46815,081
PDBsum29,20914,820
ProteinModelPortal7,254,1497,253,819
SMR883,659883,659
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2423,237
IntAct14,18214,182
MINT9,8979,896
STRING7,284,7707,280,512
Chemistry
BindingDB435435
ChEMBL834834
DrugBank16171
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids7373
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8643,148
CAZy129,574121,270
ESTHER54,32654,224
MEROPS206,570206,569
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4742,466
REBASE33,03033,012
TCDB7,2057,194
mycoCLAP446446
PTM databases
PhosphoSite5,5835,583
SwissPalm1,2231,223
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,0865,086
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE321316
Proteomic databases
EPD6,2526,252
MaxQB4,8834,883
PRIDE259,446259,429
PaxDb634,383634,100
PeptideAtlas120,652120,652
ProMEX3,3253,325
TopDownProteomics284284
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,76739,445
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,199,0521,179,079
EnsemblBacteria39,984,90029,264,139
EnsemblFungi5,207,6945,076,579
EnsemblMetazoa1,060,5551,033,516
EnsemblPlants1,492,6291,427,424
EnsemblProtists1,614,8251,523,093
GeneDB56,19555,324
GeneID7,156,3087,067,610
Gramene1,492,6171,427,419
KEGG12,254,01711,854,844
PATRIC5,599,1355,599,031
UCSC95,41695,225
VectorBase359,657353,684
WBParaSite664,273661,108
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD26,95423,750
CTD723,741722,025
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB394,346394,286
FlyBase222,974221,503
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,62749,524
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI57,95857,557
MIM44
MalaCards1212
PharmGKB3,1723,172
PomBase3333
PseudoCAP4,4754,469
RGD24,67923,409
SGD77
TAIR19,39319,276
TubercuList1,0281,027
WormBase55,89555,723
Xenbase25,61825,557
ZFIN52,03951,543
dictyBase7,9917,769
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,179,6951,179,552
HOGENOM3,067,9333,067,883
HOVERGEN301,533301,522
InParanoid2,570,2922,570,248
KO5,124,2145,102,853
OMA6,626,7116,626,707
OrthoDB14,025,28214,025,281
PhylomeDB488,661488,661
TreeFam581,639581,629
eggNOG14,475,0837,253,986
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6739,384
BioCyc4,441,8564,377,487
Reactome199,68474,031
SABIO-RK588588
SIGNOR22
SignaLink3,8633,863
UniPathway3,579,0933,266,709
Other
ChiTaRS86,51886,358
EvolutionaryTrace6,0756,075
GenomeRNAi30,52430,524
PMAP-CutDB134134
PRO2,3712,371
Gene expression databases
Bgee370,946370,943
CollecTF199199
ExpressionAtlas208,295208,295
Genevisible16,43616,436
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD4,747,7334,652,306
Gene3D40,193,57331,660,453
HAMAP6,319,2046,235,900
InterPro148,685,25351,542,106
PANTHER9,990,1209,649,495
PIRSF5,365,0415,317,024
PRINTS9,241,1628,301,064
PROSITE33,625,80122,168,406
Pfam65,057,87747,353,830
ProDom1,058,1611,005,802
SMART15,827,73612,074,075
SUPFAM41,793,29633,225,555
TIGRFAMs13,108,38212,034,122

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.8%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.1%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,345,595 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 487,850 are encoded on a plasmid.

487,647 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 791 are encoded on apicoplasts, 416,973 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,602 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,170 on unspecified types of plastid.