Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,903,114
Updated entries 13,762,347
Unchanged entries 49,713,288
Total 65,378,749
Entries with updated sequences 2,146
With a fragmented AA sequence 7,816,008
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 128,677
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,034,966
3 Inferred from homology 15,422,416
4 Predicted 48,792,690
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 28,096
Updated entries 312,188
Unchanged entries 300,455
Total 502,203

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 6,801,383 6,297,381
Caution 32,209,925 32,163,176
Cofactor 4,624,327 65,378,749
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 392,418 375,771
Enzyme regulation 140,039 140,039
Function 7,615,296 7,377,912
Induction 30,342 30,342
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 228,393 225,007
Pathway 3,408,439 3,104,580
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 329,452 299,817
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 22,871,534 19,049,714
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 4,135,688 4,114,432
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 9,315,673 4,659,011
Chain 4,673,019 4,645,559
Initiator methionine 15,876 15,876
Peptide 45 45
Propeptide 12,411 12,411
Signal peptide 4,609,809 4,608,503
Transit peptide 4,513 4,424
Regions 111,321,375 40,547,715
Calcium binding 483 401
Coiled-coil 4,456,722 3,001,256
Compositional bias 12,152 12,152
DNA binding 57,946 56,078
Domain 44,116,854 31,758,288
Motif 331,332 223,889
Nucleotide binding 2,086,615 1,208,839
Repeat 103,150 26,261
Region 1,837,243 977,891
Topological domain 167,324 47,554
Transmembrane 58,041,988 12,845,059
Zinc finger 109,328 93,450
Sites 14,648,321 3,229,983
Active site 2,769,749 1,699,369
Metal binding 5,292,546 1,399,401
Binding site 5,846,019 1,531,357
Other 740,007 393,014
Amino acid modifications 676,540 568,751
Cross-link 15,907 11,548
Disulfide bond 129,829 89,509
Glycosylation 1,584 616
Lipidation 52,880 26,755
Modified residue 474,062 448,942
Non-standard residue 2,278 2,087
Experimental info 12,228,351 7,835,145
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 12,179,673 7,825,802
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 48,678 41,130

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission49,704,29442,834,939
Journal article28,356,85426,631,440
Book11,14911,084
Thesis11,65311,594
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 640,305 444,878

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL73,234,50163,784,636
PIR162,194129,986
RefSeq33,808,32333,031,388
UniGene631,898565,029
3D structure databases
PDB29,24414,945
PDBsum28,81214,619
ProteinModelPortal7,262,1747,261,864
SMR834,727834,727
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2493,244
IntAct14,19114,191
MINT9,9069,905
STRING7,295,5347,291,273
Chemistry
BindingDB436436
ChEMBL835835
DrugBank16171
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids7373
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8643,148
CAZy129,574121,270
ESTHER54,36954,267
MEROPS206,773206,772
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4742,466
REBASE33,05433,019
TCDB7,1387,127
mycoCLAP449449
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0601,060
SwissPalm1,2231,223
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,0985,098
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE321316
Proteomic databases
EPD27,08127,081
MaxQB4,1104,110
PRIDE259,577259,559
PaxDb641,093640,806
PeptideAtlas126,541126,505
ProMEX2,4492,449
TopDownProteomics239239
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,76939,447
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,203,5241,182,559
EnsemblBacteria39,667,96529,309,069
EnsemblFungi5,219,5365,088,443
EnsemblMetazoa1,060,6271,033,573
EnsemblPlants1,492,7551,427,541
EnsemblProtists1,625,6511,533,881
GeneDB56,10255,239
GeneID7,162,5767,073,925
Gramene1,492,7281,427,526
KEGG12,187,47711,792,423
PATRIC5,599,1495,599,045
UCSC95,47595,284
VectorBase78,23677,719
WBParaSite363,864361,625
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD26,95723,752
CTD721,067719,355
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB394,422394,362
FlyBase222,998221,527
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,66349,559
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI58,08957,636
MIM44
MalaCards1212
PharmGKB3,1753,175
PomBase3232
PseudoCAP4,4754,469
RGD24,91623,630
SGD77
TAIR19,43919,322
TubercuList1,0301,029
WormBase55,85855,689
Xenbase25,62325,559
ZFIN52,05351,555
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,180,5841,180,440
HOGENOM3,068,1283,068,078
HOVERGEN301,562301,551
InParanoid2,577,4892,577,445
KO5,076,1575,055,058
OMA6,213,8196,213,794
OrthoDB4,635,1814,635,173
PhylomeDB442,938442,938
TreeFam581,738581,728
eggNOG14,507,9597,270,315
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6829,391
BioCyc4,441,8814,377,512
Reactome199,75574,061
SABIO-RK496496
SIGNOR11
SignaLink3,8633,863
UniPathway3,402,3483,098,489
Other
ChiTaRS86,55986,399
EvolutionaryTrace6,0766,076
GenomeRNAi30,57730,577
PMAP-CutDB134134
PRO2,3742,374
Gene expression databases
Bgee92,23092,097
CollecTF199199
ExpressionAtlas208,539208,539
Genevisible16,44916,449
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
Gene3D39,365,60030,980,940
HAMAP6,197,5686,115,840
InterPro145,586,21050,526,068
PANTHER9,685,4149,362,028
PIRSF5,269,8905,222,681
PRINTS8,995,2168,070,387
PROSITE32,968,91921,697,822
Pfam63,821,61846,415,927
ProDom1,043,164990,970
SMART15,550,63311,858,546
SUPFAM40,938,92432,521,207
TIGRFAMs12,913,78511,848,194

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.8%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.1%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.3%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,311,501 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 486,320 are encoded on a plasmid.

477,875 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 791 are encoded on apicoplasts, 408,297 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,602 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,168 on unspecified types of plastid.