Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 2,647,056
Updated entries 13,727,233
Unchanged entries 47,654,379
Total 64,028,668
Entries with updated sequences 15,506
With a fragmented AA sequence 7,636,162
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 129,016
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,033,356
3 Inferred from homology 14,912,366
4 Predicted 47,953,930
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 13,631
Updated entries 300,996
Unchanged entries 308,086
Total 483,473

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 6,624,575 6,132,726
Caution 31,471,010 31,424,686
Cofactor 4,801,498 64,028,668
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 384,270 367,508
Enzyme regulation 131,436 131,436
Function 8,234,406 7,436,333
Induction 30,655 30,655
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 228,567 225,181
Pathway 3,367,304 3,001,993
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 321,053 292,376
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 22,974,914 18,577,152
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 4,296,984 4,097,954
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 8,986,673 4,494,531
Chain 4,508,610 4,480,917
Initiator methionine 15,993 15,993
Peptide 49 49
Propeptide 12,444 12,444
Signal peptide 4,445,059 4,443,737
Transit peptide 4,518 4,429
Regions 109,053,544 40,024,269
Calcium binding 484 402
Coiled-coil 4,290,896 2,899,476
Compositional bias 12,255 12,255
DNA binding 58,847 56,918
Domain 44,025,668 31,710,147
Motif 322,546 215,349
Nucleotide binding 2,066,449 1,199,453
Repeat 103,981 26,469
Region 1,826,092 967,417
Topological domain 168,841 47,557
Transmembrane 56,075,944 12,422,000
Zinc finger 101,303 85,261
Sites 14,641,489 3,224,874
Active site 2,757,828 1,683,046
Metal binding 5,274,750 1,399,725
Binding site 5,861,923 1,533,076
Other 746,988 396,220
Amino acid modifications 670,786 564,923
Cross-link 15,522 11,111
Disulfide bond 126,021 87,220
Glycosylation 1,584 616
Lipidation 53,847 27,236
Modified residue 471,547 446,968
Non-standard residue 2,265 2,074
Experimental info 11,906,993 7,655,137
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 11,858,724 7,645,851
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 48,269 40,781

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission48,634,82941,842,598
Journal article28,030,01426,305,150
Book11,13911,074
Thesis11,65411,595
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 636,609 444,480

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL71,717,05562,434,533
PIR162,265130,054
RefSeq32,587,44931,819,846
UniGene633,418568,258
3D structure databases
PDB29,65615,252
PDBsum29,22514,927
ProteinModelPortal7,346,5297,346,218
SMR888,451888,451
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2253,220
IntAct19,55719,557
MINT9,9269,925
STRING7,301,4137,297,152
Chemistry
BindingDB532532
ChEMBL836836
DrugBank16171
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids6565
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8493,136
CAZy68,10764,020
ESTHER54,39054,288
MEROPS207,090207,090
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4742,466
REBASE33,21833,199
TCDB7,0957,084
mycoCLAP450450
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0661,066
SwissPalm1,7181,718
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet9,7229,722
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE321316
Proteomic databases
EPD29,11829,117
MaxQB5,4675,467
PRIDE263,013262,994
PaxDb664,694664,406
PeptideAtlas126126
ProMEX3,3543,354
TopDownProteomics239239
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,77739,455
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,203,5361,182,570
EnsemblBacteria39,950,06729,504,781
EnsemblFungi5,229,9675,098,882
EnsemblMetazoa1,060,7371,033,668
EnsemblPlants1,492,8621,427,639
EnsemblProtists1,625,6511,533,881
GeneDB56,10255,239
GeneID6,975,6176,887,962
Gramene1,492,8351,427,624
KEGG12,074,74211,673,624
PATRIC5,599,2125,599,108
UCSC95,56995,378
VectorBase78,23677,719
WBParaSite363,856361,616
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD26,95723,752
CTD716,904715,185
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB394,453394,393
FlyBase222,957221,489
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,66449,561
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI58,10157,648
MIM44
MalaCards1212
PharmGKB3,1763,176
PomBase3232
PseudoCAP4,4764,470
RGD24,91323,628
SGD77
TAIR19,52419,407
TubercuList1,0311,030
WormBase55,92755,758
Xenbase25,62225,558
ZFIN52,04951,554
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,178,9281,178,784
HOGENOM3,068,3263,068,276
HOVERGEN301,584301,573
InParanoid2,578,9412,578,897
KO5,018,4084,997,139
OMA6,214,9136,214,888
OrthoDB4,635,3444,635,336
PhylomeDB485,808485,808
TreeFam581,751581,741
eggNOG14,523,3287,278,429
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6899,398
BioCyc4,441,9694,377,588
Reactome199,92974,123
SABIO-RK550550
SIGNOR22
SignaLink3,9263,926
UniPathway3,347,8242,996,811
Other
ChiTaRS86,56186,401
EvolutionaryTrace6,0876,087
GenomeRNAi30,60730,607
PMAP-CutDB134134
PRO2,3812,381
Gene expression databases
Bgee93,78293,648
CollecTF199199
ExpressionAtlas259,313259,313
Genevisible16,53416,534
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
Gene3D38,027,32929,934,930
HAMAP5,955,4975,877,142
InterPro140,573,99548,860,314
PANTHER9,314,1289,008,932
PIRSF5,093,5375,047,908
PRINTS8,711,3117,813,536
PROSITE31,921,49020,981,969
Pfam61,709,00644,896,532
ProDom1,019,404967,595
SMART15,002,21211,452,476
SUPFAM39,554,07831,430,735
TIGRFAMs12,470,64711,441,641

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.8%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.1%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,204,847 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 485,507 are encoded on a plasmid.

471,421 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 791 are encoded on apicoplasts, 402,654 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,602 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,168 on unspecified types of plastid.