Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 548,476
Updated entries 25,608,700
Unchanged entries 35,990,910
Total 62,148,086
Entries with updated sequences 5,874
With a fragmented AA sequence 7,441,892
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 127,592
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,030,218
3 Inferred from homology 14,941,011
4 Predicted 46,049,265
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 8,504
Updated entries 207,684
Unchanged entries 408,963
Total 474,979

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A0Q3ZJN0 at 37,363 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 6,604,546 6,119,453
Caution 30,317,787 30,273,624
Cofactor 4,638,406 62,148,086
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 365,194 348,352
Enzyme regulation 107,250 107,250
Function 7,325,940 7,100,174
Induction 30,406 30,406
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 213,536 213,536
Pathway 3,246,585 2,951,483
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 272,463 247,289
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 22,249,750 18,534,180
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 3,990,384 3,966,162
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 9,006,526 4,505,789
Chain 4,519,557 4,492,106
Initiator methionine 13,231 13,231
Peptide 46 46
Propeptide 6,208 6,208
Signal peptide 4,466,714 4,465,317
Transit peptide 770 681
Regions 107,442,514 38,899,567
Calcium binding 483 401
Coiled-coil 4,325,276 2,914,087
Compositional bias 12,777 12,682
DNA binding 58,297 56,439
Domain 42,402,987 30,299,291
Motif 295,010 192,805
Nucleotide binding 1,943,276 1,137,540
Repeat 102,942 26,231
Region 1,691,969 892,451
Topological domain 167,314 47,252
Transmembrane 56,341,481 12,465,699
Zinc finger 100,464 84,372
Sites 13,729,887 3,056,633
Active site 2,657,896 1,616,164
Metal binding 4,956,140 1,334,875
Binding site 5,419,776 1,436,388
Other 696,075 370,735
Amino acid modifications 608,557 516,348
Cross-link 14,053 9,936
Disulfide bond 121,349 82,934
Glycosylation 1,586 618
Lipidation 53,298 26,961
Modified residue 416,052 400,501
Non-standard residue 2,219 2,049
Experimental info 11,627,352 7,461,288
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 11,579,362 7,452,077
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 47,990 40,542

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission46,971,55040,283,125
Journal article27,658,74825,947,528
Book11,13911,074
Thesis11,65411,595
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 631,625 444,047

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL71,628,41360,577,375
PIR162,320130,109
RefSeq32,885,78232,117,229
UniGene625,479563,526
3D structure databases
PDB29,53115,240
PDBsum29,07214,907
ProteinModelPortal7,397,9717,397,649
SMR887,664887,664
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2293,224
IntAct16,54716,547
MINT9,9449,943
STRING7,323,4997,319,238
Chemistry
BindingDB25,40225,402
ChEMBL836836
DrugBank16171
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids6565
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8573,145
CAZy68,10764,020
ESTHER54,50854,406
MEROPS207,986207,986
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4742,466
REBASE33,33833,318
TCDB7,0267,016
mycoCLAP451451
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0681,068
SwissPalm1,6401,640
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet4,3554,355
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE322317
Proteomic databases
EPD29,14129,140
MaxQB4,5794,579
PRIDE263,248263,229
PaxDb668,595668,307
PeptideAtlas126126
ProMEX3,3553,355
TopDownProteomics239239
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,77739,455
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,203,5641,182,594
EnsemblBacteria40,257,50829,724,999
EnsemblFungi5,240,5225,109,418
EnsemblMetazoa1,064,8401,038,812
EnsemblPlants1,492,9621,427,728
EnsemblProtists1,625,7361,533,966
GeneDB56,18455,319
GeneID7,022,3896,934,048
Gramene1,494,0981,428,154
KEGG11,902,29911,505,126
PATRIC5,615,4145,615,310
UCSC95,62095,423
VectorBase78,23677,719
WBParaSite335,986334,943
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD26,95723,752
CTD707,641705,920
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB394,554394,494
FlyBase222,968221,500
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,67149,568
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI58,09257,639
MIM44
MalaCards1212
PharmGKB3,1733,173
PseudoCAP4,4764,470
RGD24,80823,523
SGD77
TAIR19,59919,482
TubercuList1,0311,030
WormBase55,88655,717
Xenbase25,62225,558
ZFIN52,02251,535
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,178,9211,178,775
HOGENOM3,073,1753,073,125
HOVERGEN301,601301,590
InParanoid2,579,2442,579,200
KO4,954,0384,932,980
OMA6,241,6046,241,581
OrthoDB4,637,5624,637,554
PhylomeDB496,396496,395
TreeFam581,763581,753
eggNOG14,576,1997,304,795
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6959,403
BioCyc4,449,2494,384,810
Reactome186,93868,958
SABIO-RK551551
SignaLink3,9263,926
UniPathway3,241,3342,946,232
Other
ChiTaRS86,57186,411
EvolutionaryTrace6,0916,091
GenomeRNAi30,62030,620
PMAP-CutDB135135
PRO2,4002,400
Gene expression databases
Bgee93,79493,660
CollecTF200200
ExpressionAtlas241,658241,645
Genevisible16,53916,539
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
Gene3D38,189,11230,052,990
HAMAP5,999,7025,920,784
InterPro141,201,09449,056,382
PANTHER9,336,8499,030,044
PIRSF5,128,2725,082,328
PRINTS8,745,9977,847,470
PROSITE32,052,23521,077,915
Pfam61,973,24345,085,636
ProDom1,017,172966,570
SMART15,057,70811,494,403
SUPFAM39,715,81731,550,722
TIGRFAMs12,577,18711,533,532

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.8%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.1%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,162,136 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 476,074 are encoded on a plasmid.

462,163 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 794 are encoded on apicoplasts, 397,537 on chloroplasts, 0 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,604 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,168 on unspecified types of plastid.