Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 2,371,678
Updated entries 23,301,545
Unchanged entries 37,366,436
Total 63,039,659
Entries with updated sequences 1,038
With a fragmented AA sequence 7,471,964
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 128,087
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,012,503
3 Inferred from homology 13,667,101
4 Predicted 48,231,968
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 10,316
Updated entries 150,896
Unchanged entries 411,810
Total 467,923

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A0Q3ZJN0 at 37,363 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 6,578,643 6,087,529
Caution 31,288,113 31,251,177
Cofactor 4,752,367 2,916,615
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 360,099 343,217
Enzyme regulation 106,165 106,165
Function 7,485,168 7,061,832
Induction 32,117 32,117
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 212,713 212,713
Pathway 3,259,217 2,953,351
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 271,742 246,814
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 19,863,095 17,009,155
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 3,895,317 3,844,258
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 8,941,188 4,473,210
Chain 4,486,865 4,459,319
Initiator methionine 13,348 13,348
Peptide 57 57
Propeptide 5,882 5,882
Signal peptide 4,434,450 4,433,010
Transit peptide 586 586
Regions 107,613,822 39,276,869
Calcium binding 478 397
Coiled-coil 4,236,759 2,873,542
Compositional bias 13,003 12,848
DNA binding 60,606 58,486
Domain 43,043,756 30,838,724
Motif 298,557 195,212
Nucleotide binding 1,965,557 1,149,515
Repeat 102,853 26,122
Region 1,707,563 901,887
Topological domain 180,286 49,131
Transmembrane 55,904,386 12,336,682
Zinc finger 99,752 83,668
Sites 13,721,221 3,049,044
Active site 2,664,971 1,621,022
Metal binding 4,967,510 1,329,831
Binding site 5,406,653 1,439,987
Other 682,087 368,160
Amino acid modifications 608,317 516,393
Cross-link 14,121 9,955
Disulfide bond 120,295 83,549
Glycosylation 1,585 617
Lipidation 55,116 27,847
Modified residue 415,029 398,659
Non-standard residue 2,171 2,005
Experimental info 11,606,642 7,489,543
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 11,559,805 7,480,454
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 46,837 39,618

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission49,476,87041,527,958
Journal article27,832,20125,968,257
Book15,37515,310
Thesis11,46511,406
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 619,358 445,746

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL77,603,92361,455,675
PIR162,491130,273
RefSeq32,654,53131,878,435
UniGene600,005549,850
3D structure databases
PDB29,20915,103
PDBsum28,66214,734
ProteinModelPortal7,626,4977,626,340
SMR911,397911,397
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2433,238
IntAct14,15014,150
MINT9,9639,962
STRING7,408,9407,408,726
Chemistry
BindingDB25,98425,984
ChEMBL782782
DrugBank15869
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids6161
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8593,151
CAZy68,20264,111
ESTHER55,00154,898
MEROPS190,154190,154
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4772,469
REBASE33,70333,680
TCDB6,9856,975
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0701,070
SwissPalm1,0291,029
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet4,4054,405
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE322317
Proteomic databases
EPD29,40229,402
MaxQB4,4304,430
PRIDE266,568266,550
PaxDb681,857681,589
PeptideAtlas126126
ProMEX2,6012,601
TopDownProteomics240240
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,91339,591
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,201,6391,180,866
EnsemblBacteria29,170,99225,862,358
EnsemblFungi4,838,3464,735,046
EnsemblMetazoa940,141919,491
EnsemblPlants1,495,7051,430,189
EnsemblProtists1,575,5171,486,207
GeneDB56,15955,294
GeneID7,021,5666,933,664
Gramene1,495,4391,429,414
KEGG11,838,14011,426,762
PATRIC5,652,6615,652,553
UCSC95,81995,629
VectorBase78,24077,723
WBParaSite335,951334,924
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD26,95823,753
CTD688,106686,421
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB364,651364,625
FlyBase182,004180,559
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,26749,164
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI57,42656,966
MIM44
MalaCards1212
PharmGKB3,1733,173
PseudoCAP4,4774,471
RGD24,70823,428
SGD77
TAIR19,74419,627
TubercuList1,0321,031
WormBase56,05955,891
Xenbase25,57325,509
ZFIN51,44150,966
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,179,3091,179,209
HOGENOM3,084,0353,083,984
HOVERGEN301,657301,646
InParanoid2,581,5292,581,487
KO4,928,9284,907,794
OMA6,308,1666,308,149
OrthoDB4,644,2274,644,220
PhylomeDB454,444454,425
TreeFam581,810581,800
eggNOG14,723,3487,380,349
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7049,413
BioCyc4,469,0284,404,508
Reactome187,17969,032
SABIO-RK512512
SignaLink3,9423,942
UniPathway3,254,1502,948,284
Other
ChiTaRS86,62686,466
EvolutionaryTrace6,1066,106
GenomeRNAi27,57027,570
NextBio195,637195,634
PMAP-CutDB135135
PRO2,4032,403
Gene expression databases
Bgee93,98493,852
CollecTF202202
ExpressionAtlas215,570215,570
Genevisible16,58116,581
Ontologies
GO110,395,57439,889,172
Family and domain databases
Gene3D37,591,37529,596,401
HAMAP5,993,5405,914,556
InterPro139,723,97748,382,379
PANTHER8,755,7708,478,377
PIRSF5,101,6685,055,970
PRINTS8,690,3657,780,692
PROSITE31,523,68420,759,066
Pfam61,355,28144,680,491
ProDom1,013,171964,138
SMART14,193,70910,801,772
SUPFAM39,071,99931,071,310
TIGRFAMs12,515,14911,477,138

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.8%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.1%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.3%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,133,435 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 487,747 are encoded on a plasmid.

450,516 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 707 are encoded on apicoplasts, 387,571 on chloroplasts, 0 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,604 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,168 on unspecified types of plastid.