Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 5,135,726
Updated entries 20,352,854
Unchanged entries 34,229,579
Total 59,718,159
Entries with updated sequences 30,179
With a fragmented AA sequence 7,187,988
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 121,850
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,000,461
3 Inferred from homology 12,150,560
4 Predicted 46,445,288
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 21,823
Updated entries 131,332
Unchanged entries 397,439
Total 451,908

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A0Q3ZJN0 at 37,363 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 5,790,631 5,357,343
Caution 29,878,402 29,806,886
Cofactor 4,290,693 2,595,452
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 324,549 309,433
Enzyme regulation 96,255 96,255
Function 6,792,160 6,263,978
Induction 29,653 29,653
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 172,851 172,851
Pathway 2,839,841 2,573,962
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 243,128 220,149
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 17,783,194 15,143,770
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 3,478,401 3,425,148
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 8,005,179 4,008,060
Chain 4,014,489 3,993,768
Initiator methionine 11,996 11,996
Peptide 56 56
Propeptide 5,416 5,416
Signal peptide 3,972,636 3,972,634
Transit peptide 586 586
Regions 101,799,935 36,447,392
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 9,475,396 6,308,522
Compositional bias 11,572 11,411
DNA binding 49,275 47,192
Domain 38,542,709 27,617,514
Motif 253,773 163,238
Nucleotide binding 1,677,706 988,125
Repeat 94,504 23,897
Region 1,472,946 782,668
Topological domain 169,373 44,783
Transmembrane 49,965,112 11,059,182
Zinc finger 87,317 73,232
Sites 11,822,503 2,673,107
Active site 2,310,750 1,418,645
Metal binding 4,298,378 1,143,025
Binding site 4,665,760 1,239,374
Other 547,615 297,450
Amino acid modifications 539,080 453,952
Cross-link 12,069 8,602
Disulfide bond 108,494 74,220
Glycosylation 1,375 510
Lipidation 50,071 25,312
Modified residue 364,916 349,025
Non-standard residue 2,155 2,003
Experimental info 11,165,715 7,204,080
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 11,124,950 7,196,068
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 40,765 34,851

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission46,360,12438,990,418
Journal article26,414,56424,689,059
Book15,35915,299
Thesis11,43611,377
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 614,269 444,923

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL68,713,56458,155,421
PIR162,621130,401
RefSeq29,220,88128,489,324
UniGene584,300535,819
3D structure databases
PDB28,78514,905
PDBsum22,81012,291
ProteinModelPortal7,756,8867,756,772
SMR923,512923,512
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2063,201
IntAct15,13015,130
MINT9,9739,972
STRING7,429,6337,429,425
Chemistry
BindingDB26,35126,351
ChEMBL784784
DrugBank15362
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids5353
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8273,127
CAZy68,20664,115
ESTHER55,16355,060
MEROPS190,746190,746
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4772,469
REBASE34,12634,091
TCDB6,7786,769
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0771,077
UniCarbKB1818
iPTMnet6,6146,614
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE322317
Proteomic databases
MaxQB4,3694,369
PRIDE268,231268,214
PaxDb697,005696,748
PeptideAtlas126126
ProMEX3,0283,028
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,92839,606
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,200,6581,180,047
EnsemblBacteria29,648,54826,249,932
EnsemblFungi4,838,9434,735,634
EnsemblMetazoa940,219919,558
EnsemblPlants1,475,7441,410,652
EnsemblProtists1,575,5241,486,212
GeneDB56,13955,381
GeneID6,805,8546,717,900
KEGG11,531,65611,142,035
PATRIC5,672,6645,672,556
UCSC56,48556,326
VectorBase78,24077,723
WBParaSite335,951334,924
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer204204
CGD26,96223,755
CTD664,185662,552
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB364,925364,900
FlyBase182,127180,613
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene185,052185,052
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,05748,953
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI56,91956,477
MIM44
MalaCards1111
PharmGKB3,1743,174
PseudoCAP4,4774,471
RGD25,07823,419
SGD77
TAIR19,88319,766
TubercuList1,0321,031
WormBase55,24755,092
Xenbase25,36325,299
ZFIN51,47151,016
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,147,2121,147,132
HOGENOM3,084,3553,084,305
HOVERGEN301,765301,755
InParanoid2,581,8452,581,803
KO4,801,5914,781,243
OMA6,321,1136,321,098
OrthoDB4,644,6024,644,594
PhylomeDB455,346455,328
TreeFam581,861581,851
eggNOG14,762,5757,399,867
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7359,442
BioCyc4,477,0914,412,532
Reactome182,57667,882
SABIO-RK523523
SignaLink3,9533,953
UniPathway2,835,5202,569,641
Other
ChiTaRS86,76386,603
EvolutionaryTrace6,1146,114
GenomeRNAi27,63427,634
NextBio196,122196,116
PMAP-CutDB137137
PRO2,4062,406
Gene expression databases
Bgee94,37894,248
CollecTF202202
ExpressionAtlas209,128209,093
Genevisible16,70016,700
Ontologies
GO101,855,14136,566,438
Family and domain databases
Gene3D33,536,15926,416,920
HAMAP5,317,2745,245,487
InterPro124,989,24143,402,741
PANTHER7,789,2877,548,574
PIRSF4,552,0114,510,743
PRINTS7,777,9506,948,923
PROSITE28,119,48618,543,508
Pfam55,041,87640,084,195
ProDom935,923889,019
SMART12,673,9249,667,228
SUPFAM34,846,84927,739,683
TIGRFAMs11,097,64610,174,379

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.8%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.1%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.1%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,052,512 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 472,449 are encoded on a plasmid.

425,291 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 734 are encoded on apicoplasts, 364,719 on chloroplasts, 0 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,606 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,169 on unspecified types of plastid.