Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,423,819
Updated entries 41,944,499
Unchanged entries 11,902,361
Total 55,270,679
Entries with updated sequences 3,632
With a fragmented AA sequence 6,885,494
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 121,173
2 Evidence at transcript level 992,520
3 Inferred from homology 11,944,683
4 Predicted 42,212,303
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 13,929
Updated entries 401,923
Unchanged entries 139,501
Total 437,369

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 5,669,175 5,257,313
Caution 26,224,583 26,152,616
Cofactor 4,258,023 2,544,748
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 320,796 305,707
Enzyme regulation 95,304 95,304
Function 6,707,034 6,148,376
Induction 29,645 29,645
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 170,963 170,963
Pathway 2,770,667 2,506,810
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 239,839 217,380
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 17,504,596 14,903,929
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 3,416,540 3,372,091
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 7,885,284 3,947,299
Chain 3,955,012 3,934,739
Initiator methionine 11,972 11,972
Peptide 55 55
Propeptide 5,333 5,333
Signal peptide 3,912,322 3,912,317
Transit peptide 590 590
Regions 99,459,723 35,451,490
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 9,419,857 6,259,715
Compositional bias 11,486 11,324
DNA binding 55,482 53,333
Domain 37,095,860 26,503,278
Motif 252,208 162,308
Nucleotide binding 1,618,893 948,229
Repeat 94,011 23,726
Region 1,425,308 756,468
Topological domain 171,696 44,249
Transmembrane 49,227,988 10,896,547
Zinc finger 86,682 72,560
Sites 11,492,755 2,608,074
Active site 2,258,701 1,379,644
Metal binding 4,225,728 1,124,936
Binding site 4,467,907 1,193,384
Other 540,419 291,813
Amino acid modifications 524,791 439,826
Cross-link 11,746 8,373
Disulfide bond 105,257 71,208
Glycosylation 1,278 413
Lipidation 49,723 24,996
Modified residue 354,648 338,420
Non-standard residue 2,139 1,987
Experimental info 10,762,014 6,899,137
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 10,722,240 6,891,482
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 39,774 33,972

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission39,960,16335,610,711
Journal article25,381,30323,893,763
Book16,24116,181
Thesis18,62918,571
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 611,394 421,070

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL70,556,62953,690,849
PIR163,921131,695
RefSeq28,346,41327,625,045
UniGene580,197532,314
3D structure databases
PDB28,38614,680
PDBsum22,52312,131
ProteinModelPortal7,932,6777,932,510
SMR960,849960,849
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1333,128
IntAct15,65215,652
MINT9,9839,982
STRING7,470,7137,468,142
Chemistry
BindingDB27,82827,827
ChEMBL785785
DrugBank15160
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1818
SwissLipids5252
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8383,138
CAZy68,27264,177
ESTHER55,41155,307
MEROPS191,778191,778
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4822,474
REBASE34,29834,286
TCDB6,6606,651
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0821,082
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE323318
Proteomic databases
MaxQB3,6013,601
PRIDE273,190273,177
PaxDb723,029722,985
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX3,4103,410
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,96639,644
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,202,0661,180,502
EnsemblBacteria30,101,87526,542,571
EnsemblFungi4,838,9564,735,647
EnsemblMetazoa958,240937,676
EnsemblPlants1,475,4351,410,515
EnsemblProtists1,576,6061,487,293
GeneID6,629,4536,545,664
KEGG11,454,59311,074,155
PATRIC5,707,6515,707,541
UCSC56,56956,410
VectorBase78,24077,723
WBParaSite236,447235,682
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer205205
CGD6,7226,722
CTD643,320641,710
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB365,654365,629
FlyBase199,904198,462
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene186,623186,623
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,09748,993
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI56,54956,109
MIM44
MalaCards1111
PharmGKB3,1743,174
PseudoCAP4,4824,476
RGD25,07723,421
SGD77
TAIR19,98619,869
TubercuList1,0321,031
WormBase55,28455,127
Xenbase25,36425,300
ZFIN49,08948,564
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,147,8201,147,743
HOGENOM3,095,5963,095,546
HOVERGEN301,908301,899
InParanoid2,595,1052,595,075
KO4,761,8634,741,631
OMA6,361,2526,361,246
OrthoDB4,664,9774,664,970
PhylomeDB465,286465,280
TreeFam585,926585,912
eggNOG14,838,2287,437,560
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7419,448
BioCyc4,491,3394,426,704
Reactome183,92768,355
SABIO-RK550550
SignaLink3,9833,983
UniPathway2,766,5202,502,663
Other
ChiTaRS86,95486,793
EvolutionaryTrace6,1276,127
GenomeRNAi27,64627,646
NextBio196,574196,561
PMAP-CutDB139139
PRO2,4292,429
Gene expression databases
Bgee98,62298,605
ExpressionAtlas208,132208,128
Genevisible16,78116,781
Ontologies
GO97,434,16134,707,863
Family and domain databases
Gene3D32,735,30225,778,757
HAMAP5,199,6595,130,283
InterPro122,574,36742,653,960
PANTHER7,621,0357,381,641
PIRSF4,502,9324,462,161
PRINTS7,660,9876,840,913
PROSITE27,751,56318,276,658
Pfam53,818,37739,295,190
ProDom937,182890,606
SMART12,496,7779,529,601
SUPFAM33,742,27326,927,841
TIGRFAMs10,995,66410,076,923

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.6%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.2%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.8%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.2%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,003,664 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 459,603 are encoded on a plasmid.

418,978 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 734 are encoded on apicoplasts, 359,084 on chloroplasts, 0 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,606 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,169 on unspecified types of plastid.