Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 2,975,178
Updated entries 31,646,377
Unchanged entries 19,919,246
Total 54,540,801
Entries with updated sequences 2,104
With a fragmented AA sequence 6,847,224
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 112,087
2 Evidence at transcript level 989,239
3 Inferred from homology 11,428,009
4 Predicted 42,011,466
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 13,314
Updated entries 178,296
Unchanged entries 376,559
Total 428,883

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 5,419,272 5,022,164
Caution 26,104,140 26,031,634
Cofactor 4,560,621 2,443,771
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 306,933 292,553
Enzyme regulation 92,355 92,355
Function 6,444,725 5,888,900
Induction 28,343 28,343
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 163,185 163,185
Pathway 2,749,125 2,387,667
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 230,943 209,243
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 16,827,925 14,234,614
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 3,263,451 3,219,205
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 7,529,246 3,766,880
Chain 3,777,052 3,754,829
Initiator methionine 11,491 11,491
Peptide 41 41
Propeptide 4,931 4,931
Signal peptide 3,735,142 3,733,713
Transit peptide 589 589
Regions 60,555,625 17,087,389
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 9,030,718 6,004,582
Compositional bias 10,937 10,775
DNA binding 53,126 51,064
Domain 851,918 648,801
Motif 239,117 154,041
Nucleotide binding 1,537,061 900,085
Repeat 90,110 22,695
Region 1,353,124 717,881
Topological domain 166,054 42,458
Transmembrane 47,140,785 10,446,568
Zinc finger 82,416 69,056
Sites 10,865,783 2,446,053
Active site 2,111,829 1,278,562
Metal binding 4,006,595 1,066,835
Binding site 4,234,027 1,131,427
Other 513,332 277,210
Amino acid modifications 496,578 415,867
Cross-link 11,157 7,944
Disulfide bond 99,047 66,483
Glycosylation 1,273 414
Lipidation 47,133 23,700
Modified residue 335,846 320,460
Non-standard residue 2,122 1,968
Experimental info 10,675,262 6,864,845
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 10,635,563 6,857,196
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 39,699 33,907

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission46,338,50935,178,075
Journal article25,441,35223,797,659
Book23,45823,395
Thesis18,66718,608
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 602,462 417,467

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL71,713,59053,099,328
PIR163,988131,760
RefSeq27,352,20926,633,223
UniGene578,387531,869
3D structure databases
PDB26,73713,826
PDBsum21,21611,446
ProteinModelPortal6,870,1956,870,166
SMR969,938969,938
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1433,138
IntAct13,58513,585
MINT9,9969,995
STRING7,478,8497,478,676
Chemistry
BindingDB27,67827,678
ChEMBL784784
DrugBank14959
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1818
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8383,138
CAZy68,27664,181
ESTHER55,46155,357
MEROPS192,172192,172
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4822,474
REBASE33,00332,985
TCDB6,5996,590
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0821,082
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE324319
Proteomic databases
MaxQB3,5583,558
PRIDE275,897275,885
PaxDb733,272733,270
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX3,4233,423
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,96739,645
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,200,9831,179,679
EnsemblBacteria26,671,04624,334,640
EnsemblFungi3,890,3503,793,847
EnsemblMetazoa934,532921,133
EnsemblPlants1,475,5251,410,600
EnsemblProtists1,463,2331,376,526
GeneID6,578,9316,495,689
KEGG11,086,14210,733,957
PATRIC5,724,4785,724,370
UCSC56,64956,495
VectorBase78,24077,723
WBParaSite97,71497,274
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer206206
CGD6,7266,726
CTD641,270639,681
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB361,566361,541
FlyBase199,920198,478
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene187,687187,687
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,04948,945
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI55,95255,517
MIM44
PharmGKB3,1743,174
PseudoCAP4,4824,476
RGD25,08223,423
SGD77
TAIR20,04819,931
TubercuList1,0391,038
WormBase55,35755,204
Xenbase25,36525,301
ZFIN48,11647,995
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,136,1891,136,107
HOGENOM3,097,5543,097,504
HOVERGEN301,923301,914
InParanoid2,598,1662,598,147
KO4,588,1724,569,125
OMA6,367,7696,367,768
OrthoDB4,668,8804,668,875
PhylomeDB465,448465,445
TreeFam585,929585,921
eggNOG14,856,6167,446,817
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7459,452
BioCyc4,500,1774,435,508
Reactome211,35773,733
SABIO-RK557557
SignaLink3,9833,983
UniPathway2,745,3032,383,845
Other
ChiTaRS86,96386,802
EvolutionaryTrace6,1306,130
GenomeRNAi27,65827,658
NextBio196,650196,646
PMAP-CutDB141141
PRO24,53824,538
Gene expression databases
Bgee98,68498,677
ExpressionAtlas218,829218,826
Genevisible16,82416,824
Ontologies
GO90,370,08930,315,435
Family and domain databases
Gene3D30,018,93823,750,448
HAMAP4,942,2484,876,225
InterPro117,045,96640,783,279
PANTHER7,324,5517,092,475
PIRSF4,284,9454,245,892
PRINTS7,356,1966,561,177
PROSITE26,597,21117,499,149
Pfam51,097,27837,372,516
ProDom903,511858,142
SMART11,969,3429,121,789
SUPFAM30,898,53924,789,633
TIGRFAMs10,469,3579,591,224

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.6%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.2%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.8%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.2%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 3.0%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

965,985 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 458,035 are encoded on a plasmid.

415,358 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 734 are encoded on apicoplasts, 355,733 on chloroplasts, 0 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,606 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,169 on unspecified types of plastid.