Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 2,074,109
Updated entries 24,261,937
Unchanged entries 26,447,555
Total 52,783,601
Entries with updated sequences 7,960
With a fragmented AA sequence 6,670,834
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 118,013
2 Evidence at transcript level 971,005
3 Inferred from homology 11,091,443
4 Predicted 40,603,140
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 8,552
Updated entries 320,167
Unchanged entries 235,013
Total 421,857

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 5,294,894 4,907,445
Caution 25,231,130 25,163,975
Cofactor 4,498,554 2,356,552
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 269,781 255,736
Enzyme regulation 91,229 91,229
Function 6,345,397 5,785,327
Induction 27,646 27,646
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 160,149 160,149
Pathway 2,686,123 2,329,993
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 226,105 205,517
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 16,366,661 13,751,493
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 3,201,725 3,157,298
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 7,393,109 3,699,694
Chain 3,707,808 3,687,318
Initiator methionine 11,353 11,353
Peptide 37 37
Propeptide 4,655 4,655
Signal peptide 3,668,667 3,667,232
Transit peptide 589 589
Regions 58,974,855 16,461,799
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 8,325,810 5,446,404
Compositional bias 11,044 10,881
DNA binding 51,792 49,861
Domain 834,860 639,828
Motif 236,090 152,030
Nucleotide binding 1,513,257 894,096
Repeat 88,322 22,261
Region 1,333,728 707,595
Topological domain 160,345 41,591
Transmembrane 46,337,219 10,276,656
Zinc finger 82,136 68,836
Sites 10,673,279 2,402,391
Active site 2,087,388 1,268,663
Metal binding 3,898,834 1,033,429
Binding site 4,180,774 1,118,831
Other 506,283 272,471
Amino acid modifications 465,342 386,735
Cross-link 10,000 6,901
Disulfide bond 97,376 65,865
Glycosylation 1,277 415
Lipidation 46,307 23,287
Modified residue 308,274 293,175
Non-standard residue 2,108 1,954
Experimental info 10,423,541 6,687,984
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 10,384,682 6,680,527
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 38,859 33,168

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission38,587,08733,913,962
Journal article25,167,31423,544,249
Book19,22219,159
Thesis18,72818,669
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 602,525 417,076

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL67,871,06851,380,714
PIR164,098131,870
RefSeq27,677,94026,769,844
UniGene573,636527,894
3D structure databases
PDB25,66713,460
ProteinModelPortal7,087,2657,087,246
SMR993,190993,190
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1533,148
IntAct13,63213,632
MINT10,01310,012
STRING7,490,9197,490,746
Chemistry
BindingDB27,95727,957
ChEMBL784784
DrugBank14658
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1818
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,7693,083
CAZy68,29364,198
ESTHER55,89655,792
MEROPS193,570193,570
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4822,474
REBASE33,26533,243
TCDB6,4706,461
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0841,084
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE325320
Proteomic databases
MaxQB3,5593,559
PRIDE279,933279,921
PaxDb28,54828,548
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX2,5762,576
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,96939,647
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,200,9431,179,640
EnsemblBacteria27,373,61025,001,722
EnsemblFungi3,890,7183,794,215
EnsemblMetazoa934,860921,425
EnsemblPlants1,475,6271,410,674
EnsemblProtists1,464,4601,377,750
GeneID6,319,4356,224,907
KEGG10,358,76310,071,010
PATRIC5,832,2665,832,158
UCSC56,87156,717
VectorBase78,24077,723
WBParaSite58,86258,659
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer170170
CGD6,7266,726
CTD611,173609,622
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB361,572361,547
FlyBase199,929198,487
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene187,726187,726
H-InvDB591444
HGNC49,04448,940
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2721,270
MGI55,98355,539
MIM44
PharmGKB3,1773,177
PseudoCAP4,4824,476
RGD24,96623,366
SGD77
TAIR20,13620,019
TubercuList1,0411,040
WormBase42,82642,703
Xenbase25,37725,313
ZFIN48,06347,977
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,095,0811,094,993
HOGENOM3,099,5653,099,515
HOVERGEN301,938301,929
InParanoid2,598,3552,598,337
KO4,258,8734,241,371
OMA5,796,6175,796,580
OrthoDB4,669,0584,669,053
PhylomeDB465,668465,667
TreeFam585,938585,930
eggNOG2,399,4072,399,372
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7489,455
BioCyc4,508,2004,443,414
Reactome212,10573,765
SABIO-RK506506
SignaLink3,9873,987
UniPathway2,682,5132,326,383
Other
ChiTaRS86,97186,810
EvolutionaryTrace6,1336,133
GenomeRNAi27,66527,665
NextBio196,927196,912
PMAP-CutDB141141
PRO24,55524,555
Gene expression databases
Bgee98,69598,688
ExpressionAtlas197,453197,447
Genevisible16,82716,827
Ontologies
GO90,997,56030,480,661
Family and domain databases
Gene3D29,525,17523,275,520
HAMAP4,738,5644,675,806
InterPro111,586,70639,011,754
PANTHER7,608,5117,302,549
PIRSF4,106,4044,069,153
PRINTS7,077,9936,310,029
PROSITE25,601,38816,831,131
Pfam48,355,25235,641,645
ProDom871,979827,343
SMART11,535,8898,787,132
SUPFAM28,159,47222,782,428
TIGRFAMs10,005,1559,167,872

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.6%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.3%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.2%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.8%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.2%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 3.0%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

944,735 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 443,516 are encoded on a plasmid.

401,071 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 734 are encoded on apicoplasts, 349,347 on chloroplasts, 0 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,606 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,159 on unspecified types of plastid.