Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,188,333
Updated entries 20,787,940
Unchanged entries 28,849,511
Total 50,825,784
Entries with updated sequences 857
With a fragmented AA sequence 6,573,313
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 117,527
2 Evidence at transcript level 967,807
3 Inferred from homology 10,858,591
4 Predicted 38,881,859
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 8,602
Updated entries 179,309
Unchanged entries 354,521
Total 417,832

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 5,223,011 4,835,834
Caution 23,994,862 23,947,076
Cofactor 4,457,058 2,327,810
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 275,788 262,125
Enzyme regulation 107,054 107,054
Function 6,275,146 5,703,090
Induction 26,688 26,688
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 126,060 123,363
Pathway 2,647,891 2,300,191
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 239,944 217,009
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 16,014,498 13,551,199
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 3,093,165 3,046,238
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 178,311 130,155
Chain 46,791 45,352
Initiator methionine 13,082 13,082
Peptide 32 32
Propeptide 9,420 9,420
Signal peptide 107,076 107,002
Transit peptide 1,910 1,822
Regions 7,540,339 2,493,577
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 76,155 40,706
Compositional bias 10,983 10,820
DNA binding 49,849 48,041
Domain 837,660 637,338
Motif 249,201 164,281
Nucleotide binding 1,546,006 908,803
Repeat 86,225 21,710
Region 1,383,907 731,867
Topological domain 153,685 40,092
Transmembrane 3,066,360 583,057
Zinc finger 80,098 67,262
Sites 10,807,282 2,390,695
Active site 2,049,340 1,241,046
Metal binding 3,932,966 1,029,722
Binding site 4,306,258 1,129,218
Other 518,718 276,440
Amino acid modifications 477,171 391,660
Cross-link 10,171 6,947
Disulfide bond 97,257 66,748
Glycosylation 1,285 418
Lipidation 43,591 21,934
Modified residue 322,776 300,824
Non-standard residue 2,091 1,937
Experimental info 10,283,001 6,588,173
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 10,244,960 6,580,799
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 38,041 32,573

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission36,255,62332,124,316
Journal article24,714,99823,143,419
Book9,3929,329
Thesis18,69318,634
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 588,506 433,125

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL60,018,01249,455,821
PIR164,221131,989
RefSeq26,713,30225,649,194
UniGene573,978528,189
3D structure databases
PDB25,32013,278
PDBsum20,12111,099
ProteinModelPortal7,034,2597,033,047
SMR304,959304,959
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1333,128
IntAct13,87613,876
MINT10,02110,020
STRING7,496,2937,496,128
Chemistry
BindingDB27,97627,968
ChEMBL784784
DrugBank14658
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1818
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,7663,079
CAZy68,35864,254
ESTHER54,39254,290
MEROPS190,756190,756
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4822,474
REBASE33,30333,287
TCDB5,9515,942
mycoCLAP449449
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0871,087
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE325320
Proteomic databases
MaxQB3,3073,307
PRIDE282,272282,260
PaxDb28,75528,755
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX2,5822,582
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,98139,659
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,195,0651,175,511
EnsemblBacteria27,402,10525,032,789
EnsemblFungi3,915,8363,803,240
EnsemblMetazoa958,832938,127
EnsemblPlants1,476,9081,411,230
EnsemblProtists1,464,2591,377,526
GeneID5,981,4705,891,034
KEGG10,367,15610,079,469
PATRIC5,838,8865,838,780
UCSC56,89356,742
VectorBase78,24077,723
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer170170
CGD6,7266,726
CTD611,041609,492
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB353,301353,276
FlyBase199,940198,498
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene187,771187,771
H-InvDB592445
HGNC48,65848,557
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2721,270
MGI55,38655,000
MIM44
PharmGKB3,1773,177
PseudoCAP4,4834,477
RGD24,18122,827
SGD77
TAIR20,34020,223
TubercuList1,0421,041
WormBase42,87542,752
Xenbase25,37825,316
ZFIN47,89047,800
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,111,5961,111,553
HOGENOM3,099,8583,099,809
HOVERGEN301,961301,952
InParanoid2,612,7732,612,757
KO4,250,3854,232,908
OMA5,796,9635,796,928
OrthoDB4,670,4924,670,488
PhylomeDB466,026466,026
TreeFam585,969585,962
eggNOG2,399,6612,399,626
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7629,469
BioCyc4,508,3644,443,576
Reactome212,36573,834
SABIO-RK516516
SignaLink3,9983,998
UniPathway2,644,3382,296,638
Other
ChiTaRS86,95586,794
EvolutionaryTrace6,1466,146
GenomeRNAi27,67327,673
NextBio196,955196,952
PMAP-CutDB141141
PRO24,59024,590
Gene expression databases
Bgee99,07099,067
ExpressionAtlas198,911198,910
Genevisible17,40817,408
Ontologies
GO89,493,58329,881,495
Family and domain databases
Gene3D29,568,02423,308,645
HAMAP4,748,4124,685,540
InterPro111,747,29739,066,047
PANTHER7,617,4577,311,208
PIRSF4,113,5874,076,266
PRINTS7,086,2296,317,758
PROSITE25,634,09516,853,600
Pfam48,423,27135,691,692
ProDom873,069828,434
SMART11,550,4318,798,292
SUPFAM28,200,07022,814,749
TIGRFAMs10,024,5949,185,641

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.6%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.3%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.2%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.8%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.2%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 4.0%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 3.0%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

938,255 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 432,657 are encoded on a plasmid.

392,484 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 751 are encoded on apicoplasts, 341,912 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,606 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 2,565 on unspecified types of plastid.