Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,336,891
Updated entries 18,667,604
Unchanged entries 30,006,532
Total 50,011,027
Entries with updated sequences 4,775
With a fragmented AA sequence 6,522,140
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 114,191
2 Evidence at transcript level 964,809
3 Inferred from homology 10,664,685
4 Predicted 38,267,342
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 8,878
Updated entries 72,569
Unchanged entries 391,429
Total 413,344

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 5,157,541 4,786,556
Caution 23,784,715 23,743,881
Cofactor 4,412,412 2,299,314
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 272,365 258,704
Enzyme regulation 105,867 105,867
Function 6,154,863 5,615,002
Induction 26,247 26,247
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 125,354 122,719
Pathway 2,626,030 2,278,539
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 238,272 215,363
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 15,870,183 13,384,017
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 3,022,899 2,975,729
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 1,594,000 781,986
Chain 892,886 691,573
Initiator methionine 12,889 12,889
Peptide 30 30
Propeptide 9,173 9,173
Signal peptide 676,340 671,634
Transit peptide 2,682 2,594
Regions 7,355,847 2,436,181
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 73,161 38,471
Compositional bias 10,733 10,569
DNA binding 49,754 47,921
Domain 817,913 630,970
Motif 244,700 161,483
Nucleotide binding 1,521,170 895,229
Repeat 84,572 21,303
Region 1,357,096 716,973
Topological domain 141,554 38,006
Transmembrane 2,976,312 562,398
Zinc finger 78,672 65,932
Sites 10,640,595 2,346,606
Active site 2,022,591 1,227,137
Metal binding 3,870,952 1,012,653
Binding site 4,242,071 1,109,042
Other 504,981 266,776
Amino acid modifications 472,067 386,894
Cross-link 10,190 6,962
Disulfide bond 96,418 65,930
Glycosylation 1,283 420
Lipidation 43,597 21,817
Modified residue 318,529 296,950
Non-standard residue 2,050 1,896
Experimental info 10,196,457 6,536,785
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 10,158,665 6,529,435
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 37,792 32,333

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission36,096,60832,013,228
Journal article24,120,71122,612,307
Book9,4459,382
Thesis19,04818,989
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 580,856 433,929

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL57,860,73048,642,079
PIR164,233132,001
RefSeq26,841,24525,773,606
UniGene555,440516,467
3D structure databases
PDB25,17613,222
PDBsum20,06311,070
ProteinModelPortal7,718,3057,718,305
SMR1,053,6551,053,655
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1403,135
IntAct15,40415,404
MINT10,02410,023
STRING7,499,5807,499,410
Chemistry
BindingDB28,58228,582
ChEMBL785785
DrugBank14658
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1818
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,7623,075
CAZy68,59164,470
ESTHER54,54954,447
MEROPS191,431191,431
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4842,476
REBASE34,89034,869
TCDB5,9565,947
mycoCLAP449449
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,1181,118
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE325320
Proteomic databases
MaxQB3,1053,105
PRIDE312,021312,021
PaxDb33,59833,598
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX3,4353,435
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU39,98339,661
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,198,6271,178,447
EnsemblBacteria25,244,15123,446,661
EnsemblFungi471,445468,936
EnsemblMetazoa959,439940,267
EnsemblPlants1,386,8541,328,071
EnsemblProtists247,850242,206
GeneID6,031,4335,945,306
KEGG10,365,54710,071,519
PATRIC5,859,0295,858,923
UCSC57,29157,139
VectorBase78,24077,723
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer170170
CGD6,7266,726
CTD613,615612,034
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB353,301353,276
FlyBase197,594196,153
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene221,384221,384
H-InvDB592445
HGNC48,65348,552
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2721,270
MGI55,38054,993
MIM44
PharmGKB3,1773,177
PseudoCAP4,4834,477
RGD26,54224,665
SGD77
TAIR20,35220,235
TubercuList1,0421,041
WormBase43,00242,879
Xenbase25,38425,322
ZFIN47,78147,663
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,162,1721,162,132
HOGENOM3,114,3143,114,275
HOVERGEN302,011302,002
InParanoid2,683,1192,683,119
KO4,248,0654,230,530
OMA5,825,4845,825,440
OrthoDB4,688,0654,688,059
PhylomeDB489,811489,811
TreeFam587,459587,454
eggNOG2,413,5332,413,498
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7689,475
BioCyc4,529,7294,464,770
Reactome209,30573,515
SABIO-RK531531
SignaLink4,2614,261
UniPathway2,624,7262,277,235
Other
ChiTaRS86,96986,808
EvolutionaryTrace6,1636,163
GenomeRNAi27,67827,678
NextBio199,384199,288
PMAP-CutDB158158
PRO24,98924,989
Gene expression databases
Bgee102,831102,831
ExpressionAtlas229,305229,305
Genevisible18,77818,778
Ontologies
GO87,648,45129,296,056
Family and domain databases
Gene3D29,278,35023,054,596
HAMAP4,666,7684,604,246
InterPro111,153,23838,546,411
PANTHER7,501,8037,201,389
PIRSF4,074,8064,038,168
PRINTS7,047,0636,285,327
PROSITE25,333,69216,638,658
Pfam48,473,25735,397,895
ProDom859,450815,338
SMART11,388,6228,673,480
SUPFAM27,792,15722,494,480
TIGRFAMs9,880,6179,049,466

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.5%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.3%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.2%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.8%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.3%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 4.0%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.9%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 3.0%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

922,727 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 421,702 are encoded on a plasmid.

388,304 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 772 are encoded on apicoplasts, 338,674 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,606 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 2,564 on unspecified types of plastid.