Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,868,665
Updated entries 17,960,392
Unchanged entries 29,572,941
Total 49,401,998
Entries with updated sequences 334
With a fragmented AA sequence 6,581,346
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 111,656
2 Evidence at transcript level 958,556
3 Inferred from homology 10,435,828
4 Predicted 37,895,958
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 4,535
Updated entries 111,241
Unchanged entries 373,413
Total 409,622

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 5,058,182 4,687,140
Caution 23,384,613 23,345,520
Cofactor 4,331,494 2,246,710
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 267,515 254,128
Enzyme regulation 105,927 105,927
Function 6,051,995 5,508,373
Induction 25,915 25,915
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 122,007 119,369
Pathway 2,574,001 2,231,464
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 235,109 212,630
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 15,447,487 13,092,285
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 2,967,595 2,918,793
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 1,582,919 778,684
Chain 885,551 685,742
Initiator methionine 12,697 12,697
Peptide 23 23
Propeptide 9,102 9,102
Signal peptide 671,705 667,033
Transit peptide 3,841 3,753
Regions 7,186,942 2,373,519
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 76,611 41,454
Compositional bias 10,422 10,246
DNA binding 49,185 47,331
Domain 793,240 614,678
Motif 237,788 156,945
Nucleotide binding 1,484,818 873,198
Repeat 86,599 20,809
Region 1,315,720 700,802
Topological domain 149,884 39,309
Transmembrane 2,906,182 548,020
Zinc finger 76,276 63,936
Sites 10,358,017 2,272,704
Active site 1,941,976 1,176,711
Metal binding 3,806,903 991,465
Binding site 4,114,192 1,075,409
Other 494,946 261,842
Amino acid modifications 458,965 374,594
Cross-link 10,304 7,189
Disulfide bond 93,886 63,915
Glycosylation 1,463 519
Lipidation 42,805 21,421
Modified residue 308,480 286,918
Non-standard residue 2,027 1,884
Experimental info 10,222,051 6,592,596
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 10,184,466 6,585,280
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 37,585 32,150

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission36,532,69732,324,771
Journal article23,257,22021,766,619
Book9,4459,382
Thesis19,00318,944
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 580,891 428,319

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL56,890,31347,998,898
PIR164,287132,054
RefSeq30,510,92224,305,055
UniGene555,462516,483
3D structure databases
PDB24,96713,133
PDBsum19,88710,995
ProteinModelPortal7,733,4647,733,464
SMR1,087,8361,087,836
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1433,138
IntAct15,52115,521
MINT10,03010,029
STRING7,254,1907,254,183
Chemistry
BindingDB29,29029,290
ChEMBL784784
DrugBank14153
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1818
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,7483,062
CAZy68,98464,841
ESTHER54,88954,794
MEROPS192,157192,157
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4892,481
REBASE35,17435,170
TCDB5,9635,954
mycoCLAP449449
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,1231,123
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE325320
Proteomic databases
MaxQB3,1563,156
PRIDE321,305321,305
PaxDb33,66733,667
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX3,4443,444
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU40,08639,764
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,184,8221,168,936
EnsemblBacteria25,556,61623,741,586
EnsemblFungi471,421468,916
EnsemblMetazoa959,466940,282
EnsemblPlants1,386,8411,328,056
EnsemblProtists247,850242,206
GeneID5,639,2565,546,980
KEGG9,150,2088,940,465
PATRIC5,890,6735,890,567
UCSC55,88855,640
VectorBase78,24077,723
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer170170
CGD6,7266,726
CTD613,823612,257
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB353,301353,276
FlyBase197,610196,169
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene221,840221,840
H-InvDB592445
HGNC47,63347,557
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2721,270
MGI54,12053,755
MIM44
PharmGKB3,1783,178
PseudoCAP4,4844,478
RGD22,78721,231
SGD77
TAIR20,42320,306
TubercuList1,0421,041
WormBase43,02942,906
Xenbase25,39325,331
ZFIN47,61447,506
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,173,4561,173,418
HOGENOM3,137,7673,137,730
HOVERGEN301,993301,984
InParanoid2,711,9222,711,922
KO3,654,4363,639,214
OMA5,335,1095,335,105
OrthoDB4,710,8234,710,822
PhylomeDB492,232492,232
TreeFam587,360587,357
eggNOG2,432,3962,432,361
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7779,484
BioCyc4,555,4184,490,307
Reactome209,37873,533
SABIO-RK533533
SignaLink4,2844,284
UniPathway2,572,7402,230,203
Other
ChiTaRS86,97986,818
EvolutionaryTrace6,1646,164
GenomeRNAi23,24623,246
NextBio199,215199,213
PMAP-CutDB158158
PRO24,96024,960
Gene expression databases
Bgee103,355103,355
ExpressionAtlas241,444241,444
Genevisible18,96918,969
Ontologies
GO84,713,52528,306,838
Family and domain databases
Gene3D28,606,28622,528,890
HAMAP4,545,3484,484,197
InterPro108,828,65337,717,702
PANTHER7,301,7307,010,674
PIRSF3,972,5573,936,817
PRINTS6,917,8046,167,014
PROSITE24,811,23316,282,691
Pfam47,559,09634,732,018
ProDom847,633803,675
SMART11,156,4148,494,159
SUPFAM27,172,09421,998,749
TIGRFAMs9,628,4718,819,926

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.6%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.3%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.2%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.8%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.2%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 3.0%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

920,568 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 416,464 are encoded on a plasmid.

378,063 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 772 are encoded on apicoplasts, 330,819 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,607 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 2,565 on unspecified types of plastid.