Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 2,213,579
Updated entries 22,026,812
Unchanged entries 24,504,330
Total 48,744,721
Entries with updated sequences 12,992
With a fragmented AA sequence 6,526,166
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 109,411
2 Evidence at transcript level 957,489
3 Inferred from homology 10,050,348
4 Predicted 37,627,473
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 6,571
Updated entries 147,612
Unchanged entries 358,574
Total 407,578

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 4,932,556 4,567,596
Caution 22,917,645 22,885,084
Cofactor 4,324,959 2,207,522
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 262,003 249,108
Enzyme regulation 103,756 103,756
Function 5,924,621 5,415,860
Induction 26,723 26,723
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 120,601 118,003
Pathway 2,526,517 2,184,254
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 232,026 209,869
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 15,015,600 12,598,990
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 2,918,311 2,869,651
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 1,572,527 774,180
Chain 878,455 680,244
Initiator methionine 12,447 12,447
Peptide 28 28
Propeptide 9,041 9,041
Signal peptide 669,228 664,569
Transit peptide 3,328 3,315
Regions 6,977,089 2,340,802
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 74,911 40,346
Compositional bias 10,355 10,179
DNA binding 50,155 48,177
Domain 794,615 615,741
Motif 238,343 157,372
Nucleotide binding 1,483,551 873,466
Repeat 81,879 19,915
Region 1,290,414 695,259
Topological domain 155,751 39,919
Transmembrane 2,721,099 521,428
Zinc finger 75,820 63,486
Sites 10,357,061 2,275,642
Active site 1,924,134 1,178,715
Metal binding 3,817,687 994,138
Binding site 4,118,301 1,077,578
Other 496,939 262,763
Amino acid modifications 456,494 370,871
Cross-link 10,285 7,168
Disulfide bond 95,023 64,678
Glycosylation 911 333
Lipidation 43,793 21,915
Modified residue 304,576 282,247
Non-standard residue 1,906 1,763
Experimental info 10,144,478 6,537,371
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 10,107,129 6,530,099
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 37,349 31,947

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission36,470,55932,270,541
Journal article22,461,60320,974,701
Book9,4469,383
Thesis19,00218,943
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 573,217 429,932

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL54,866,92847,341,180
PIR164,380132,146
RefSeq31,069,51324,813,042
UniGene555,311516,651
3D structure databases
PDB24,73713,046
PDBsum24,55712,942
ProteinModelPortal8,084,6528,084,652
SMR1,192,4291,192,429
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1383,133
IntAct14,58914,589
MINT10,03610,035
STRING2,754,2682,754,239
Chemistry
BindingDB30,98330,983
ChEMBL785785
DrugBank14153
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1818
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,7453,062
CAZy68,99464,848
MEROPS192,746192,746
MoonProt55
PeroxiBase2,4902,482
REBASE35,53135,531
TCDB5,9675,958
mycoCLAP449449
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,1241,124
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE325320
Proteomic databases
MaxQB4,0714,071
PRIDE326,954326,954
PaxDb33,76333,763
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX2,9302,930
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU40,09639,774
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,184,8481,168,952
EnsemblBacteria26,326,90724,423,281
EnsemblFungi471,427468,922
EnsemblMetazoa959,568940,373
EnsemblPlants1,387,0011,328,194
EnsemblProtists247,850242,206
GeneID5,677,5745,585,245
KEGG9,200,7798,976,939
PATRIC5,921,9445,921,838
UCSC55,93755,689
VectorBase78,24077,723
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer170170
CGD6,7266,726
CTD613,927612,357
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB353,301353,276
FlyBase198,079196,620
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene221,926221,926
H-InvDB592445
HGNC47,64247,562
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2721,270
MGI54,03353,667
MIM44
PharmGKB3,1783,178
PomBase33
PseudoCAP4,4894,483
RGD22,79321,235
SGD77
TAIR20,55820,441
TubercuList1,0421,041
WormBase43,18043,056
Xenbase25,40625,344
ZFIN47,52247,451
dictyBase7,9927,770
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,169,1581,169,120
HOGENOM3,137,9793,137,942
HOVERGEN302,011302,002
InParanoid2,712,4242,712,424
KO3,659,1613,643,805
OMA5,380,4415,380,437
OrthoDB4,710,9314,710,930
PhylomeDB522,160522,160
TreeFam587,372587,369
eggNOG2,432,5442,432,509
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,7809,487
BioCyc4,568,1174,502,914
Reactome209,43873,582
SABIO-RK580580
SignaLink4,3094,309
UniPathway2,525,2572,182,994
Other
ChiTaRS86,98486,823
EvolutionaryTrace6,6566,656
GenomeRNAi23,24823,248
NextBio199,282199,282
PMAP-CutDB162162
PRO24,98024,980
Gene expression databases
Bgee103,384103,384
ExpressionAtlas267,356267,356
Genevestigator81,07881,074
Ontologies
GO83,580,17427,926,541
Family and domain databases
Gene3D27,233,23621,429,734
HAMAP4,404,0724,346,211
InterPro103,420,03535,862,524
PANTHER6,849,9176,578,593
PIRSF3,806,2693,772,012
PRINTS6,690,9995,974,675
PROSITE23,040,16315,204,943
Pfam45,380,53333,079,649
ProDom817,747774,976
SMART10,489,2117,978,947
SUPFAM25,865,93720,916,984
TIGRFAMs9,269,2668,492,374

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.5%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.3%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.2%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.8%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.2%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 3.0%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

908,605 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 414,991 are encoded on a plasmid.

375,653 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 772 are encoded on apicoplasts, 328,592 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 10 on cyanelles, 1,607 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 2,568 on unspecified types of plastid.