Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,729,746
Updated entries 12,503,316
Unchanged entries 32,481,454
Total 46,714,516
Entries with updated sequences 4,096
With a fragmented AA sequence 6,385,422
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 62,706
2 Evidence at transcript level 959,739
3 Inferred from homology 9,730,885
4 Predicted 35,961,186
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 12,371
Updated entries 131,641
Unchanged entries 356,309
Total 400,495

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 4,741,125 4,377,966
Caution 22,267,910 22,244,700
Cofactor 4,208,521 2,097,971
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 243,168 232,925
Enzyme regulation 97,347 97,347
Function 5,461,550 5,146,946
Induction 26,346 26,346
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 123,174 120,693
Pathway 2,303,268 1,973,737
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 221,905 200,263
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 14,634,707 12,221,469
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 2,794,008 2,731,784
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 1,569,651 769,539
Chain 879,850 684,855
Initiator methionine 12,043 12,043
Peptide 39 39
Propeptide 7,773 7,773
Signal peptide 667,478 662,934
Transit peptide 2,468 2,456
Regions 6,317,602 2,125,224
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 54,296 33,059
Compositional bias 9,976 9,805
DNA binding 43,121 41,164
Domain 695,240 537,359
Motif 206,765 132,903
Nucleotide binding 1,413,210 826,935
Repeat 60,301 14,373
Region 1,189,995 646,823
Topological domain 153,307 37,498
Transmembrane 2,431,505 450,087
Zinc finger 59,578 54,090
Sites 9,753,538 2,157,313
Active site 1,817,340 1,133,626
Metal binding 3,566,562 929,871
Binding site 3,900,252 1,007,588
Other 469,384 243,517
Amino acid modifications 397,270 326,884
Cross-link 9,753 6,761
Disulfide bond 83,883 62,329
Glycosylation 425 164
Lipidation 42,196 21,098
Modified residue 259,021 240,786
Non-standard residue 1,992 1,849
Experimental info 9,936,616 6,396,703
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 9,899,845 6,389,592
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 36,771 31,485

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission33,958,95130,246,593
Journal article22,500,10121,035,328
Book9,4589,395
Thesis18,97718,918
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 565,551 427,775

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL52,290,46845,677,791
PIR170,757137,937
RefSeq17,295,97014,251,974
UniGene556,823518,541
3D structure databases
PDB25,50913,603
PDBsum24,71613,137
ProteinModelPortal7,228,2347,228,234
SMR1,304,4531,304,453
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1613,156
IntAct22,11022,110
MINT10,05410,053
STRING3,115,9523,115,848
Chemistry
BindingDB33,10033,100
ChEMBL799799
DrugBank14456
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2121
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,7503,072
CAZy73,61269,175
MEROPS201,595201,595
MoonProt66
PeroxiBase2,5612,553
REBASE37,40237,387
TCDB6,1866,177
mycoCLAP399399
PTM databases
PhosphoSite2,0562,056
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE2828
World-2DPAGE670665
Proteomic databases
MaxQB3,9873,987
PRIDE394,549394,549
PaxDb39,63939,639
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX3,4913,491
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,77641,450
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,165,5191,149,942
EnsemblBacteria23,330,20622,668,263
EnsemblFungi446,679445,206
EnsemblMetazoa922,526903,931
EnsemblPlants1,008,918965,803
EnsemblProtists211,118208,420
GeneID6,354,7726,233,623
KEGG9,915,2739,671,482
PATRIC6,504,4586,504,268
UCSC56,05155,793
VectorBase78,24077,723
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer9999
CGD6,7286,728
CTD467,147465,918
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB157,059157,058
FlyBase198,138196,678
GenoList14,72614,453
Gramene237,312237,312
H-InvDB592445
HGNC47,67347,589
LegioList5,1385,110
Leproma1,2721,270
MGI53,92353,560
MIM44
PharmGKB3,1843,184
PomBase33
PseudoCAP4,4934,487
RGD22,34421,220
SGD77
TAIR20,71920,602
TubercuList1,0591,058
WormBase43,29443,170
Xenbase25,01624,958
ZFIN47,56347,458
dictyBase7,9917,769
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,125,1881,125,150
HOGENOM3,567,1253,567,088
HOVERGEN302,059302,050
InParanoid2,772,0342,772,034
KO3,965,9603,947,843
OMA5,872,1595,872,156
OrthoDB5,093,7145,093,714
PhylomeDB486,356486,356
TreeFam587,398587,395
eggNOG2,734,2182,734,183
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,9059,610
BioCyc5,128,0955,055,558
Reactome205,41871,354
SABIO-RK569569
SignaLink5,0135,013
UniPathway2,302,0091,972,478
Other
ChiTaRS87,19487,033
EvolutionaryTrace7,7507,750
GenomeRNAi23,27223,272
NextBio199,610199,608
PMAP-CutDB199199
PRO26,71826,716
Gene expression databases
Bgee131,105131,105
ExpressionAtlas315,792315,792
Genevestigator81,30281,298
Ontologies
GO81,286,51027,269,632
Family and domain databases
Gene3D26,644,46620,956,875
HAMAP4,163,9374,109,618
InterPro101,357,97135,106,938
PANTHER6,640,1546,381,985
PIRSF3,719,4533,685,863
PRINTS6,667,7215,931,783
PROSITE22,566,20514,885,306
Pfam44,475,56732,406,159
ProDom802,923761,335
SMART10,266,9587,800,418
SUPFAM25,320,95620,463,621
TIGRFAMs9,148,3548,379,252

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.6%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.3%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.2%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.8%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.2%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 4.0%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.8%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 3.0%Tyrosine
  • 6.7%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

881,793 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 400,291 are encoded on a plasmid.

363,900 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 772 are encoded on apicoplasts, 317,639 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 47 on cyanelles, 1,608 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 2,565 on unspecified types of plastid.