Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,368,401
Updated entries 20,973,274
Unchanged entries 69,782,568
Total 92,124,243
Entries with updated sequences 5,063
With a fragmented AA sequence 7,021,669
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 62,058
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,030,699
3 Inferred from homology 22,704,365
4 Predicted 68,327,121
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 11,900
Updated entries 107,158
Unchanged entries 359,379
Total 395,234

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is Q3ASY8 at 36,805 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 11,594,150 10,654,780
Caution 64,659,261 64,598,813
Cofactor 11,679,856 92,124,243
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 614,809 591,589
Enzyme regulation 221,637 221,637
Function 13,464,311 12,849,233
Induction 99,197 99,197
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 352,168 349,723
Pathway 6,182,436 5,128,993
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 473,792 426,480
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 33,447,071 27,756,186
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 7,397,420 7,314,837
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 1,887,407 1,021,686
Chain 943,947 750,435
Initiator methionine 30,902 30,902
Peptide 137 137
Propeptide 12,236 12,236
Signal peptide 897,768 891,819
Transit peptide 2,417 2,405
Regions 19,574,790 6,502,934
Calcium binding 0 0
Coiled-coil 201,367 114,373
Compositional bias 31,155 30,984
DNA binding 171,835 161,233
Domain 2,199,056 1,728,519
Motif 633,506 406,775
Nucleotide binding 4,373,608 2,558,154
Repeat 136,513 31,651
Region 3,680,728 2,004,600
Topological domain 706,606 146,160
Transmembrane 7,263,466 1,288,482
Zinc finger 176,537 158,654
Sites 29,647,966 6,587,438
Active site 5,598,642 3,504,537
Metal binding 10,666,676 2,814,218
Binding site 11,853,765 3,043,221
Other 1,528,883 776,658
Amino acid modifications 1,277,021 1,047,560
Cross-link 31,312 22,264
Disulfide bond 254,263 190,823
Glycosylation 416 157
Lipidation 164,238 82,119
Modified residue 824,671 766,804
Non-standard residue 2,121 1,978
Experimental info 10,554,466 7,031,839
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 10,517,909 7,024,642
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 36,557 31,318

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission76,553,37371,437,567
Journal article28,838,01327,305,580
Book9,3619,298
Thesis18,97818,919
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 566,459 425,525

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL100,373,80990,947,165
PIR170,835138,012
RefSeq19,506,57816,084,896
UniGene556,492518,303
3D structure databases
PDB25,82013,828
PDBsum25,13213,388
ProteinModelPortal30,517,64030,517,640
SMR8,569,2528,569,252
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,1783,173
IntAct20,53920,539
MINT10,07410,073
STRING3,125,4263,125,252
Chemistry
BindingDB89,44389,443
ChEMBL783783
DrugBank14557
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2121
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8243,147
CAZy73,69269,246
MEROPS235,558235,557
MoonProt77
PeroxiBase2,5822,574
REBASE48,29348,285
TCDB6,3796,370
mycoCLAP419419
PTM databases
PhosphoSite1,0781,078
Polymorphism databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6564
SWISS-2DPAGE2828
World-2DPAGE670665
Proteomic databases
MaxQB2,8632,863
PRIDE912,871912,871
PaxDb28,22028,218
PeptideAtlas127127
ProMEX3,4473,447
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,81341,487
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,164,9781,149,456
EnsemblBacteria68,295,39967,076,216
EnsemblFungi400,562399,495
EnsemblMetazoa922,526903,941
EnsemblPlants922,118880,726
EnsemblProtists186,149183,681
GeneID12,234,88111,941,271
KEGG10,756,38110,527,742
PATRIC8,243,8688,243,671
UCSC48,19448,031
VectorBase78,24077,723
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer9999
CGD6,7356,735
CTD467,193465,965
ConoServer159159
EuPathDB157,060157,059
FlyBase199,511198,036
GenoList14,72714,454
Gramene194,196194,196
H-InvDB593446
HGNC47,17947,097
LegioList5,1385,110
Leproma1,2721,270
MGI53,93853,579
MIM44
PharmGKB3,1853,185
PomBase22
PseudoCAP4,4934,487
RGD22,31321,193
SGD77
TAIR20,82120,704
TubercuList1,0631,062
WormBase43,32043,196
Xenbase25,01824,960
ZFIN47,56447,459
dictyBase7,9937,771
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,125,2161,125,178
HOGENOM3,640,6313,640,585
HOVERGEN302,087302,078
InParanoid2,640,9672,640,967
KO4,613,7654,590,629
OMA8,472,3568,472,354
OrthoDB5,140,2325,140,229
PhylomeDB434,481434,481
TreeFam587,405587,403
eggNOG2,745,5362,745,501
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA2,5552,529
BioCyc5,767,0365,689,632
Reactome210,24673,480
SABIO-RK501501
SignaLink4,0914,086
UniPathway6,168,0825,114,639
Other
ChiTaRS87,25287,092
EvolutionaryTrace7,8497,849
GenomeRNAi23,37423,374
NextBio199,926199,924
PMAP-CutDB199199
PRO26,77326,772
Gene expression databases
Bgee94,22294,222
ExpressionAtlas258,442258,442
Genevestigator81,47981,475
Ontologies
GO164,200,73356,661,479
Family and domain databases
Gene3D54,791,20942,751,356
HAMAP12,204,19612,031,921
InterPro211,949,33472,002,144
PANTHER12,298,03211,885,978
PIRSF9,592,1279,514,910
PRINTS12,685,76211,412,997
PROSITE44,182,49929,929,011
Pfam92,109,24467,122,781
ProDom1,739,4871,697,757
SMART18,959,59514,472,117
SUPFAM51,933,75841,815,732
TIGRFAMs24,729,21422,565,549

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.9%Alanine
  • 5.3%Arginine
  • 4.1%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.1%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.0%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 6.1%Isoleucine
  • 9.9%Leucine
  • 5.1%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.5%Proline
  • 6.3%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 3.0%Tyrosine
  • 6.9%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

862,140 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 456,751 are encoded on a plasmid.

358,667 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 772 are encoded on apicoplasts, 313,825 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 48 on cyanelles, 1,608 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 2,565 on unspecified types of plastid.