Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 1,882,496
Updated entries 14,161,645
Unchanged entries 71,988,785
Total 88,032,926
Entries with updated sequences 183
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,008,702
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 129,607
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,086,717
3 Inferred from homology 21,458,867
4 Predicted 65,357,735
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 10,449
Updated entries 138,530
Unchanged entries 526,020
Total 565,141

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A1V4K6M4 at 36,991 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 10,019,180 9,184,098
Caution 45,516,769 44,508,380
Cofactor 6,950,926 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 611,509 588,128
Enzyme regulation 193,228 193,226
Function 11,356,368 10,854,197
Induction 41,584 41,584
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 339,978 335,286
Pathway 5,047,751 4,592,838
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 450,143 405,529
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 21,562,424 21,301,697
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 6,014,957 5,939,582
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 11,728,148 5,876,705
Chain 5,849,713 5,847,591
Initiator methionine 21,817 21,817
Peptide 73 73
Propeptide 10,928 10,928
Signal peptide 5,845,523 5,845,514
Transit peptide 94 94
Regions 162,348,625 57,311,627
Calcium binding 209,500 103,076
Coiled-coil 5,872,466 3,939,474
Compositional bias 3,512 3,512
DNA binding 2,142,993 1,890,070
Domain 63,075,002 45,566,344
Motif 515,780 377,200
Nucleotide binding 4,538,727 2,938,720
Repeat 2,416,603 676,344
Region 3,102,961 1,624,708
Topological domain 88,877 29,584
Transmembrane 80,102,316 17,682,979
Zinc finger 278,933 211,381
Sites 24,463,965 5,333,567
Active site 4,770,023 2,907,831
Metal binding 8,201,373 2,205,977
Binding site 10,349,722 2,667,721
Other 1,142,847 644,752
Amino acid modifications 1,682,749 976,957
Cross-link 19,358 17,693
Disulfide bond 907,457 244,632
Glycosylation 1,564 899
Lipidation 16,182 14,556
Modified residue 735,501 711,283
Non-standard residue 2,687 2,496
Experimental info 14,102,428 9,060,981
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 14,040,958 9,047,478
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 61,470 51,810

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission70,225,28961,159,785
Journal article34,118,04432,259,609
Book11,26011,195
Thesis13,07713,018
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 676,877 477,062

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL96,227,12284,943,349
PIR163,297131,045
RefSeq42,376,92541,415,839
UniGene717,086617,124
3D structure databases
PDB33,45616,598
ProteinModelPortal7,582,6007,582,600
SMR1,044,9061,044,906
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2883,282
IntAct18,67618,676
MINT9,7539,752
STRING6,562,1536,562,152
Chemistry
BindingDB224224
ChEMBL871871
DrugBank614344
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids7676
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8743,143
CAZy129,629121,314
ESTHER70,48470,188
MEROPS251,406251,405
MoonProt33
PeroxiBase2,4822,474
REBASE32,37032,352
TCDB7,7357,719
mycoCLAP448448
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus2,2362,236
SwissPalm1,2191,219
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet4,9704,970
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6362
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE317312
Proteomic databases
EPD7,1737,173
MaxQB41,69641,696
PRIDE277,155277,155
PaxDb602,041602,041
PeptideAtlas119,289119,289
ProMEX3,0603,060
TopDownProteomics283283
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,38040,941
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,226,2141,203,465
EnsemblBacteria41,082,36638,844,489
EnsemblFungi5,491,9585,343,811
EnsemblMetazoa1,074,5711,049,370
EnsemblPlants1,754,9791,643,279
EnsemblProtists1,858,0611,749,167
GeneDB114,837113,058
GeneID9,791,5059,682,315
Gramene1,714,5521,608,181
KEGG13,362,50112,973,867
PATRIC18,447,02718,446,944
UCSC94,10993,914
VectorBase570,623553,502
WBParaSite854,108845,701
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer203203
Araport19,69419,610
CGD20,81620,750
CTD777,639775,758
ConoServer160160
EuPathDB583,473583,473
FlyBase222,759221,294
H-InvDB590443
HGNC50,60450,510
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI59,94059,561
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets48,59848,552
PharmGKB3,1543,154
PomBase3232
PseudoCAP4,4634,457
RGD25,12423,797
SGD77
TAIR15,89415,816
TubercuList1,0051,004
WormBase65,80265,412
Xenbase26,62926,571
ZFIN53,00852,353
dictyBase7,9887,766
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,207,0531,206,921
HOGENOM3,046,7713,046,676
HOVERGEN300,691300,679
InParanoid2,505,3122,505,207
KO5,732,8835,708,852
OMA6,514,0406,514,033
OrthoDB14,613,36514,613,334
PhylomeDB470,686470,686
TreeFam577,719577,705
eggNOG14,243,0147,138,674
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6479,356
BioCyc3,465,0013,463,759
Reactome241,30187,877
SABIO-RK605605
SIGNOR88
SignaLink3,8193,819
UniPathway5,038,1864,583,273
Other
ChiTaRS86,19686,037
EvolutionaryTrace6,0246,024
GenomeRNAi30,31630,316
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,2562,256
Gene expression databases
Bgee359,770359,720
CollecTF202202
ExpressionAtlas279,003279,003
Genevisible16,35116,351
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD11,044,84410,521,118
Gene3D35,429,61129,824,332
HAMAP8,833,7378,722,252
InterPro198,116,94969,228,719
PANTHER14,048,96213,502,209
PIRSF7,492,7937,431,056
PRINTS12,085,69910,895,703
PROSITE44,642,33929,647,733
Pfam86,684,30863,069,635
ProDom1,354,1981,290,045
SFLD572,184376,458
SMART21,193,51116,126,437
SUPFAM57,176,94245,250,905
TIGRFAMs17,959,27516,504,903

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.0%Alanine
  • 5.7%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.7%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,644,964 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 609,457 are encoded on a plasmid.

601,645 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 502,959 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 8 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,156 on unspecified types of plastid.