Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 800,230
Updated entries 20,739,005
Unchanged entries 68,511,476
Total 90,050,711
Entries with updated sequences 712
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,125,955
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 135,474
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,094,420
3 Inferred from homology 22,347,153
4 Predicted 66,473,664
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 5,665
Updated entries 134,114
Unchanged entries 543,129
Total 575,769

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A1V4K6M4 at 36,991 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 10,496,568 9,592,265
Caution 46,777,840 45,627,245
Cofactor 7,337,087 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 633,580 609,235
Enzyme regulation 200,216 200,214
Function 11,934,267 11,405,388
Induction 42,840 42,840
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 360,423 355,421
Pathway 5,316,452 4,813,300
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 467,521 421,111
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 22,470,906 22,184,373
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 6,244,956 6,167,235
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 11,831,394 5,928,969
Chain 5,900,511 5,898,278
Initiator methionine 22,864 22,864
Peptide 92 92
Propeptide 11,733 11,733
Signal peptide 5,896,099 5,896,090
Transit peptide 95 95
Regions 169,772,367 59,538,423
Calcium binding 212,317 104,633
Coiled-coil 6,046,608 4,064,945
Compositional bias 3,648 3,648
DNA binding 2,348,545 2,081,006
Domain 65,470,646 47,292,062
Motif 568,405 423,725
Nucleotide binding 4,815,240 3,101,601
Repeat 3,627,342 878,294
Region 3,268,990 1,716,609
Topological domain 92,690 30,793
Transmembrane 82,990,417 18,299,763
Zinc finger 326,530 256,744
Sites 26,096,171 5,758,603
Active site 5,171,241 3,193,919
Metal binding 8,729,030 2,343,131
Binding site 10,974,892 2,839,874
Other 1,221,008 699,168
Amino acid modifications 2,479,697 1,704,728
Cross-link 20,124 18,409
Disulfide bond 934,033 257,229
Glycosylation 2,364 1,432
Lipidation 16,762 15,069
Modified residue 1,503,631 1,425,360
Non-standard residue 2,783 2,592
Experimental info 14,299,533 9,178,390
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 14,235,859 9,164,862
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 63,674 53,663

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission72,019,81262,892,089
Journal article34,477,32732,569,070
Book11,26011,195
Thesis13,08413,025
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 689,452 503,391

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL98,082,00786,964,323
PIR163,230130,980
RefSeq42,670,79441,714,033
UniGene858,334731,010
3D structure databases
DisProt9696
PDB34,05116,877
PDBsum33,38716,524
ProteinModelPortal7,531,7667,531,766
SMR1,092,4971,092,497
Protein-protein interaction databases
CORUM141141
DIP3,2523,251
ELM129129
IntAct27,11227,112
MINT9,7399,738
STRING6,550,9676,550,961
Chemistry
BindingDB227227
ChEMBL885885
DrugBank618343
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids7878
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8783,144
CAZy129,547121,238
ESTHER70,37970,085
MEROPS250,590250,589
MoonProt33
PeroxiBase2,4812,473
REBASE32,31032,294
TCDB7,8547,839
mycoCLAP447447
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus2,2332,233
SwissPalm1,2181,218
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet4,9564,956
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6362
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE316311
Proteomic databases
EPD9,4839,483
MaxQB42,93942,939
PRIDE276,375276,375
PaxDb601,752601,752
PeptideAtlas119,236119,236
ProMEX2,6952,695
TopDownProteomics283283
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,36340,924
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,226,8081,204,020
EnsemblBacteria40,958,63238,734,878
EnsemblFungi5,489,8195,341,683
EnsemblMetazoa1,091,7211,063,863
EnsemblPlants1,760,8861,644,808
EnsemblProtists1,858,0571,749,163
GeneDB114,834113,054
GeneID9,844,5849,735,569
Gramene1,761,5691,645,541
KEGG14,484,28014,088,895
PATRIC18,366,52318,366,440
UCSC94,03693,841
VectorBase568,534553,541
WBParaSite854,114845,707
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer203203
Araport19,62919,545
CGD20,81520,749
CTD840,540838,630
ConoServer160160
EuPathDB634,891634,741
FlyBase222,672221,283
H-InvDB590443
HGNC50,59150,497
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI60,53460,157
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets48,66248,613
PharmGKB3,1543,154
PomBase3131
PseudoCAP4,4594,453
RGD25,15123,808
SGD77
TAIR15,84015,762
TubercuList1,0051,004
WormBase65,76365,373
Xenbase34,33334,273
ZFIN53,17552,760
dictyBase7,9887,766
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,207,1821,207,046
HOGENOM3,045,4733,045,384
HOVERGEN300,645300,633
InParanoid2,491,1212,491,021
KO6,164,5836,139,134
OMA6,501,6596,501,650
OrthoDB14,589,65414,589,595
PhylomeDB469,945469,945
TreeFam577,623577,609
eggNOG14,213,5767,124,104
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6319,340
BioCyc3,461,4243,460,187
Reactome246,61188,041
SABIO-RK630630
SIGNOR88
SignaLink3,8183,818
UniPathway5,306,4934,803,341
Other
ChiTaRS86,17086,011
EvolutionaryTrace6,0136,013
GenomeRNAi30,27630,276
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,2532,253
Gene expression databases
Bgee558,446558,444
CollecTF202202
ExpressionAtlas255,377255,375
Genevisible16,33916,339
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD13,751,65212,433,383
Gene3D37,145,62631,301,143
HAMAP9,218,5209,102,256
InterPro206,746,09871,824,637
PANTHER14,658,33614,086,378
PIRSF7,942,5297,877,754
PRINTS12,471,98511,249,703
PROSITE46,179,52830,694,657
Pfam90,094,19165,512,313
ProDom1,414,0921,348,405
SFLD594,626390,405
SMART21,898,46116,669,951
SUPFAM59,298,21246,930,373
TIGRFAMs18,706,07517,189,717

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.0%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.9%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.8%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.7%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,670,206 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 640,939 are encoded on a plasmid.

643,928 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 539,405 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 8 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,156 on unspecified types of plastid.