Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 5,772,810
Updated entries 25,972,373
Unchanged entries 66,960,037
Total 98,705,220
Entries with updated sequences 35,356
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,485,379
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 134,075
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,102,156
3 Inferred from homology 23,578,044
4 Predicted 73,890,945
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 9,042
Updated entries 190,073
Unchanged entries 539,678
Total 595,168

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A1V4K6M4 at 36,991 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 11,027,698 10,038,574
Caution 49,803,073 48,621,435
Cofactor 7,712,269 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 681,604 653,391
Enzyme regulation 208,341 208,339
Function 12,570,582 11,982,998
Induction 45,495 45,495
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 378,306 372,717
Pathway 5,584,741 5,054,071
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 483,584 435,372
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 23,694,240 23,391,950
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 6,582,633 6,502,676
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 11,971,400 5,999,795
Chain 5,969,426 5,967,165
Initiator methionine 24,073 24,073
Peptide 126 126
Propeptide 12,719 12,719
Signal peptide 5,964,963 5,964,954
Transit peptide 93 93
Regions 176,792,139 61,823,580
Calcium binding 216,530 106,655
Coiled-coil 6,252,081 4,214,261
Compositional bias 3,838 3,838
DNA binding 2,470,432 2,188,856
Domain 67,879,154 49,008,485
Motif 606,426 454,846
Nucleotide binding 5,086,351 3,259,964
Repeat 3,738,192 905,066
Region 3,492,546 1,842,347
Topological domain 100,957 32,774
Transmembrane 86,607,361 19,047,399
Zinc finger 337,243 265,391
Sites 27,295,960 6,012,946
Active site 5,415,437 3,346,498
Metal binding 9,106,415 2,454,381
Binding site 11,494,407 2,985,989
Other 1,279,701 732,845
Amino acid modifications 2,567,960 1,775,661
Cross-link 21,199 19,384
Disulfide bond 953,525 265,109
Glycosylation 2,886 1,855
Lipidation 17,049 15,246
Modified residue 1,570,090 1,487,180
Non-standard residue 3,211 3,020
Experimental info 14,764,010 9,540,317
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 14,698,902 9,526,412
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 65,108 54,942

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission80,952,69271,110,474
Journal article35,107,88633,178,994
Book11,30611,241
Thesis13,03512,976
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 698,089 505,560

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL108,178,70795,500,163
PIR163,044130,801
RefSeq43,605,01942,651,688
UniGene846,411717,778
3D structure databases
DisProt9696
PDB34,88917,297
PDBsum34,00416,759
ProteinModelPortal7,466,6507,466,650
SMR1,113,7881,113,788
Protein-protein interaction databases
DIP3,2373,236
IntAct19,73219,732
MINT9,7229,721
STRING6,520,4716,520,362
Chemistry
BindingDB202202
ChEMBL885885
DrugBank640355
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids8282
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8813,142
CAZy129,382121,081
ESTHER74,01673,735
MEROPS248,838248,837
MoonProt33
PeroxiBase2,4812,473
REBASE32,03732,022
TCDB7,9537,938
mycoCLAP447447
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus2,2842,284
SwissPalm1,2181,218
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet6,3086,308
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6362
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE316311
Proteomic databases
EPD9,3989,398
MaxQB43,14243,142
PRIDE274,534274,534
PaxDb593,499593,499
PeptideAtlas117,090117,090
ProMEX2,6782,678
TopDownProteomics281281
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,35140,912
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,285,6991,246,100
EnsemblBacteria40,803,43638,536,530
EnsemblFungi6,507,7566,122,894
EnsemblMetazoa1,099,9211,071,535
EnsemblPlants1,977,8461,811,007
EnsemblProtists1,893,5841,780,546
GeneDB114,834113,054
GeneID10,316,71610,208,235
Gramene1,942,8081,810,508
KEGG14,665,71214,262,393
PATRIC18,167,70418,167,621
UCSC93,75193,553
VectorBase555,625540,626
WBParaSite854,112845,705
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer201201
Araport19,50519,421
CGD20,81420,748
CTD899,437897,516
ConoServer160160
EuPathDB634,831634,681
FlyBase222,653221,280
GeneCards1,5371,517
H-InvDB590443
HGNC50,77950,684
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI60,97560,597
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets48,81248,763
PharmGKB3,1553,155
PomBase3131
PseudoCAP4,4524,448
RGD25,12023,777
SGD77
TAIR15,73615,658
TubercuList1,0041,003
WormBase65,52265,133
Xenbase34,31634,256
ZFIN53,57953,220
dictyBase7,9877,765
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,233,6581,233,507
HOGENOM3,036,2863,036,196
HOVERGEN300,625300,613
InParanoid2,461,0672,461,067
KO6,314,4886,288,695
OMA6,432,6476,432,534
OrthoDB14,508,49814,508,408
PhylomeDB469,528469,528
TreeFam568,181568,148
eggNOG14,161,8227,098,150
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6239,330
BioCyc3,452,5873,451,350
Reactome241,23786,490
SABIO-RK624624
SIGNOR88
SignaLink3,8063,806
UniPathway5,574,1865,043,516
Other
ChiTaRS86,10485,945
EvolutionaryTrace6,0046,004
GenomeRNAi30,25430,254
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,2092,209
Gene expression databases
Bgee546,890546,737
CollecTF200200
ExpressionAtlas369,245369,113
Genevisible15,91515,908
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD16,629,08714,658,973
Gene3D42,239,58535,434,292
HAMAP9,672,6079,550,372
InterPro240,745,81574,983,348
PANTHER16,809,09616,225,611
PIRSF8,311,2548,243,562
PRINTS12,909,26511,646,521
PROSITE48,071,78931,967,602
Pfam93,666,85868,031,243
ProDom1,456,9001,389,322
SFLD845,265443,211
SMART22,780,96517,339,859
SUPFAM62,990,03449,616,924
TIGRFAMs19,611,20018,018,179

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.1%Alanine
  • 5.7%Arginine
  • 3.8%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.7%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.1%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 4.9%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,708,946 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 687,518 are encoded on a plasmid.

673,841 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 562,450 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 8 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,190 on unspecified types of plastid.