Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 414
Updated entries 296,473
Unchanged entries 259,119
Total 556,006
Entries with updated sequences 18
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,134
With known alternative products 25,015
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 97,237
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,119
3 Inferred from homology 386,114
4 Predicted 13,670
5 Uncertain 1,866

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 87
Updated entries 7,747
Unchanged entries 7,000
Total 10,593

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 715 715
Alternative products 25,015 25,015
Biophysicochemical properties 7,798 7,798
Biotechnological use 815 813
Catalytic activity 264,704 234,968
Caution 34,260 62,453
Cofactor 212,851 0
Developmental stage 11,677 11,676
Involvement in disease 6,698 4,470
Disruption phenotype 12,646 12,646
Domain 46,877 40,464
Enzyme regulation 14,104 14,102
Function 459,251 439,664
Induction 19,797 19,789
Mass spectrometry 6,559 4,975
Miscellaneous 37,558 34,727
Pathway 136,965 124,181
Pharmaceutical use 103 103
Polymorphism 1,199 1,143
Post-translational modification 53,987 40,420
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,639 43,956
Sequence similarities 504,375 500,230
Subcellular Location 665,364 0
Subunit structure 272,840 272,590
Tissue specificity 44,707 44,706
Toxic dose 644 595

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 655,985 556,006
Chain 563,645 549,196
Initiator methionine 17,100 17,053
Peptide 11,214 7,695
Propeptide 13,848 11,865
Signal peptide 41,179 41,169
Transit peptide 8,999 8,885
Regions 1,314,400 318,403
Calcium binding 4,163 1,725
Coiled-coil 21,879 15,127
Compositional bias 58,633 31,513
DNA binding 11,536 10,443
Domain 189,715 116,788
Motif 42,060 27,383
Nucleotide binding 153,298 84,198
Repeat 103,212 14,645
Region 190,102 90,867
Topological domain 138,750 28,474
Transmembrane 368,163 76,763
Zinc finger 30,285 13,321
Sites 983,267 204,415
Active site 161,872 98,054
Metal binding 371,962 92,787
Binding site 394,067 103,936
Other 55,366 30,895
Amino acid modifications 520,972 114,335
Cross-link 23,281 8,295
Disulfide bond 121,718 32,900
Glycosylation 114,903 29,422
Lipidation 12,894 8,320
Modified residue 247,816 71,141
Non-standard residue 360 285
Natural variations 146,762 31,126
Natural variant 146,762 31,126
Alternative sequence 51,704 21,850
Experimental info 236,144 65,214
Mutagenesis 64,207 14,302
Non-adjacent residues 2,248 783
Non-terminal residue 12,284 9,397
Sequence conflict 152,983 47,109
Sequence uncertainty 4,422 785
Secondary structure 541,150 22,946
Helix 236,971 22,105
Turn 56,969 17,907
Beta strand 247,210 20,819

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,377164,716
Journal article1,000,994449,941
Book1,6511,628
Thesis432429
Patent198194
Unpublished observations397393
Online journal article621607

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 813,260 619,192

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,57633,852
EMBL955,043544,456
PIR123,886113,458
RefSeq609,817464,507
UniGene109,04595,901
3D structure databases
DisProt707702
PDB153,19525,444
PDBsum153,19525,444
ProteinModelPortal447,506447,506
SMR437,014437,014
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid49,64749,169
CORUM5,1685,168
DIP17,32517,293
ELM1,8081,808
IntAct50,76750,767
MINT31,88231,882
STRING331,649331,649
Chemistry
BindingDB4,9014,901
ChEMBL6,5216,521
DrugBank18,7453,635
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0042,004
SwissLipids1,2301,145
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7321,130
CAZy9,4348,508
ESTHER2,4812,479
IMGT_GENE-DB141141
MEROPS11,35111,351
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase772756
REBASE403403
TCDB6,4826,447
mycoCLAP357353
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus39,00339,003
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet51,21051,210
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24317,238
DMDM16,36516,301
dbSNP58,32812,381
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP374374
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1781,178
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE929918
Proteomic databases
EPD20,28020,280
MaxQB29,72029,720
PRIDE141,675141,675
PaxDb112,528112,528
PeptideAtlas31,86131,861
ProMEX453453
TopDownProteomics3,2472,967
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,94318,872
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl86,83449,321
EnsemblBacteria354,242335,152
EnsemblFungi29,49527,706
EnsemblMetazoa15,71910,491
EnsemblPlants26,54519,979
EnsemblProtists5,0044,827
GeneDB567652
GeneID289,477278,860
Gramene26,67820,094
KEGG503,469475,078
PATRIC91,65791,657
UCSC49,60345,375
VectorBase675588
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1481,139
Araport15,60315,509
CGD1,9781,961
CTD74,50473,640
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,85714,620
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EcoGene4,2934,291
EuPathDB37,42737,247
FlyBase6,1735,818
GeneCards20,19520,026
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,17020,028
HPA27,05716,798
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,84016,800
MIM20,49214,803
MaizeGDB510505
MalaCards4,1664,164
OpenTargets18,13417,980
Orphanet6,1453,287
PharmGKB18,37418,332
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3261,317
RGD7,9347,933
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,40914,354
TubercuList2,1852,149
WormBase5,8934,515
Xenbase4,5134,507
ZFIN2,9562,956
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,19720,197
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree58,12958,097
HOGENOM390,637390,637
HOVERGEN75,87475,874
InParanoid136,635136,635
KO401,736401,290
OMA403,101403,101
OrthoDB292,313292,313
PhylomeDB95,48295,482
TreeFam45,18045,172
eggNOG662,544330,579
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,84512,073
BioCyc44,35241,039
Reactome117,86235,548
SABIO-RK3,6483,648
SIGNOR3,8553,855
SignaLink3,0243,024
UniPathway136,096123,325
Other
ChiTaRS16,52116,513
EvolutionaryTrace16,60016,600
GeneWiki10,36710,283
GenomeRNAi21,96921,967
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO95,14495,144
Gene expression databases
Bgee55,97055,969
CleanEx30,02429,394
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas40,00140,001
Genevisible55,19455,194
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD177,299162,904
Gene3D344,822277,892
HAMAP328,661326,033
InterPro2,174,857537,038
PANTHER213,642204,140
PIRSF108,687107,662
PRINTS133,220117,689
PROSITE461,006295,816
Pfam754,083513,349
ProDom29,24929,066
SFLD13,3916,483
SMART191,154141,107
SUPFAM499,145375,598
TIGRFAMs292,509272,500

Web resource

5,747 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,247 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,790 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.