Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 330
Updated entries 93,841
Unchanged entries 461,255
Total 555,426
Entries with updated sequences 15
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,139
With known alternative products 24,941
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 96,159
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,454
3 Inferred from homology 386,246
4 Predicted 13,706
5 Uncertain 1,861

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 80
Updated entries 2,841
Unchanged entries 10,136
Total 10,546

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 715 715
Alternative products 24,941 24,941
Biophysicochemical properties 7,691 7,691
Biotechnological use 805 803
Catalytic activity 263,686 234,745
Caution 34,043 62,214
Cofactor 212,643 0
Developmental stage 11,588 11,588
Involvement in disease 6,669 4,448
Disruption phenotype 12,307 12,307
Domain 45,835 39,580
Enzyme regulation 14,019 14,017
Function 457,018 437,825
Induction 19,594 19,586
Mass spectrometry 6,495 4,918
Miscellaneous 37,422 34,580
Pathway 136,819 124,040
Pharmaceutical use 103 103
Polymorphism 1,193 1,137
Post-translational modification 53,218 40,091
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,556 43,877
Sequence similarities 503,823 499,679
Subcellular Location 661,014 0
Subunit structure 270,590 270,366
Tissue specificity 44,362 44,361
Toxic dose 643 594

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 655,034 555,426
Chain 562,926 548,658
Initiator methionine 17,071 17,024
Peptide 11,152 7,635
Propeptide 13,817 11,838
Signal peptide 41,121 41,111
Transit peptide 8,947 8,833
Regions 1,308,012 316,182
Calcium binding 4,162 1,723
Coiled-coil 21,787 15,048
Compositional bias 58,547 31,446
DNA binding 11,521 10,429
Domain 188,432 115,639
Motif 40,914 26,322
Nucleotide binding 152,946 84,114
Repeat 102,815 14,612
Region 188,623 89,745
Topological domain 138,111 28,364
Transmembrane 367,253 76,576
Zinc finger 30,264 13,305
Sites 978,298 203,487
Active site 161,061 97,877
Metal binding 370,213 92,221
Binding site 392,258 103,078
Other 54,766 30,769
Amino acid modifications 515,384 114,101
Cross-link 23,234 8,256
Disulfide bond 120,868 32,755
Glycosylation 114,255 29,320
Lipidation 12,874 8,307
Modified residue 243,793 71,065
Non-standard residue 360 285
Natural variations 146,493 31,053
Natural variant 146,493 31,053
Alternative sequence 51,602 21,788
Experimental info 234,739 64,968
Mutagenesis 63,130 14,099
Non-adjacent residues 2,248 783
Non-terminal residue 12,288 9,399
Sequence conflict 152,690 47,018
Sequence uncertainty 4,383 764
Secondary structure 538,492 22,846
Helix 235,847 22,013
Turn 56,683 17,831
Beta strand 245,962 20,730

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,408164,878
Journal article995,892448,971
Book1,6491,626
Thesis430427
Patent198194
Unpublished observations400396
Online journal article621607

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 796,133 616,765

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,55333,827
EMBL953,267543,919
PIR123,785113,367
RefSeq609,180464,397
UniGene108,27195,530
3D structure databases
DisProt707702
PDB149,78825,102
PDBsum149,78825,102
ProteinModelPortal447,353447,353
SMR433,427433,427
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid49,21848,743
DIP17,30017,244
ELM1,6881,688
IntAct48,22848,228
MINT31,87231,872
STRING331,359331,359
Chemistry
BindingDB4,9014,901
ChEMBL6,5216,521
DrugBank18,7433,633
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9951,995
SwissLipids1,2011,116
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7221,125
CAZy9,4278,502
ESTHER2,4812,478
IMGT_GENE-DB135135
MEROPS11,33111,331
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase772756
REBASE407407
TCDB6,4176,382
mycoCLAP357353
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57738,577
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,96745,967
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24317,238
DMDM16,36616,302
dbSNP58,27212,374
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP374374
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1781,178
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE929918
Proteomic databases
EPD20,26720,267
MaxQB29,71529,715
PRIDE141,656141,656
PaxDb112,412112,412
PeptideAtlas31,83531,835
ProMEX452452
TopDownProteomics3,2472,967
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,92918,858
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl86,63149,147
EnsemblBacteria354,156335,071
EnsemblFungi29,42327,651
EnsemblMetazoa15,65210,459
EnsemblPlants26,29719,786
EnsemblProtists5,0004,823
GeneDB562641
GeneID287,782277,154
Gramene26,42819,902
KEGG503,723474,125
PATRIC91,60591,605
UCSC49,54745,326
VectorBase666587
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1471,138
Araport15,46315,370
CGD1,9771,960
CTD74,50673,731
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,85714,620
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2954,293
EuPathDB18,26218,260
FlyBase6,1605,805
GeneCards20,33219,939
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,15320,009
HPA27,06016,797
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,82216,782
MIM20,40814,737
MaizeGDB510505
MalaCards4,2344,219
OpenTargets18,12317,966
Orphanet6,1453,287
PharmGKB18,37418,332
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3221,313
RGD7,9177,916
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,27614,221
TubercuList2,1842,148
WormBase5,8614,495
Xenbase4,5024,496
ZFIN2,8512,851
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,17220,172
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree58,11458,076
HOGENOM390,390390,390
HOVERGEN75,83875,838
InParanoid136,550136,550
KO399,414398,954
OMA402,749402,749
OrthoDB291,976291,976
PhylomeDB95,45795,457
TreeFam45,13945,131
eggNOG661,888330,254
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,83212,060
BioCyc44,28840,975
Reactome116,61135,342
SABIO-RK3,6303,630
SIGNOR3,5633,563
SignaLink3,0233,023
UniPathway135,989123,223
Other
ChiTaRS16,51716,509
EvolutionaryTrace16,59216,592
GeneWiki10,36710,283
GenomeRNAi21,95621,954
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO94,62094,620
Gene expression databases
Bgee55,88355,883
CleanEx30,02429,394
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas38,17238,172
Genevisible55,18455,184
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD158,389147,294
Gene3D321,055262,118
HAMAP328,638326,010
InterPro1,963,516536,459
PANTHER223,986210,984
PIRSF107,344106,320
PRINTS133,312117,796
PROSITE458,776294,610
Pfam753,622513,240
ProDom29,62229,439
SFLD11,1386,431
SMART190,948140,954
SUPFAM489,985372,179
TIGRFAMs292,430272,424

Web resource

5,702 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,178 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,787 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.