Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 290
Updated entries 214,201
Unchanged entries 340,024
Total 554,515
Entries with updated sequences 136
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,133
With known alternative products 24,852
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 95,143
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,649
3 Inferred from homology 386,111
4 Predicted 13,751
5 Uncertain 1,861

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 101
Updated entries 6,709
Unchanged entries 7,941
Total 10,490

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 713 713
Alternative products 24,852 24,852
Biophysicochemical properties 7,552 7,552
Biotechnological use 797 795
Catalytic activity 263,559 234,656
Caution 33,942 62,012
Cofactor 212,167 0
Developmental stage 11,456 11,456
Involvement in disease 6,604 4,404
Disruption phenotype 11,917 11,917
Domain 45,472 39,286
Enzyme regulation 13,930 13,928
Function 454,378 435,466
Induction 19,342 19,334
Mass spectrometry 6,371 4,807
Miscellaneous 36,561 33,710
Pathway 136,577 123,797
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,192 1,136
Post-translational modification 52,566 39,680
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,349 43,749
Sequence similarities 502,790 498,652
Subcellular Location 656,833 0
Subunit structure 270,280 270,069
Tissue specificity 43,982 43,981
Toxic dose 631 585

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 655,271 554,515
Chain 562,022 547,874
Initiator methionine 18,587 18,544
Peptide 11,013 7,508
Propeptide 13,771 11,803
Signal peptide 41,005 40,995
Transit peptide 8,873 8,759
Regions 1,300,335 314,047
Calcium binding 4,142 1,721
Coiled-coil 21,727 14,995
Compositional bias 58,400 31,349
DNA binding 11,488 10,403
Domain 187,339 114,825
Motif 40,784 26,154
Nucleotide binding 150,455 83,358
Repeat 102,361 14,552
Region 186,886 88,724
Topological domain 137,721 28,332
Transmembrane 366,227 76,396
Zinc finger 30,196 13,267
Sites 965,301 202,067
Active site 159,491 97,168
Metal binding 365,417 91,216
Binding site 386,555 101,338
Other 53,838 30,291
Amino acid modifications 501,752 113,475
Cross-link 12,608 6,152
Disulfide bond 119,920 32,491
Glycosylation 113,713 29,151
Lipidation 12,836 8,267
Modified residue 242,316 70,890
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 146,085 30,984
Natural variant 146,085 30,984
Alternative sequence 51,507 21,730
Experimental info 233,146 64,690
Mutagenesis 61,796 13,850
Non-adjacent residues 2,248 783
Non-terminal residue 12,282 9,393
Sequence conflict 152,437 46,906
Sequence uncertainty 4,383 764
Secondary structure 532,717 22,609
Helix 233,321 21,788
Turn 56,092 17,662
Beta strand 243,304 20,535

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,578165,149
Journal article986,839447,509
Book1,6491,626
Thesis429426
Patent198194
Unpublished observations390386
Online journal article616602

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 784,492 615,498

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,50033,781
EMBL951,683543,144
PIR123,638113,225
RefSeq610,749465,639
UniGene107,92195,213
3D structure databases
DisProt699699
PDB145,76924,786
PDBsum145,76924,786
ProteinModelPortal447,111447,111
SMR429,829429,829
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,80048,331
DIP17,28917,233
IntAct47,97647,976
MINT31,85631,856
STRING327,684327,682
Chemistry
BindingDB4,8764,876
ChEMBL6,2156,215
DrugBank18,5223,612
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9821,982
SwissLipids1,1771,094
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7211,124
CAZy9,4148,490
ESTHER2,4632,461
IMGT_GENE-DB135135
MEROPS11,31311,313
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE407407
TCDB6,3646,329
mycoCLAP356352
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57238,572
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,95645,956
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24317,238
DMDM16,36816,304
dbSNP57,60712,371
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP374374
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2581,037
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1781,178
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE928917
Proteomic databases
EPD20,74820,748
MaxQB28,55928,559
PRIDE141,637141,637
PaxDb112,290112,289
PeptideAtlas31,79031,790
ProMEX449449
TopDownProteomics3,2482,968
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,91818,847
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl85,78148,963
EnsemblBacteria353,889334,806
EnsemblFungi31,25828,676
EnsemblMetazoa13,86010,187
EnsemblPlants24,08019,467
EnsemblProtists5,0194,843
GeneDB562641
GeneID288,822279,419
Gramene24,08019,467
KEGG503,232473,664
PATRIC308,524308,489
UCSC49,46645,246
VectorBase670592
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
Araport15,35315,260
CGD1,9761,959
CTD74,18873,437
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,91514,698
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,24218,240
FlyBase6,1515,794
GeneCards20,33519,942
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,13219,987
HPA27,06016,797
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,78216,748
MIM20,28914,676
MaizeGDB508503
MalaCards4,2344,219
OpenTargets18,10117,930
Orphanet6,1453,287
PharmGKB18,37418,332
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3181,309
RGD7,9137,912
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,16914,114
TubercuList2,1832,147
WormBase5,7874,440
Xenbase4,5024,496
ZFIN2,8462,846
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,14820,148
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree57,92557,886
HOGENOM390,098390,098
HOVERGEN75,79975,799
InParanoid136,469136,469
KO399,177398,717
OMA413,743413,743
OrthoDB291,473291,473
PhylomeDB95,41995,419
TreeFam45,08945,081
eggNOG660,987329,813
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,82112,049
BioCyc44,21640,906
Reactome112,62634,299
SABIO-RK3,5473,547
SIGNOR3,4433,443
SignaLink3,0193,019
UniPathway135,874123,107
Other
ChiTaRS16,50816,500
EvolutionaryTrace16,58216,582
GeneWiki10,36610,282
GenomeRNAi21,94521,943
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO91,59591,595
Gene expression databases
Bgee55,09355,092
CleanEx30,02529,395
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas37,18637,186
Genevisible55,17055,170
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD140,363133,383
Gene3D317,371258,583
HAMAP326,979324,291
InterPro1,940,611535,184
PANTHER221,625209,178
PIRSF104,602103,555
PRINTS133,876118,203
PROSITE457,060293,564
Pfam747,360511,457
ProDom29,23329,052
SFLD11,1386,431
SMART190,636140,714
SUPFAM486,873370,499
TIGRFAMs291,711271,722

Web resource

6,798 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,114 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,786 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.