Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 296
Updated entries 423,995
Unchanged entries 129,650
Total 553,941
Entries with updated sequences 249
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,146
With known alternative products 24,802
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 94,570
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,758
3 Inferred from homology 385,964
4 Predicted 13,701
5 Uncertain 1,948

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 81
Updated entries 7,056
Unchanged entries 7,344
Total 10,467

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 712 712
Alternative products 24,802 24,802
Biophysicochemical properties 7,420 7,420
Biotechnological use 790 788
Catalytic activity 261,090 234,193
Caution 33,956 61,998
Cofactor 211,476 0
Developmental stage 11,362 11,362
Involvement in disease 6,528 4,352
Disruption phenotype 11,672 11,672
Domain 45,232 39,145
Enzyme regulation 13,850 13,848
Function 452,879 434,034
Induction 19,181 19,173
Mass spectrometry 6,263 4,717
Miscellaneous 36,419 33,575
Pathway 136,505 123,727
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,178 1,122
Post-translational modification 52,166 39,476
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,410 43,690
Sequence similarities 501,564 497,428
Subcellular Location 654,059 0
Subunit structure 269,479 269,286
Tissue specificity 43,738 43,737
Toxic dose 631 585

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 654,239 553,941
Chain 561,552 547,414
Initiator methionine 18,486 18,444
Peptide 10,885 7,395
Propeptide 13,652 11,714
Signal peptide 40,836 40,826
Transit peptide 8,828 8,714
Regions 1,294,515 312,627
Calcium binding 4,101 1,708
Coiled-coil 21,711 14,984
Compositional bias 58,313 31,282
DNA binding 11,439 10,373
Domain 186,679 114,292
Motif 40,730 26,105
Nucleotide binding 148,125 82,626
Repeat 102,065 14,507
Region 186,116 88,507
Topological domain 137,109 28,276
Transmembrane 365,520 76,289
Zinc finger 30,171 13,261
Sites 956,060 200,901
Active site 159,246 97,056
Metal binding 363,577 90,714
Binding site 380,301 100,188
Other 52,936 29,439
Amino acid modifications 499,703 113,170
Cross-link 12,522 6,116
Disulfide bond 119,382 32,333
Glycosylation 113,560 29,092
Lipidation 12,830 8,261
Modified residue 241,050 70,704
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 145,632 30,972
Natural variant 145,632 30,972
Alternative sequence 51,409 21,687
Experimental info 232,182 64,509
Mutagenesis 61,054 13,695
Non-adjacent residues 2,254 785
Non-terminal residue 12,279 9,389
Sequence conflict 152,214 46,823
Sequence uncertainty 4,381 762
Secondary structure 527,129 22,403
Helix 230,738 21,595
Turn 55,557 17,515
Beta strand 240,834 20,351

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,305165,032
Journal article982,129446,819
Book1,6341,611
Thesis429426
Patent198194
Unpublished observations390386
Online journal article614601

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 777,476 548,602

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,51633,782
EMBL948,318542,592
PIR123,508113,103
RefSeq610,226465,296
UniGene107,61594,969
3D structure databases
DisProt699699
PDB143,20024,550
PDBsum143,20024,550
ProteinModelPortal457,081457,081
SMR400,906400,906
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,72448,252
DIP17,28717,231
IntAct47,84947,849
MINT31,84631,846
STRING327,406327,405
Chemistry
BindingDB4,6884,688
ChEMBL6,2196,219
DrugBank18,5453,613
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0062,006
SwissLipids1,1561,076
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7181,124
CAZy9,4088,484
ESTHER2,4622,460
IMGT_GENE-DB116116
MEROPS11,30811,308
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE407407
TCDB6,3366,301
mycoCLAP356352
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57538,575
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,95345,953
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24417,239
DMDM16,37016,306
dbSNP57,58512,370
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE927916
Proteomic databases
EPD19,94019,940
MaxQB28,55528,555
PRIDE141,610141,610
PaxDb111,494111,134
PeptideAtlas31,76831,768
ProMEX447447
TopDownProteomics3,2222,944
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,91018,837
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl85,71948,912
EnsemblBacteria353,776334,699
EnsemblFungi31,04328,482
EnsemblMetazoa13,78410,154
EnsemblPlants23,84519,294
EnsemblProtists5,0164,840
GeneDB457528
GeneID290,262280,460
Gramene23,84519,294
KEGG502,859472,630
PATRIC308,443308,408
UCSC48,86844,656
VectorBase739677
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
Araport15,18915,096
CGD1,8481,833
CTD74,14273,373
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,91914,700
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,15918,156
FlyBase6,1395,782
GeneCards20,33919,943
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5874,766
HGNC20,11519,967
HPA27,06516,800
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,76716,724
MIM20,17014,617
MaizeGDB508503
MalaCards4,2344,217
OpenTargets18,09417,921
Orphanet6,1463,288
PharmGKB18,37718,335
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3141,305
RGD7,9087,905
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,00213,948
TubercuList2,1832,147
WormBase5,7504,419
Xenbase4,4904,480
ZFIN2,8362,836
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,15220,152
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree57,84157,802
HOGENOM389,862389,862
HOVERGEN75,77775,777
InParanoid136,398136,398
KO398,383397,923
OMA413,413413,413
OrthoDB291,178291,178
PhylomeDB95,38095,380
TreeFam45,06245,054
eggNOG660,363329,506
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,81712,045
BioCyc44,18340,873
Reactome112,62734,262
SABIO-RK3,3853,385
SIGNOR3,3553,355
SignaLink3,0173,017
UniPathway135,806123,041
Other
ChiTaRS16,50616,495
EvolutionaryTrace16,58216,579
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,93421,932
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO91,59491,594
Gene expression databases
Bgee55,03755,036
CleanEx30,03329,393
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas36,02436,024
Genevisible55,17355,173
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD136,730130,749
Gene3D467,909347,098
HAMAP326,306323,619
InterPro1,962,112534,268
PANTHER220,175207,538
PIRSF104,601103,554
PRINTS133,823118,163
PROSITE456,681293,316
Pfam748,137512,006
ProDom29,22029,038
SFLD9,1716,051
SMART190,477140,595
SUPFAM479,975365,873
TIGRFAMs292,322272,339

Web resource

6,790 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,092 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,782 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.