Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 191
Updated entries 478,936
Unchanged entries 74,528
Total 553,655
Entries with updated sequences 32
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,142
With known alternative products 24,774
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 94,730
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,857
3 Inferred from homology 385,421
4 Predicted 13,697
5 Uncertain 1,950

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 54
Updated entries 6,534
Unchanged entries 7,611
Total 10,454

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 709 709
Alternative products 24,774 24,774
Biophysicochemical properties 7,359 7,359
Biotechnological use 787 785
Catalytic activity 260,765 234,007
Caution 33,778 61,884
Cofactor 211,203 0
Developmental stage 11,325 11,325
Involvement in disease 6,519 4,345
Disruption phenotype 11,557 11,557
Domain 45,142 39,057
Enzyme regulation 13,823 13,821
Function 452,370 433,612
Induction 19,096 19,088
Mass spectrometry 6,251 4,709
Miscellaneous 36,018 33,183
Pathway 136,419 123,639
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,164 1,107
Post-translational modification 52,041 39,416
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,421 43,705
Sequence similarities 501,318 497,183
Subcellular Location 653,017 0
Subunit structure 268,834 268,647
Tissue specificity 43,615 43,614
Toxic dose 631 585

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 654,158 553,655
Chain 561,284 547,151
Initiator methionine 18,481 18,439
Peptide 10,837 7,370
Propeptide 13,602 11,677
Signal peptide 40,759 40,749
Transit peptide 9,195 9,081
Regions 1,293,565 312,378
Calcium binding 4,099 1,707
Coiled-coil 21,703 14,979
Compositional bias 58,243 31,241
DNA binding 11,425 10,363
Domain 186,382 114,212
Motif 40,698 26,075
Nucleotide binding 148,032 82,551
Repeat 101,965 14,495
Region 186,011 88,365
Topological domain 137,081 28,270
Transmembrane 365,322 76,248
Zinc finger 30,168 13,258
Sites 956,120 200,670
Active site 159,117 96,973
Metal binding 362,892 90,571
Binding site 380,667 100,191
Other 53,444 29,782
Amino acid modifications 499,363 113,489
Cross-link 12,512 6,107
Disulfide bond 119,492 32,677
Glycosylation 113,331 29,041
Lipidation 12,818 8,253
Modified residue 240,851 70,660
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 146,102 31,081
Natural variant 146,102 31,081
Alternative sequence 51,371 21,663
Experimental info 231,596 64,406
Mutagenesis 60,652 13,618
Non-adjacent residues 2,239 779
Non-terminal residue 12,265 9,381
Sequence conflict 152,069 46,783
Sequence uncertainty 4,371 761
Secondary structure 524,736 22,310
Helix 229,713 21,507
Turn 55,311 17,439
Beta strand 239,712 20,269

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,159164,929
Journal article978,066446,535
Book1,6131,596
Thesis429426
Patent197193
Unpublished observations390386
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 762,836 547,982

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,48133,777
EMBL948,107542,320
PIR123,462113,062
RefSeq610,913465,800
UniGene107,43694,842
3D structure databases
DisProt699699
PDB141,66524,445
PDBsum141,66524,445
ProteinModelPortal456,971456,971
SMR181,548181,548
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,70848,237
DIP17,20117,145
IntAct47,35447,354
MINT31,83431,834
STRING327,280327,279
Chemistry
BindingDB4,7424,742
ChEMBL6,2196,219
DrugBank11,7851,910
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0062,006
SwissLipids1,1481,068
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7121,120
CAZy9,4088,484
ESTHER2,4622,460
IMGT_GENE-DB116116
MEROPS12,97812,977
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE409409
TCDB6,2686,233
mycoCLAP356352
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57338,573
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,95045,950
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24417,239
DMDM16,37016,306
dbSNP57,45012,364
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE927916
Proteomic databases
EPD19,93019,930
MaxQB28,57028,570
PRIDE141,597141,597
PaxDb111,429111,093
PeptideAtlas31,11631,116
ProMEX445445
TopDownProteomics3,2222,944
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,90418,831
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl85,68548,884
EnsemblBacteria353,730334,654
EnsemblFungi31,02128,459
EnsemblMetazoa13,71010,115
EnsemblPlants23,77919,240
EnsemblProtists5,0224,844
GeneDB407484
GeneID291,223280,554
Gramene23,77919,240
KEGG503,088472,856
PATRIC308,421308,386
UCSC49,38245,174
VectorBase739677
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
Araport15,15515,062
CGD1,7101,693
CTD74,01573,247
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,91914,700
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,15618,153
FlyBase6,1275,770
GeneCards20,33619,940
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5874,766
HGNC20,10819,960
HPA27,06516,800
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,76216,718
MIM20,15514,610
MaizeGDB507502
MalaCards4,2344,217
OpenTargets20,49418,565
Orphanet6,1463,288
PharmGKB18,37718,335
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3131,304
RGD7,9047,901
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR13,99013,936
TubercuList2,1832,147
WormBase5,7214,400
Xenbase4,4244,418
ZFIN2,8282,828
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,10020,100
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree57,79857,759
HOGENOM389,775389,775
HOVERGEN75,76875,768
InParanoid136,369136,369
KO398,085397,629
OMA413,285413,285
OrthoDB289,645289,645
PhylomeDB95,33895,338
TreeFam45,05245,044
eggNOG660,068329,361
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,80512,033
BioCyc44,15540,845
Reactome108,91833,580
SABIO-RK3,3853,385
SIGNOR3,3513,351
SignaLink3,0143,014
UniPathway135,782123,015
Other
ChiTaRS16,50216,491
EvolutionaryTrace16,57816,575
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,92321,921
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO90,73790,736
Gene expression databases
Bgee54,99754,996
CleanEx30,03529,394
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas36,86536,865
Genevisible55,17155,171
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD136,044130,093
Gene3D468,894348,096
HAMAP326,300323,613
InterPro1,960,658533,989
PANTHER135,907132,367
PIRSF104,557103,510
PRINTS133,772118,115
PROSITE456,251293,157
Pfam747,610511,563
ProDom29,21129,029
SFLD731731
SMART190,353140,491
SUPFAM479,483365,409
TIGRFAMs292,401272,370

Web resource

6,790 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,078 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,781 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.