Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 245
Updated entries 64,182
Unchanged entries 489,047
Total 553,474
Entries with updated sequences 40
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,143
With known alternative products 24,759
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 94,476
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,852
3 Inferred from homology 387,988
4 Predicted 11,208
5 Uncertain 1,950

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 57
Updated entries 4,145
Unchanged entries 8,795
Total 10,450

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 708 708
Alternative products 24,759 24,759
Biophysicochemical properties 7,308 7,308
Biotechnological use 774 772
Catalytic activity 259,010 232,830
Caution 33,781 59,696
Cofactor 211,156 553,474
Developmental stage 11,282 11,282
Involvement in disease 6,477 4,318
Disruption phenotype 11,387 11,387
Domain 45,025 38,966
Enzyme regulation 13,722 13,720
Function 451,031 432,314
Induction 18,995 18,988
Mass spectrometry 6,210 4,691
Miscellaneous 35,961 33,129
Pathway 136,179 123,443
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,162 1,105
Post-translational modification 51,953 39,378
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,375 43,675
Sequence similarities 675,317 528,641
Subcellular Location 651,620 553,474
Subunit structure 267,312 267,138
Tissue specificity 43,496 43,495
Toxic dose 628 582

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 653,901 553,474
Chain 561,111 546,979
Initiator methionine 18,483 18,441
Peptide 10,811 7,356
Propeptide 13,588 11,667
Signal peptide 40,722 40,712
Transit peptide 9,186 9,073
Regions 1,290,265 310,657
Calcium binding 4,099 1,707
Coiled-coil 21,692 14,972
Compositional bias 58,139 31,182
DNA binding 11,384 10,339
Domain 185,323 113,250
Motif 40,900 26,290
Nucleotide binding 147,717 82,463
Repeat 101,656 14,456
Region 184,339 87,495
Topological domain 137,226 28,280
Transmembrane 365,206 76,207
Zinc finger 30,143 13,243
Sites 952,999 200,033
Active site 158,894 96,847
Metal binding 362,197 90,393
Binding site 378,793 99,651
Other 53,115 29,629
Amino acid modifications 498,918 113,441
Cross-link 12,509 6,106
Disulfide bond 119,282 32,608
Glycosylation 113,181 29,012
Lipidation 12,817 8,252
Modified residue 240,770 70,650
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 145,632 31,055
Natural variant 145,632 31,055
Alternative sequence 51,345 21,650
Experimental info 230,803 64,318
Mutagenesis 59,937 13,514
Non-adjacent residues 2,238 779
Non-terminal residue 12,265 9,382
Sequence conflict 151,989 46,749
Sequence uncertainty 4,374 762
Secondary structure 519,410 22,079
Helix 227,418 21,284
Turn 54,629 17,252
Beta strand 237,363 20,064

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission193,499168,302
Journal article972,457442,944
Book1,6131,596
Thesis429426
Patent197193
Unpublished observations390386
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 763,583 545,287

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,15133,703
EMBL947,587542,145
PIR123,421113,028
RefSeq606,122464,805
UniGene107,29994,718
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB139,58024,307
PDBsum139,58024,307
ProteinModelPortal456,918456,918
SMR115,338115,338
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,60548,148
DIP17,19717,141
IntAct47,22447,222
MINT31,82331,823
STRING327,182327,181
Chemistry
BindingDB4,7424,742
ChEMBL6,2196,219
DrugBank11,7851,910
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9151,915
SwissLipids1,1291,050
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7121,120
CAZy9,4028,479
ESTHER2,4612,459
MEROPS12,98012,979
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE411411
TCDB6,2426,207
mycoCLAP356352
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57438,574
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,95045,950
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24517,241
DMDM16,37016,307
dbSNP57,20212,357
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE927916
Proteomic databases
EPD19,92419,924
MaxQB28,57928,578
PRIDE141,587141,587
PaxDb111,371111,058
PeptideAtlas31,10831,108
ProMEX445445
TopDownProteomics3,2232,945
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,90318,831
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl85,26448,831
EnsemblBacteria353,703334,633
EnsemblFungi31,00528,445
EnsemblMetazoa13,64110,085
EnsemblPlants23,69419,174
EnsemblProtists5,0114,836
GeneDB403364
GeneID290,740280,278
Gramene23,69419,174
KEGG502,994472,785
PATRIC308,409308,374
UCSC49,35245,145
VectorBase739677
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
CGD1,7101,693
CTD73,93873,184
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,92014,701
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,13818,135
FlyBase6,1055,743
GeneCards20,01019,835
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5874,766
HGNC20,10519,957
HPA26,28416,719
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,75916,715
MIM20,10514,599
MaizeGDB506501
MalaCards3,7753,773
OpenTargets20,49218,569
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,37818,337
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3111,302
RGD7,9037,900
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR15,09515,039
TubercuList2,1812,145
WormBase5,7094,388
Xenbase4,7614,755
ZFIN2,8262,826
dictyBase4,2084,093
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04820,048
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree57,73057,694
HOGENOM389,708389,708
HOVERGEN75,76675,766
InParanoid136,329136,329
KO398,012397,558
OMA413,161413,161
OrthoDB262,756262,756
PhylomeDB95,31095,310
TreeFam45,04745,040
eggNOG659,848329,255
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,80012,028
BioCyc71,26362,668
Reactome108,90033,564
SABIO-RK3,3853,385
SIGNOR3,3513,351
SignaLink3,0133,013
UniPathway135,555122,832
Other
ChiTaRS16,49916,489
EvolutionaryTrace16,57416,571
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,90121,900
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO90,73990,739
Gene expression databases
Bgee54,96354,963
CleanEx30,03829,398
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas32,44732,447
Genevisible55,16855,168
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD132,149126,846
Gene3D466,855346,894
HAMAP326,371323,572
InterPro1,965,402533,790
PANTHER176,177168,869
PIRSF104,537103,496
PRINTS133,956118,142
PROSITE455,906292,956
Pfam748,167512,204
ProDom29,18329,001
SFLD761756
SMART190,202140,364
SUPFAM477,764363,886
TIGRFAMs292,372272,344

Web resource

6,919 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,062 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,780 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.