Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 351
Updated entries 105,059
Unchanged entries 447,821
Total 553,231
Entries with updated sequences 15
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,141
With known alternative products 24,731
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 94,314
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,836
3 Inferred from homology 387,896
4 Predicted 11,235
5 Uncertain 1,950

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 50
Updated entries 3,420
Unchanged entries 9,709
Total 10,444

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 708 708
Alternative products 24,731 24,731
Biophysicochemical properties 7,277 7,277
Biotechnological use 774 772
Catalytic activity 258,195 232,189
Caution 33,735 59,633
Cofactor 211,114 553,231
Developmental stage 11,238 11,238
Involvement in disease 6,386 4,258
Disruption phenotype 11,244 11,244
Domain 44,937 38,900
Enzyme regulation 13,688 13,686
Function 450,674 431,981
Induction 18,933 18,926
Mass spectrometry 6,206 4,687
Miscellaneous 35,914 33,084
Pathway 136,090 123,357
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,119 1,062
Post-translational modification 51,814 39,281
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,268 43,627
Sequence similarities 674,772 528,390
Subcellular Location 650,450 553,231
Subunit structure 267,032 266,860
Tissue specificity 43,407 43,406
Toxic dose 628 582

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 653,577 553,231
Chain 560,868 546,737
Initiator methionine 18,477 18,435
Peptide 10,808 7,354
Propeptide 13,576 11,655
Signal peptide 40,667 40,657
Transit peptide 9,181 9,068
Regions 1,288,827 310,272
Calcium binding 4,096 1,706
Coiled-coil 21,632 14,938
Compositional bias 58,109 31,160
DNA binding 11,362 10,327
Domain 184,862 112,920
Motif 40,819 26,264
Nucleotide binding 147,639 82,422
Repeat 101,593 14,445
Region 183,943 87,409
Topological domain 137,102 28,241
Transmembrane 365,100 76,174
Zinc finger 30,135 13,235
Sites 952,150 199,901
Active site 158,711 96,729
Metal binding 361,872 90,342
Binding site 378,546 99,586
Other 53,021 29,547
Amino acid modifications 498,557 113,333
Cross-link 12,508 6,105
Disulfide bond 119,173 32,534
Glycosylation 113,097 28,984
Lipidation 12,812 8,247
Modified residue 240,608 70,610
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 145,056 31,022
Natural variant 145,056 31,022
Alternative sequence 51,287 21,624
Experimental info 230,332 64,206
Mutagenesis 59,594 13,458
Non-adjacent residues 2,238 779
Non-terminal residue 12,219 9,337
Sequence conflict 151,909 46,716
Sequence uncertainty 4,372 761
Secondary structure 516,442 21,960
Helix 226,187 21,171
Turn 54,375 17,158
Beta strand 235,880 19,960

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission193,397168,232
Journal article970,670442,701
Book1,5651,548
Thesis429426
Patent197193
Unpublished observations390386
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 762,573 544,386

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,13333,688
EMBL946,912541,911
PIR123,378112,989
RefSeq606,049464,711
UniGene107,05794,583
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB138,23224,225
PDBsum138,23224,225
ProteinModelPortal456,830456,830
SMR109,063109,063
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,50648,052
DIP17,18817,132
IntAct47,21347,213
MINT31,80931,809
STRING327,056327,056
Chemistry
BindingDB4,7414,741
ChEMBL6,2186,218
DrugBank11,7851,910
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9151,915
SwissLipids1,1211,042
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7121,120
CAZy9,3998,477
ESTHER2,4602,458
MEROPS12,97812,977
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE411411
TCDB6,1656,130
mycoCLAP349345
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57038,570
SwissPalm5,9485,948
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,94545,945
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24517,241
DMDM16,37016,307
dbSNP56,62512,337
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE926915
Proteomic databases
EPD19,91019,910
MaxQB28,57928,578
PRIDE141,562141,562
PaxDb111,286111,000
PeptideAtlas31,07431,074
ProMEX444444
TopDownProteomics3,2232,945
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,90318,831
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl85,18648,766
EnsemblBacteria353,676334,613
EnsemblFungi30,97028,410
EnsemblMetazoa13,57610,050
EnsemblPlants22,38019,365
EnsemblProtists5,0024,827
GeneDB404365
GeneID281,094271,493
Gramene22,38019,365
KEGG502,848472,601
PATRIC308,398308,363
UCSC49,28945,085
VectorBase695637
WBParaSite3030
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
CGD1,7101,693
CTD73,93973,180
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,92114,702
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,13718,134
FlyBase6,0925,730
GeneCards20,01119,836
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,06319,915
HPA26,77117,133
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,75416,710
MIM20,00314,588
MaizeGDB506501
MalaCards3,7753,773
OpenTargets20,43818,527
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,37818,337
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3111,302
RGD7,8997,896
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR15,05815,002
TubercuList2,1792,143
WormBase5,6724,366
Xenbase4,4504,444
ZFIN2,8182,818
dictyBase4,2084,093
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04920,049
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree57,64557,609
HOGENOM389,624389,624
HOVERGEN75,75275,752
InParanoid136,284136,284
KO397,638397,180
OMA413,004413,004
OrthoDB262,643262,643
PhylomeDB95,16595,165
TreeFam45,03345,026
eggNOG659,582329,124
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,79612,024
BioCyc71,24962,654
Reactome108,64433,545
SABIO-RK3,3853,385
SIGNOR3,3443,344
SignaLink3,0083,008
UniPathway135,482122,762
Other
ChiTaRS16,49716,487
EvolutionaryTrace16,57016,567
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,88821,887
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO90,73790,737
Gene expression databases
Bgee54,91754,917
CleanEx30,03929,399
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas32,41632,416
Genevisible55,16655,166
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD127,939124,470
Gene3D466,651346,735
HAMAP326,327323,532
InterPro1,962,802533,582
PANTHER176,112168,809
PIRSF104,535103,495
PRINTS133,987118,148
PROSITE455,369292,567
Pfam747,391511,547
ProDom29,18329,001
SMART190,014140,240
SUPFAM477,543363,717
TIGRFAMs292,347272,325

Web resource

6,874 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,046 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,780 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.