Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 289
Updated entries 320,899
Unchanged entries 231,071
Total 552,259
Entries with updated sequences 42
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,149
With known alternative products 24,635
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 93,508
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,787
3 Inferred from homology 387,720
4 Predicted 11,287
5 Uncertain 1,957

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 42
Updated entries 7,176
Unchanged entries 7,248
Total 10,424

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 708 708
Alternative products 24,635 24,635
Biophysicochemical properties 7,154 7,154
Biotechnological use 730 728
Catalytic activity 257,716 231,767
Caution 31,853 57,610
Cofactor 212,452 552,259
Developmental stage 11,099 11,099
Involvement in disease 6,352 4,237
Disruption phenotype 10,797 10,797
Domain 44,562 38,595
Enzyme regulation 13,587 13,586
Function 448,678 430,109
Induction 18,575 18,569
Mass spectrometry 6,170 4,656
Miscellaneous 35,877 33,050
Pathway 135,733 123,003
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,070 1,014
Post-translational modification 51,492 39,119
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 59,974 43,413
Sequence similarities 670,939 527,396
Subcellular Location 647,328 552,259
Subunit structure 266,098 265,943
Tissue specificity 43,078 43,077
Toxic dose 627 581

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 652,267 552,259
Chain 559,884 545,800
Initiator methionine 18,476 18,435
Peptide 10,769 7,322
Propeptide 13,513 11,594
Signal peptide 40,493 40,483
Transit peptide 9,132 9,019
Regions 1,279,489 307,359
Calcium binding 4,095 1,705
Coiled-coil 21,608 14,892
Compositional bias 57,833 30,987
DNA binding 11,324 10,292
Domain 181,781 110,116
Motif 40,195 25,995
Nucleotide binding 144,044 81,480
Repeat 101,098 14,392
Region 182,035 86,009
Topological domain 136,670 28,151
Transmembrane 366,279 76,009
Zinc finger 30,095 13,218
Sites 938,620 199,287
Active site 158,220 96,386
Metal binding 362,594 90,104
Binding site 365,064 95,780
Other 52,742 29,440
Amino acid modifications 493,532 112,782
Cross-link 13,035 6,406
Disulfide bond 118,544 32,330
Glycosylation 112,604 28,861
Lipidation 12,697 8,156
Modified residue 236,293 70,216
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 144,715 30,943
Natural variant 144,715 30,943
Alternative sequence 51,170 21,547
Experimental info 228,481 63,962
Mutagenesis 58,517 13,238
Non-adjacent residues 2,235 776
Non-terminal residue 12,253 9,370
Sequence conflict 151,135 46,558
Sequence uncertainty 4,341 760
Secondary structure 511,098 21,786
Helix 223,935 20,994
Turn 53,889 17,022
Beta strand 233,274 19,793

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission192,791167,817
Journal article962,909441,706
Book1,5191,504
Thesis428425
Patent197193
Unpublished observations392388
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 755,987 544,218

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS46,62833,623
EMBL944,274540,917
PIR123,170112,829
RefSeq604,556464,507
UniGene107,30795,040
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB133,36623,793
PDBsum133,36623,793
ProteinModelPortal444,149444,149
SMR95,83795,837
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,39647,944
DIP17,01516,958
IntAct46,44546,445
MINT31,76231,762
STRING326,522326,522
Chemistry
BindingDB4,7434,743
ChEMBL6,0526,052
DrugBank11,7841,909
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,8891,889
SwissLipids1,074995
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7071,116
CAZy9,3908,468
ESTHER2,4482,446
MEROPS12,95412,954
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE405405
TCDB6,1066,071
mycoCLAP349345
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,92145,921
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24517,241
DMDM16,37116,347
dbSNP56,61012,334
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE925914
Proteomic databases
EPD19,58119,581
MaxQB28,57528,575
PRIDE141,518141,518
PaxDb111,009110,807
PeptideAtlas28,65028,650
ProMEX441441
TopDownProteomics3,2222,944
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,88818,816
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl84,77348,558
EnsemblBacteria354,904335,884
EnsemblFungi30,46628,004
EnsemblMetazoa13,3269,913
EnsemblPlants22,38119,064
EnsemblProtists4,8854,722
GeneDB405366
GeneID276,401267,571
Gramene18,47516,069
KEGG499,192468,156
PATRIC308,312308,277
UCSC48,83344,815
VectorBase731666
WBParaSite3030
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
CGD1,7101,693
CTD73,73072,973
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,13518,132
FlyBase6,0405,678
GeneCards20,01419,839
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5894,768
HGNC20,02019,872
HPA26,77117,133
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,73316,689
MIM19,94414,561
MaizeGDB506501
MalaCards3,7743,772
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,37818,337
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3111,302
RGD7,8917,888
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,81414,758
TubercuList2,1352,100
WormBase5,5874,304
Xenbase4,4504,444
ZFIN2,8132,813
dictyBase4,2084,093
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,03420,031
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree57,33657,293
HOGENOM389,179389,179
HOVERGEN75,77075,770
InParanoid136,131136,131
KO392,545392,103
OMA412,326412,326
OrthoDB261,985261,985
PhylomeDB94,92494,924
TreeFam44,99644,990
eggNOG658,413328,541
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,77512,003
BioCyc325,700308,386
Reactome104,88631,943
SABIO-RK3,3853,385
SIGNOR2,9412,941
SignaLink3,0083,008
UniPathway135,323122,605
Other
ChiTaRS16,47916,469
EvolutionaryTrace16,56016,558
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,83721,837
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO90,18490,184
Gene expression databases
Bgee54,79854,798
CleanEx30,04029,400
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas33,29033,290
Genevisible55,15655,156
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD110,744108,312
Gene3D460,719342,874
HAMAP326,031323,230
InterPro1,948,800532,526
PANTHER175,708168,432
PIRSF104,283103,244
PRINTS133,893118,086
PROSITE454,180291,800
Pfam744,672509,675
ProDom29,15828,977
SMART189,644139,983
SUPFAM479,982363,806
TIGRFAMs292,033272,020

Web resource

6,818 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,014 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,779 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.