Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 323
Updated entries 103,854
Unchanged entries 447,528
Total 551,705
Entries with updated sequences 25
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,155
With known alternative products 24,578
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 92,922
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,773
3 Inferred from homology 387,712
4 Predicted 11,348
5 Uncertain 1,950

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 65
Updated entries 2,438
Unchanged entries 10,025
Total 10,410

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 707 707
Alternative products 24,578 24,578
Biophysicochemical properties 7,084 7,084
Biotechnological use 644 642
Catalytic activity 257,887 231,511
Caution 31,775 57,412
Cofactor 211,037 551,705
Developmental stage 11,006 11,006
Involvement in disease 6,226 4,160
Disruption phenotype 10,487 10,487
Domain 44,323 38,386
Enzyme regulation 13,514 13,513
Function 447,257 428,730
Induction 18,320 18,319
Mass spectrometry 6,115 4,617
Miscellaneous 35,865 33,038
Pathway 135,616 122,872
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,043 987
Post-translational modification 51,113 38,933
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 59,717 43,254
Sequence similarities 668,644 526,788
Subcellular Location 645,031 551,705
Subunit structure 265,113 264,970
Tissue specificity 42,866 42,866
Toxic dose 623 577

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 651,492 551,705
Chain 559,290 545,266
Initiator methionine 18,439 18,398
Peptide 10,747 7,301
Propeptide 13,498 11,580
Signal peptide 40,412 40,402
Transit peptide 9,106 8,993
Regions 1,272,139 305,636
Calcium binding 3,991 1,678
Coiled-coil 21,521 14,836
Compositional bias 57,637 30,868
DNA binding 11,285 10,258
Domain 179,943 109,271
Motif 40,143 25,944
Nucleotide binding 142,584 80,692
Repeat 100,819 14,359
Region 179,780 85,145
Topological domain 136,243 28,065
Transmembrane 365,858 75,895
Zinc finger 29,905 13,168
Sites 929,816 198,950
Active site 157,355 96,131
Metal binding 358,988 89,390
Binding site 360,841 94,840
Other 52,632 29,367
Amino acid modifications 492,480 112,480
Cross-link 13,014 6,390
Disulfide bond 118,257 32,263
Glycosylation 112,337 28,790
Lipidation 12,659 8,122
Modified residue 235,854 70,033
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 144,029 30,883
Natural variant 144,029 30,883
Alternative sequence 51,067 21,493
Experimental info 227,233 63,810
Mutagenesis 57,803 13,075
Non-adjacent residues 2,238 777
Non-terminal residue 12,289 9,403
Sequence conflict 150,572 46,464
Sequence uncertainty 4,331 757
Secondary structure 506,612 21,636
Helix 222,013 20,847
Turn 53,403 16,902
Beta strand 231,196 19,657

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission192,871167,955
Journal article957,733440,870
Book1,4921,478
Thesis428425
Patent197193
Unpublished observations389385
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 744,740 1,046,995

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS46,61733,616
EMBL942,389540,347
PIR123,066112,763
RefSeq600,879463,085
UniGene106,43094,439
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB131,37023,605
PDBsum131,37023,605
ProteinModelPortal444,048444,048
SMR226,104226,104
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,38747,928
DIP16,91616,860
IntAct46,08746,087
MINT31,72831,728
STRING326,227326,227
Chemistry
BindingDB4,6104,610
ChEMBL6,3916,391
DrugBank11,7841,909
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,8891,889
SwissLipids1,047969
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7031,114
CAZy7,9037,112
ESTHER2,4422,440
MEROPS12,94512,945
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE405405
TCDB6,0316,000
mycoCLAP349345
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,54733,547
SwissPalm5,9455,945
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,88845,888
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24617,242
DMDM16,37616,372
dbSNP51,11212,316
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE925914
Proteomic databases
EPD25,47125,471
MaxQB32,29732,297
PRIDE123,967123,967
PaxDb110,844110,686
PeptideAtlas29,28329,283
ProMEX436436
TopDownProteomics3,1962,909
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,88318,811
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl84,54948,481
EnsemblBacteria354,842335,830
EnsemblFungi30,29727,847
EnsemblMetazoa13,2259,857
EnsemblPlants22,14818,865
EnsemblProtists4,8814,718
GeneDB389350
GeneID274,725265,913
Gramene18,29715,903
KEGG502,423467,319
PATRIC308,276308,241
UCSC48,77444,763
VectorBase618600
WBParaSite2929
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1451,135
CGD1,7081,692
CTD73,53272,783
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,03918,038
FlyBase6,0175,655
GeneCards20,02019,845
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5894,768
HGNC20,00819,860
HPA24,69616,207
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,72116,677
MIM19,79514,517
MaizeGDB506501
MalaCards3,7733,771
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,37918,338
PomBase5,1405,121
PseudoCAP1,3091,300
RGD7,8897,886
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,73814,682
TubercuList2,1242,088
WormBase5,5454,277
Xenbase4,4504,444
ZFIN2,8082,808
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04020,037
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,49555,451
HOGENOM388,906388,906
HOVERGEN75,78775,787
InParanoid136,026136,026
KO391,163390,718
OMA407,526407,526
OrthoDB391,209391,209
PhylomeDB94,84494,844
TreeFam44,97544,969
eggNOG657,513328,174
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,76311,993
BioCyc325,640308,332
Reactome101,17330,632
SABIO-RK3,3293,329
SIGNOR2,9402,940
SignaLink3,0023,002
UniPathway135,309122,577
Other
ChiTaRS16,47416,464
EvolutionaryTrace16,55716,555
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,81221,811
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO90,09190,091
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,89838,898
CleanEx30,04229,402
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas33,14633,146
Genevisible55,14755,147
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
Gene3D472,437348,222
HAMAP325,906323,097
InterPro1,939,801532,045
PANTHER173,754166,808
PIRSF104,435103,397
PRINTS133,782117,991
PROSITE453,365291,455
Pfam744,763509,859
ProDom29,14228,961
SMART189,345139,789
SUPFAM480,002364,013
TIGRFAMs292,146271,996

Web resource

6,780 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,976 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,779 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.