Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 242
Updated entries 120,967
Unchanged entries 429,984
Total 551,193
Entries with updated sequences 22
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,153
With known alternative products 24,534
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 92,536
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,757
3 Inferred from homology 387,589
4 Predicted 11,358
5 Uncertain 1,953

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 51
Updated entries 5,136
Unchanged entries 8,565
Total 10,401

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 696 696
Alternative products 24,534 24,534
Biophysicochemical properties 7,017 7,017
Biotechnological use 569 567
Catalytic activity 257,758 231,387
Caution 31,749 57,297
Cofactor 211,093 551,193
Developmental stage 10,923 10,923
Involvement in disease 6,201 4,152
Disruption phenotype 10,158 10,158
Domain 44,213 38,295
Enzyme regulation 13,470 13,469
Function 446,550 428,071
Induction 18,162 18,161
Mass spectrometry 6,086 4,590
Miscellaneous 35,125 32,302
Pathway 135,454 122,717
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,045 989
Post-translational modification 50,897 38,764
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 59,514 43,139
Sequence similarities 667,737 526,280
Subcellular Location 643,080 551,193
Subunit structure 264,648 264,512
Tissue specificity 42,672 42,672
Toxic dose 623 577

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 650,716 551,193
Chain 558,769 544,770
Initiator methionine 18,392 18,351
Peptide 10,722 7,285
Propeptide 13,451 11,535
Signal peptide 40,297 40,287
Transit peptide 9,085 8,972
Regions 1,264,782 304,459
Calcium binding 3,987 1,677
Coiled-coil 21,412 14,772
Compositional bias 57,521 30,793
DNA binding 11,217 10,193
Domain 179,223 108,662
Motif 40,088 25,906
Nucleotide binding 139,480 79,923
Repeat 100,597 14,334
Region 177,608 84,365
Topological domain 135,788 27,992
Transmembrane 365,393 75,786
Zinc finger 30,038 13,314
Sites 919,101 198,664
Active site 157,133 96,019
Metal binding 356,568 88,564
Binding site 352,926 93,520
Other 52,474 29,287
Amino acid modifications 471,038 110,941
Cross-link 11,150 5,576
Disulfide bond 117,849 32,199
Glycosylation 112,064 28,712
Lipidation 12,575 8,083
Modified residue 217,041 68,470
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 143,690 30,853
Natural variant 143,690 30,853
Alternative sequence 51,008 21,460
Experimental info 226,286 63,634
Mutagenesis 57,084 12,928
Non-adjacent residues 2,235 775
Non-terminal residue 12,286 9,402
Sequence conflict 150,404 46,399
Sequence uncertainty 4,277 756
Secondary structure 501,692 21,467
Helix 219,782 20,684
Turn 52,882 16,756
Beta strand 229,028 19,502

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission192,564167,748
Journal article949,079440,359
Book1,4921,478
Thesis428425
Patent197193
Unpublished observations386382
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 735,740 1,046,350

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS46,58733,595
EMBL941,009539,858
PIR122,964112,670
RefSeq599,793462,265
UniGene105,97094,287
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB128,58723,398
PDBsum128,58723,398
ProteinModelPortal443,885443,885
SMR225,970225,970
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,21847,763
DIP16,82516,768
IntAct46,02746,027
MINT31,70531,705
STRING325,936325,936
Chemistry
BindingDB5,6875,687
ChEMBL6,3916,391
DrugBank11,7661,908
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,8741,874
SwissLipids984909
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6911,106
CAZy7,8917,100
ESTHER2,4342,432
MEROPS12,93012,930
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE405405
TCDB5,9905,960
mycoCLAP347343
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,54533,545
SwissPalm5,3425,342
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet35,79135,791
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24617,245
DMDM16,37616,375
dbSNP38,63111,719
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE924913
Proteomic databases
EPD23,37723,377
MaxQB32,30032,299
PRIDE123,906123,906
PaxDb110,694110,577
PeptideAtlas5,1595,159
ProMEX436436
TopDownProteomics3,1382,862
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,87918,808
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl84,49848,453
EnsemblBacteria354,755335,746
EnsemblFungi30,17127,750
EnsemblMetazoa13,0859,803
EnsemblPlants21,93918,692
EnsemblProtists4,8814,718
GeneDB389350
GeneID273,781264,890
Gramene18,12215,750
KEGG496,695463,009
PATRIC308,212308,177
UCSC48,70444,697
VectorBase618600
WBParaSite2222
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1451,135
CGD1,7081,692
CTD73,43172,687
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB17,98717,986
FlyBase5,9875,625
GeneCards20,02319,849
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5894,768
HGNC20,01219,864
HPA24,70016,208
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,70016,656
MIM19,74614,488
MaizeGDB506501
MalaCards3,7753,773
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,38118,341
PomBase5,1395,120
PseudoCAP1,3081,299
RGD7,8837,880
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,62314,567
TubercuList2,1222,086
WormBase5,4944,246
Xenbase4,4504,444
ZFIN2,8042,804
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04320,043
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,43155,388
HOGENOM388,664388,664
HOVERGEN75,77275,772
InParanoid135,948135,948
KO387,568387,125
OMA407,184407,184
OrthoDB391,003391,003
PhylomeDB94,81194,811
TreeFam44,95144,946
eggNOG656,894327,870
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,75311,984
BioCyc325,522308,227
Reactome93,53928,523
SABIO-RK3,3293,329
SIGNOR502502
SignaLink3,0023,002
UniPathway135,175122,449
Other
ChiTaRS16,47016,460
EvolutionaryTrace16,54916,547
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,78521,785
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO88,80288,802
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,87838,878
CleanEx30,04429,404
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas32,02432,024
Genevisible55,13955,139
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
Gene3D471,993347,891
HAMAP325,789322,717
InterPro1,938,104531,484
PANTHER172,432165,592
PIRSF104,392103,354
PRINTS133,784118,010
PROSITE452,775291,108
Pfam744,441509,823
ProDom29,13928,958
SMART189,084139,604
SUPFAM479,503363,643
TIGRFAMs292,163272,013

Web resource

6,867 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,959 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,777 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.