Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 230
Updated entries 46,400
Unchanged entries 504,330
Total 550,960
Entries with updated sequences 32
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,154
With known alternative products 24,508
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 92,377
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,680
3 Inferred from homology 387,572
4 Predicted 11,379
5 Uncertain 1,952

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 83
Updated entries 1,630
Unchanged entries 10,251
Total 10,393

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 695 695
Alternative products 24,508 24,508
Biophysicochemical properties 6,988 6,988
Biotechnological use 486 484
Catalytic activity 257,440 230,982
Caution 31,719 59,373
Cofactor 210,998 121,639
Developmental stage 10,882 10,882
Involvement in disease 6,188 4,141
Disruption phenotype 10,040 10,040
Domain 44,159 38,247
Enzyme regulation 13,464 13,464
Function 446,227 427,789
Induction 18,083 18,082
Mass spectrometry 6,073 4,579
Miscellaneous 35,157 32,334
Pathway 135,402 122,665
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,045 989
Post-translational modification 50,713 38,708
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 59,427 43,091
Sequence similarities 667,314 526,030
Subcellular Location 641,983 329
Subunit structure 264,270 264,142
Tissue specificity 42,577 42,577
Toxic dose 622 576

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 650,401 550,960
Chain 558,536 544,543
Initiator methionine 18,385 18,344
Peptide 10,716 7,279
Propeptide 13,446 11,530
Signal peptide 40,245 40,235
Transit peptide 9,073 8,960
Regions 1,263,192 304,038
Calcium binding 3,985 1,676
Coiled-coil 21,384 14,753
Compositional bias 57,489 30,769
DNA binding 11,207 10,183
Domain 179,006 108,520
Motif 40,069 25,895
Nucleotide binding 139,380 79,855
Repeat 100,511 14,327
Region 176,898 84,077
Topological domain 135,640 27,946
Transmembrane 365,210 75,758
Zinc finger 30,008 13,285
Sites 916,914 198,314
Active site 156,962 95,933
Metal binding 356,161 88,498
Binding site 351,440 93,254
Other 52,351 29,254
Amino acid modifications 470,611 110,840
Cross-link 11,133 5,574
Disulfide bond 117,589 32,151
Glycosylation 111,959 28,665
Lipidation 12,568 8,079
Modified residue 217,003 68,429
Non-standard residue 359 284
Natural variations 143,521 30,826
Natural variant 143,521 30,826
Alternative sequence 50,931 21,434
Experimental info 225,785 63,562
Mutagenesis 56,799 12,860
Non-adjacent residues 2,238 776
Non-terminal residue 12,285 9,402
Sequence conflict 150,186 46,372
Sequence uncertainty 4,277 756
Secondary structure 498,969 21,375
Helix 218,562 20,590
Turn 52,627 16,682
Beta strand 227,780 19,414

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission192,418167,633
Journal article943,087440,124
Book1,4921,478
Thesis428425
Patent196192
Unpublished observations383379
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 727,524 1,055,245

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS46,57833,592
EMBL935,848539,636
PIR122,916112,627
RefSeq597,968460,655
UniGene105,76294,060
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB127,26723,289
PDBsum127,26723,289
ProteinModelPortal443,792443,792
SMR225,942225,942
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,17547,720
DIP16,82816,771
IntAct47,49047,490
MINT31,69631,696
STRING325,824325,824
Chemistry
BindingDB5,6875,687
ChEMBL6,1626,162
DrugBank11,7431,902
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,8741,874
SwissLipids955881
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6901,106
CAZy7,8877,096
ESTHER2,4332,431
MEROPS12,92812,928
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE407407
TCDB5,9635,934
mycoCLAP347343
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,54433,544
SwissPalm4,9234,923
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet35,78635,786
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24617,245
DMDM16,37616,375
dbSNP38,63011,719
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE924913
Proteomic databases
EPD23,36723,367
MaxQB32,29832,298
PRIDE123,861123,861
PaxDb110,567110,507
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX432432
TopDownProteomics3,1382,862
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,87318,802
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl84,21448,417
EnsemblBacteria354,477335,449
EnsemblFungi30,10227,735
EnsemblMetazoa13,2039,776
EnsemblPlants21,88918,647
EnsemblProtists4,8724,709
GeneDB389350
GeneID273,313264,392
Gramene18,10615,731
KEGG494,929461,325
PATRIC308,198308,163
UCSC48,64144,654
VectorBase618600
WBParaSite11
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
CGD1,7081,692
CTD73,37872,631
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB17,97317,972
FlyBase5,9725,610
GeneCards20,02419,849
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5894,768
HGNC20,01119,862
HPA24,70016,208
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,68716,643
MIM19,72814,486
MaizeGDB506501
MalaCards3,7753,773
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,38318,342
PomBase5,1395,120
PseudoCAP1,3081,299
RGD7,8787,875
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,58914,533
TubercuList2,1222,086
WormBase5,4494,225
Xenbase4,4494,443
ZFIN2,8042,804
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04420,044
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,49955,455
HOGENOM388,565388,565
HOVERGEN75,76275,762
InParanoid135,902135,902
KO385,851385,407
OMA407,054407,054
OrthoDB390,923390,923
PhylomeDB94,97494,974
TreeFam44,93444,929
eggNOG656,646327,748
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,75111,982
BioCyc325,493308,201
Reactome93,47728,496
SABIO-RK3,3293,329
SignaLink2,9992,999
UniPathway135,148122,422
Other
ChiTaRS16,46916,459
EvolutionaryTrace16,54616,544
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,77021,770
NextBio71,60271,602
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO88,79788,797
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,86138,861
CleanEx30,04429,404
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas31,35931,359
Genevisible55,12555,125
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
Gene3D471,820347,790
HAMAP325,649322,577
InterPro1,940,037531,052
PANTHER171,121164,446
PIRSF104,375103,337
PRINTS133,745117,973
PROSITE452,469290,924
Pfam744,324509,561
ProDom29,12928,948
SMART171,457128,374
SUPFAM479,001363,445
TIGRFAMs292,146271,998

Web resource

6,897 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,951 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,775 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.