Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 193
Updated entries 91,566
Unchanged entries 458,540
Total 550,299
Entries with updated sequences 24
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,151
With known alternative products 24,455
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 91,610
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,689
3 Inferred from homology 387,626
4 Predicted 11,427
5 Uncertain 1,947

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 41
Updated entries 2,455
Unchanged entries 10,039
Total 10,374

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 692 692
Alternative products 24,455 24,455
Biophysicochemical properties 6,825 6,825
Biotechnological use 473 471
Catalytic activity 255,872 229,826
Caution 31,666 59,137
Cofactor 210,139 121,024
Developmental stage 10,807 10,807
Involvement in disease 6,138 4,103
Disruption phenotype 9,609 9,609
Domain 43,837 37,945
Enzyme regulation 13,338 13,338
Function 443,994 425,665
Induction 17,826 17,826
Mass spectrometry 6,057 4,568
Miscellaneous 34,901 32,092
Pathway 135,093 122,440
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,040 984
Post-translational modification 49,980 38,040
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 59,120 42,893
Sequence similarities 665,844 525,393
Subcellular Location 637,861 328
Subunit structure 263,021 263,021
Tissue specificity 42,328 42,328
Toxic dose 622 576

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 649,569 550,299
Chain 557,834 543,884
Initiator methionine 18,370 18,330
Peptide 10,712 7,276
Propeptide 13,435 11,517
Signal peptide 40,186 40,176
Transit peptide 9,032 8,919
Regions 1,257,544 302,299
Calcium binding 3,984 1,675
Coiled-coil 21,319 14,702
Compositional bias 57,294 30,637
DNA binding 11,175 10,153
Domain 178,038 107,940
Motif 39,529 25,522
Nucleotide binding 138,623 79,607
Repeat 100,163 14,298
Region 174,857 82,987
Topological domain 135,321 27,870
Transmembrane 364,916 75,641
Zinc finger 29,925 13,236
Sites 908,111 197,313
Active site 154,405 94,652
Metal binding 353,396 87,789
Binding site 348,457 92,759
Other 51,853 28,897
Amino acid modifications 468,957 110,644
Cross-link 10,076 5,280
Disulfide bond 117,337 32,069
Glycosylation 111,780 28,623
Lipidation 12,566 8,081
Modified residue 216,840 68,349
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 142,735 30,782
Natural variant 142,735 30,782
Alternative sequence 50,857 21,394
Experimental info 224,224 63,301
Mutagenesis 55,460 12,612
Non-adjacent residues 2,238 776
Non-terminal residue 12,285 9,399
Sequence conflict 149,964 46,270
Sequence uncertainty 4,277 756
Secondary structure 491,651 21,112
Helix 215,154 20,332
Turn 51,926 16,487
Beta strand 224,571 19,167

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission192,357167,696
Journal article936,895439,069
Book1,4921,478
Thesis428425
Patent192189
Unpublished observations384380
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 712,273 1,053,966

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS46,53433,554
EMBL933,866538,982
PIR122,749112,469
RefSeq596,949460,129
UniGene105,02693,663
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB123,71222,941
PDBsum123,71222,941
ProteinModelPortal443,498443,498
SMR225,837225,837
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid47,25746,813
DIP16,69416,636
IntAct45,37845,378
MINT31,68831,688
STRING325,466325,466
Chemistry
BindingDB5,6865,686
ChEMBL6,1606,160
DrugBank11,5281,852
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,8291,829
SwissLipids907836
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6751,093
CAZy7,8757,084
ESTHER2,4272,425
MEROPS12,88212,882
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE410410
TCDB5,9025,874
mycoCLAP347343
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,54333,543
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet35,76935,769
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24617,245
DMDM16,37616,375
dbSNP38,58811,715
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1801,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE924913
Proteomic databases
MaxQB33,37433,374
PRIDE123,812123,812
PaxDb110,328110,325
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX423423
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,85418,783
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl84,12048,349
EnsemblBacteria354,326335,330
EnsemblFungi30,18727,827
EnsemblMetazoa13,1489,754
EnsemblPlants21,70218,490
EnsemblProtists5,0154,852
GeneDB386349
GeneID279,420269,765
KEGG492,092459,186
PATRIC308,108308,073
UCSC60,39645,054
VectorBase615597
WBParaSite2222
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1461,136
CGD1,7051,689
CTD73,29172,549
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB16,69216,692
FlyBase5,9655,603
GeneCards20,02619,851
GeneFarm3,4783,466
GeneReviews1,1561,153
GenoList7,0757,063
Gramene6,6326,632
H-InvDB5,5894,768
HGNC19,99319,843
HPA24,70016,208
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,67016,626
MIM19,58314,382
MaizeGDB506501
MalaCards3,7753,773
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,38318,342
PomBase5,1395,120
PseudoCAP1,3071,298
RGD7,8657,862
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,41414,358
TubercuList2,1212,085
WormBase5,4294,209
Xenbase4,7734,767
ZFIN2,8032,802
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04020,040
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,40955,371
HOGENOM388,267388,267
HOVERGEN75,74975,749
InParanoid135,780135,780
KO383,973383,503
OMA406,667406,667
OrthoDB390,694390,694
PhylomeDB94,57694,576
TreeFam44,90344,898
eggNOG655,830327,343
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,71311,946
BioCyc325,313308,039
Reactome92,20227,896
SABIO-RK3,2743,274
SignaLink2,9972,997
UniPathway134,873122,229
Other
ChiTaRS16,46316,453
EvolutionaryTrace16,53916,537
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,73821,738
NextBio71,58471,584
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO88,79688,796
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,85038,850
CleanEx30,04529,405
CollecTF132132
ExpressionAtlas30,77430,774
Genevisible55,11755,117
Ontologies
GO2,712,101522,051
Family and domain databases
Gene3D471,352347,438
HAMAP325,227322,155
InterPro1,933,160530,388
PANTHER167,392161,295
PIRSF104,307103,269
PRINTS134,145118,238
PROSITE451,239290,299
Pfam743,915508,650
ProDom28,59728,416
SMART171,247128,221
SUPFAM477,838362,466
TIGRFAMs291,418271,190

Web resource

6,884 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,920 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,765 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.