Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 287
Updated entries 166,438
Unchanged entries 383,391
Total 550,116
Entries with updated sequences 10
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,156
With known alternative products 24,436
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 91,436
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,673
3 Inferred from homology 387,609
4 Predicted 11,444
5 Uncertain 1,954

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 54
Updated entries 3,708
Unchanged entries 9,679
Total 10,373

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 683 683
Alternative products 24,436 24,436
Biophysicochemical properties 6,788 6,788
Biotechnological use 473 471
Catalytic activity 254,930 229,609
Caution 31,635 59,079
Cofactor 209,770 120,723
Developmental stage 10,783 10,783
Involvement in disease 6,164 4,127
Disruption phenotype 9,494 9,494
Domain 43,785 37,913
Enzyme regulation 13,319 13,319
Function 443,699 425,382
Induction 17,785 17,785
Mass spectrometry 6,051 4,563
Miscellaneous 34,867 32,056
Pathway 135,011 122,361
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,055 998
Post-translational modification 49,624 37,811
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 59,038 42,845
Sequence similarities 665,083 525,197
Subcellular Location 636,380 334
Subunit structure 262,692 262,692
Tissue specificity 42,265 42,265
Toxic dose 622 576

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 649,173 550,116
Chain 557,683 543,720
Initiator methionine 18,370 18,330
Peptide 10,675 7,257
Propeptide 13,322 11,450
Signal peptide 40,105 40,095
Transit peptide 9,018 8,905
Regions 1,253,967 301,578
Calcium binding 3,985 1,678
Coiled-coil 21,291 14,695
Compositional bias 57,238 30,615
DNA binding 11,176 10,154
Domain 177,360 107,664
Motif 39,329 25,401
Nucleotide binding 138,215 79,545
Repeat 100,189 14,439
Region 172,944 82,251
Topological domain 135,225 27,829
Transmembrane 364,709 75,596
Zinc finger 29,906 13,232
Sites 903,497 196,603
Active site 154,085 94,407
Metal binding 351,791 87,532
Binding site 346,342 92,120
Other 51,279 28,395
Amino acid modifications 467,614 110,351
Cross-link 9,954 5,172
Disulfide bond 116,780 31,928
Glycosylation 111,391 28,550
Lipidation 12,565 8,080
Modified residue 216,566 68,245
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 142,336 30,772
Natural variant 142,336 30,772
Alternative sequence 50,815 21,380
Experimental info 223,830 63,220
Mutagenesis 55,132 12,536
Non-adjacent residues 2,239 777
Non-terminal residue 12,294 9,404
Sequence conflict 149,888 46,243
Sequence uncertainty 4,277 756
Secondary structure 489,144 20,998
Helix 214,098 20,222
Turn 51,656 16,402
Beta strand 223,390 19,064

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission192,228167,601
Journal article935,607438,879
Book1,4851,471
Thesis428425
Patent192189
Unpublished observations384380
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 708,908 1,029,922

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS46,52933,549
EMBL933,300538,802
PIR122,661112,386
RefSeq595,808459,650
UniGene104,88793,533
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB122,93222,850
PDBsum122,93222,850
ProteinModelPortal443,436443,436
SMR225,631225,631
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid43,33442,957
DIP16,44016,383
IntAct45,17845,178
MINT31,68031,680
STRING325,325325,325
Chemistry
BindingDB5,6865,686
ChEMBL6,1606,160
DrugBank11,4591,824
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,3972,397
SwissLipids887817
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6621,082
CAZy7,8757,084
ESTHER2,4272,425
MEROPS12,83612,836
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE408408
TCDB5,7935,768
mycoCLAP347343
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,54533,545
UniCarbKB272272
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24917,248
DMDM16,38316,382
dbSNP38,22711,679
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE146146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1811,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE923912
Proteomic databases
MaxQB32,20832,208
PRIDE123,778123,778
PaxDb110,268110,267
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX419419
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,83918,768
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl84,09348,338
EnsemblBacteria354,294335,301
EnsemblFungi30,17127,813
EnsemblMetazoa13,1189,731
EnsemblPlants21,61218,412
EnsemblProtists5,0154,852
GeneID278,975269,424
KEGG490,497457,641
PATRIC308,083308,048
UCSC60,34545,035
VectorBase615597
WBParaSite2222
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1451,135
CGD969938
CTD73,15072,417
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB16,69216,692
FlyBase5,9615,599
GeneCards20,03319,858
GeneFarm3,4783,466
GeneReviews1,1561,153
GenoList7,0757,063
Gramene6,4116,411
H-InvDB5,5894,768
HGNC20,00119,850
HPA24,70716,213
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,66216,618
MIM19,57614,379
MaizeGDB506501
MalaCards3,7753,773
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,38618,345
PomBase5,1395,120
PseudoCAP1,3021,293
RGD7,8647,861
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,33414,278
TubercuList2,1212,085
WormBase5,3914,189
Xenbase4,7734,767
ZFIN2,8012,800
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04820,048
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,37955,341
HOGENOM388,163388,163
HOVERGEN75,74775,747
InParanoid135,741135,741
KO382,484382,015
OMA406,527406,527
OrthoDB390,631390,631
PhylomeDB94,56294,562
TreeFam44,89644,891
eggNOG655,637327,217
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,71111,944
BioCyc325,228307,963
Reactome92,15627,871
SABIO-RK3,2743,274
SignaLink3,0402,997
UniPathway134,791122,150
Other
ChiTaRS16,46316,453
EvolutionaryTrace16,53716,535
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,73621,736
NextBio71,55471,554
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO88,77988,779
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,85038,850
CleanEx30,05029,410
ExpressionAtlas30,49630,496
Genevisible55,11355,113
Ontologies
GO2,709,689521,705
Family and domain databases
Gene3D468,827345,688
HAMAP324,907321,835
InterPro1,926,517529,948
PANTHER167,673161,595
PIRSF104,356103,318
PRINTS134,163118,258
PROSITE450,804290,026
Pfam739,087507,544
ProDom29,31829,137
SMART171,138128,160
SUPFAM470,953358,323
TIGRFAMs292,133271,903

Web resource

6,880 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,904 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,765 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.