Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 455
Updated entries 243,443
Unchanged entries 305,748
Total 549,646
Entries with updated sequences 61
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,153
With known alternative products 24,380
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 90,921
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,673
3 Inferred from homology 387,632
4 Predicted 11,465
5 Uncertain 1,955

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 99
Updated entries 6,934
Unchanged entries 7,278
Total 10,357

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 677 677
Alternative products 24,380 24,380
Biophysicochemical properties 6,724 6,724
Biotechnological use 455 453
Catalytic activity 254,630 229,370
Caution 31,565 58,939
Cofactor 209,608 120,545
Developmental stage 10,729 10,729
Involvement in disease 6,120 4,106
Disruption phenotype 9,274 9,274
Domain 43,499 37,686
Enzyme regulation 13,279 13,279
Function 442,977 424,755
Induction 17,647 17,647
Mass spectrometry 6,009 4,544
Miscellaneous 34,764 31,957
Pathway 134,893 122,264
Pharmaceutical use 98 98
Polymorphism 1,050 993
Post-translational modification 49,392 37,641
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 58,880 42,740
Sequence similarities 664,184 524,748
Subcellular Location 633,641 333
Subunit structure 262,288 262,288
Tissue specificity 42,060 42,060
Toxic dose 620 574

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 648,308 549,646
Chain 557,161 543,251
Initiator methionine 18,287 18,251
Peptide 10,654 7,249
Propeptide 13,253 11,400
Signal peptide 39,934 39,924
Transit peptide 9,019 8,906
Regions 1,251,660 301,134
Calcium binding 3,985 1,678
Coiled-coil 21,266 14,674
Compositional bias 57,098 30,520
DNA binding 11,160 10,144
Domain 176,919 107,356
Motif 39,032 25,255
Nucleotide binding 138,064 79,456
Repeat 99,993 14,414
Region 172,633 82,065
Topological domain 134,992 27,774
Transmembrane 364,235 75,480
Zinc finger 29,883 13,210
Sites 902,100 196,343
Active site 153,814 94,281
Metal binding 350,992 87,438
Binding site 346,070 91,990
Other 51,224 28,365
Amino acid modifications 466,677 110,151
Cross-link 9,935 5,165
Disulfide bond 116,587 31,864
Glycosylation 111,003 28,447
Lipidation 12,413 7,959
Modified residue 216,381 68,161
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 141,536 30,723
Natural variant 141,536 30,723
Alternative sequence 50,754 21,342
Experimental info 223,054 63,071
Mutagenesis 54,566 12,411
Non-adjacent residues 2,225 775
Non-terminal residue 12,291 9,402
Sequence conflict 149,767 46,185
Sequence uncertainty 4,205 753
Secondary structure 482,715 20,746
Helix 211,237 19,973
Turn 51,001 16,211
Beta strand 220,477 18,843

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission191,971167,401
Journal article932,247438,405
Book1,4851,471
Thesis428425
Patent192189
Unpublished observations374370
Online journal article610597

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 700,118 1,025,665

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS46,50233,523
EMBL932,196538,360
PIR122,578112,307
RefSeq594,398450,861
UniGene104,44193,261
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB120,89122,578
PDBsum120,89122,578
ProteinModelPortal354,655354,655
SMR225,402225,402
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid42,63242,261
DIP16,42916,372
IntAct44,54844,548
MINT31,66131,661
STRING325,036325,036
Chemistry
BindingDB5,6475,647
ChEMBL6,1606,160
DrugBank11,3161,795
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,1212,121
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6581,078
CAZy7,8697,078
ESTHER2,4192,417
MEROPS12,82712,827
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE388388
TCDB5,5925,568
mycoCLAP347343
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,54433,544
UniCarbKB272272
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24917,248
DMDM16,38416,383
dbSNP38,22511,679
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE148146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1811,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE923912
Proteomic databases
MaxQB32,19732,197
PRIDE123,708123,708
PaxDb66,85366,851
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX413413
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,83618,765
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl78,98844,652
EnsemblBacteria354,277335,225
EnsemblFungi29,52727,444
EnsemblMetazoa7,8686,617
EnsemblPlants20,45317,976
EnsemblProtists9,1944,905
GeneID281,839271,997
KEGG472,825446,976
PATRIC308,027307,992
UCSC60,29044,986
VectorBase615597
WBParaSite2121
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1201,110
CGD967936
CTD72,90872,188
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB16,81216,812
FlyBase5,9485,586
GeneCards20,03519,860
GeneFarm3,3733,361
GeneReviews1,1561,153
GenoList7,0757,063
Gramene6,3946,394
H-InvDB5,5894,768
HGNC20,00319,852
HPA24,70816,214
LegioList765763
Leproma671668
MGI16,64316,599
MIM19,51014,331
MaizeGDB506501
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,38018,344
PomBase5,1395,120
PseudoCAP1,3021,293
RGD7,8617,858
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,23114,175
TubercuList2,1062,070
WormBase5,3604,166
Xenbase4,7734,767
ZFIN2,7952,795
dictyBase4,2074,091
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,05120,051
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree49,24249,215
HOGENOM387,970387,970
HOVERGEN75,72675,726
InParanoid135,656135,656
KO372,237371,771
OMA407,535407,535
OrthoDB390,433390,433
PhylomeDB94,53394,533
TreeFam44,87644,871
eggNOG432,118432,118
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,70411,937
BioCyc325,151307,888
Reactome93,69227,716
SABIO-RK3,0763,076
SignaLink3,0402,997
UniPathway134,681122,061
Other
ChiTaRS16,45916,449
EvolutionaryTrace16,53116,530
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,72321,723
NextBio71,44571,445
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO89,85589,855
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,84038,840
CleanEx30,05229,412
ExpressionAtlas30,18930,189
Genevisible42,50042,500
Ontologies
GO2,691,410521,078
Family and domain databases
Gene3D462,782340,707
HAMAP324,885321,813
InterPro1,912,898528,221
PANTHER183,357175,838
PIRSF104,354103,316
PRINTS134,130118,217
PROSITE450,144289,536
Pfam725,999504,513
ProDom29,28729,108
SMART170,981128,057
SUPFAM442,760341,404
TIGRFAMs292,171271,930

Web resource

6,871 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,915 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,762 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.