Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 307
Updated entries 316,192
Unchanged entries 232,373
Total 548,872
Entries with updated sequences 11
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,121
With known alternative products 24,282
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 85,772
2 Evidence at transcript level 61,870
3 Inferred from homology 387,762
4 Predicted 11,507
5 Uncertain 1,961

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 49
Updated entries 3,239
Unchanged entries 8,859
Total 10,337

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 666 666
Alternative products 24,282 24,282
Biophysicochemical properties 6,551 6,551
Biotechnological use 446 444
Catalytic activity 254,263 229,123
Caution 31,829 58,815
Cofactor 209,001 120,302
Developmental stage 10,611 10,611
Involvement in disease 6,030 4,051
Disruption phenotype 8,839 8,839
Domain 43,163 37,409
Enzyme regulation 13,165 13,165
Function 441,715 423,677
Induction 17,417 17,417
Mass spectrometry 5,933 4,499
Miscellaneous 34,592 31,790
Pathway 134,772 122,146
Pharmaceutical use 98 98
Polymorphism 1,045 989
Post-translational modification 48,948 37,366
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 58,677 42,621
Sequence similarities 662,491 523,963
Subcellular Location 628,617 332
Subunit structure 260,102 260,102
Tissue specificity 41,629 41,629
Toxic dose 610 564

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 646,666 548,872
Chain 556,356 542,499
Initiator methionine 17,977 17,977
Peptide 10,580 7,215
Propeptide 13,086 11,275
Signal peptide 39,724 39,714
Transit peptide 8,943 8,830
Regions 1,244,191 299,729
Calcium binding 3,985 1,678
Coiled-coil 21,212 14,645
Compositional bias 56,809 30,353
DNA binding 11,111 10,102
Domain 175,925 106,616
Motif 38,820 25,112
Nucleotide binding 134,994 78,867
Repeat 99,734 14,407
Region 171,573 81,625
Topological domain 134,603 27,673
Transmembrane 363,223 75,277
Zinc finger 29,842 13,187
Sites 895,891 194,669
Active site 153,160 93,723
Metal binding 348,020 86,321
Binding site 344,122 91,287
Other 50,589 28,105
Amino acid modifications 432,299 106,950
Cross-link 7,618 4,182
Disulfide bond 116,004 31,667
Glycosylation 110,583 28,333
Lipidation 12,331 7,931
Modified residue 185,405 64,114
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 140,863 30,635
Natural variant 140,863 30,635
Alternative sequence 50,607 21,261
Experimental info 220,214 62,717
Mutagenesis 53,009 12,101
Non-adjacent residues 2,050 756
Non-terminal residue 12,273 9,386
Sequence conflict 149,237 46,072
Sequence uncertainty 3,645 736
Secondary structure 476,597 20,513
Helix 208,520 19,753
Turn 50,413 16,046
Beta strand 217,664 18,636

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission191,566167,133
Journal article911,654437,144
Book1,4851,471
Thesis426423
Patent192189
Unpublished observations344340
Online journal article608595

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 681,214 522,081

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS45,69233,440
EMBL929,906537,622
PIR122,391112,133
RefSeq855,245479,394
UniGene103,40692,902
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB116,59322,237
PDBsum116,59322,237
ProteinModelPortal442,546442,546
SMR225,047225,047
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid42,11741,730
DIP16,26116,202
IntAct44,24944,249
MINT31,64631,646
STRING344,466344,466
Chemistry
BindingDB5,5665,566
ChEMBL6,1616,161
DrugBank11,2281,777
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,1212,121
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6481,071
CAZy7,8167,033
ESTHER2,4132,413
MEROPS12,88212,882
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE408408
TCDB5,4005,379
mycoCLAP346342
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,55033,550
UniCarbKB272272
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,25417,253
DMDM16,39616,395
dbSNP38,21911,679
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE148146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1811,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE923912
Proteomic databases
MaxQB31,46531,465
PRIDE123,548123,548
PaxDb66,77166,770
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX407407
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,82518,754
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl83,46348,419
EnsemblBacteria353,689334,771
EnsemblFungi18,79918,524
EnsemblMetazoa12,7889,546
EnsemblPlants20,68417,697
EnsemblProtists4,4584,333
GeneID278,954269,631
KEGG486,830458,962
PATRIC307,974307,939
UCSC59,86244,874
VectorBase615597
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1201,110
CGD967936
CTD72,85772,155
CYGD5,5965,593
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB16,76216,762
FlyBase5,9505,576
GeneCards20,87119,783
GeneFarm3,3733,361
GeneReviews1,1561,153
GenoList7,0757,063
Gramene6,2976,297
H-InvDB5,5924,769
HGNC20,01519,859
HPA24,71616,223
LegioList765763
Leproma671668
MGI16,63216,588
MIM19,34314,246
MaizeGDB505500
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,39118,358
PomBase5,1395,119
PseudoCAP1,3001,291
RGD7,8487,845
SGD6,7376,732
TAIR14,02413,968
TubercuList2,1042,068
WormBase5,2684,117
Xenbase4,7704,764
ZFIN2,7852,785
dictyBase4,2074,091
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04920,049
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,34155,317
HOGENOM387,634387,634
HOVERGEN75,70675,706
InParanoid135,431135,431
KO381,910381,418
OMA408,764408,764
OrthoDB390,249390,249
PhylomeDB94,40494,404
TreeFam44,83744,832
eggNOG431,796431,796
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,68111,914
BioCyc325,005307,753
Reactome94,26928,128
SABIO-RK3,0753,075
SignaLink3,0192,983
UniPathway134,561121,944
Other
ChiTaRS16,45516,445
EvolutionaryTrace16,52016,519
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,69621,696
NextBio71,36971,369
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO89,31289,312
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,84038,840
CleanEx30,05929,419
ExpressionAtlas32,01432,014
Genevisible42,50442,504
Ontologies
GO2,670,600520,206
Family and domain databases
Gene3D464,269342,249
HAMAP324,526321,564
InterPro1,920,662527,920
PANTHER182,821175,496
PIRSF104,287103,250
PRINTS135,236119,282
PROSITE448,842289,016
Pfam737,376508,606
ProDom29,27429,095
SMART170,602127,809
SUPFAM442,508341,303
TIGRFAMs292,025271,788

Web resource

6,886 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,834 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,753 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.