Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 139
Updated entries 335,248
Unchanged entries 213,199
Total 548,586
Entries with updated sequences 9
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,120
With known alternative products 24,231
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 85,550
2 Evidence at transcript level 61,833
3 Inferred from homology 387,724
4 Predicted 11,515
5 Uncertain 1,964

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 33
Updated entries 4,693
Unchanged entries 8,802
Total 10,334

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 664 664
Alternative products 24,231 24,231
Biophysicochemical properties 6,502 6,502
Biotechnological use 442 440
Catalytic activity 254,093 229,029
Caution 31,726 58,717
Cofactor 208,930 120,240
Developmental stage 10,570 10,570
Involvement in disease 5,998 4,027
Disruption phenotype 8,672 8,672
Domain 43,037 37,334
Enzyme regulation 13,133 13,133
Function 441,273 423,265
Induction 17,322 17,322
Mass spectrometry 5,928 4,494
Miscellaneous 34,522 31,730
Pathway 134,752 122,133
Pharmaceutical use 98 98
Polymorphism 1,045 989
Post-translational modification 48,835 37,302
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 58,562 42,555
Sequence similarities 661,766 523,694
Subcellular Location 638,812 332
Subunit structure 259,687 259,687
Tissue specificity 41,496 41,496
Toxic dose 610 564

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 646,270 548,586
Chain 556,070 542,218
Initiator methionine 17,975 17,975
Peptide 10,575 7,210
Propeptide 13,085 11,274
Signal peptide 39,678 39,668
Transit peptide 8,887 8,774
Regions 1,239,222 298,761
Calcium binding 3,985 1,678
Coiled-coil 21,077 14,526
Compositional bias 56,733 30,295
DNA binding 10,832 9,832
Domain 175,676 106,493
Motif 38,805 25,090
Nucleotide binding 134,897 78,818
Repeat 99,388 14,374
Region 168,383 80,843
Topological domain 134,479 27,631
Transmembrane 362,788 75,175
Zinc finger 29,839 13,184
Sites 894,164 194,149
Active site 152,327 93,293
Metal binding 347,733 86,259
Binding site 343,607 90,892
Other 50,497 28,071
Amino acid modifications 431,821 106,880
Cross-link 7,602 4,166
Disulfide bond 115,943 31,640
Glycosylation 110,399 28,291
Lipidation 12,329 7,931
Modified residue 185,190 64,096
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 140,681 30,586
Natural variant 0 0
Alternative sequence 50,520 21,219
Experimental info 219,672 62,603
Mutagenesis 52,571 12,008
Non-adjacent residues 2,050 756
Non-terminal residue 12,273 9,385
Sequence conflict 149,133 46,017
Sequence uncertainty 3,645 736
Secondary structure 474,087 20,449
Helix 207,446 19,688
Turn 50,070 15,970
Beta strand 216,571 18,569

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission191,370167,003
Journal article909,525436,858
Book1,4831,469
Thesis426423
Patent191188
Unpublished observations344340
Online journal article608595

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 672,275 523,709

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS45,68433,432
EMBL929,028537,343
PIR122,275112,031
RefSeq855,265479,286
UniGene103,14692,750
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB115,23222,051
PDBsum115,23222,051
ProteinModelPortal442,356442,356
SMR225,131225,131
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid40,48940,126
DIP16,16916,110
IntAct44,21244,212
MINT31,62531,625
STRING403,902403,902
Chemistry
BindingDB5,4735,473
ChEMBL6,1606,160
DrugBank11,2281,777
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,1212,121
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6441,068
CAZy7,8137,031
MEROPS12,86912,869
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase770754
REBASE407407
TCDB5,4005,379
mycoCLAP345341
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,55133,551
UniCarbKB272272
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,25417,254
DMDM16,39816,398
dbSNP38,21311,679
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE148146
OGP375375
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1811,180
UCD-2DPAGE508499
World-2DPAGE923912
Proteomic databases
MaxQB31,50731,507
PRIDE123,421123,421
PaxDb66,69966,698
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX406406
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,81518,744
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl83,16148,306
EnsemblBacteria353,661334,746
EnsemblFungi18,82518,534
EnsemblMetazoa12,7309,502
EnsemblPlants20,55417,594
EnsemblProtists4,4584,333
GeneID277,861268,062
KEGG486,650458,769
PATRIC307,955307,920
UCSC59,83044,843
VectorBase615597
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1201,110
CGD967936
CTD72,80472,102
CYGD5,5965,593
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB16,76216,762
FlyBase5,9495,575
GeneCards20,87519,788
GeneFarm3,3733,361
GeneReviews1,1561,153
GenoList7,0757,063
Gramene6,2746,274
H-InvDB5,5924,770
HGNC20,01319,854
HPA24,72916,226
LegioList765763
Leproma671668
MGI16,62716,583
MIM19,28914,225
MaizeGDB505500
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,39318,361
PomBase5,1395,103
PseudoCAP1,2951,286
RGD7,8457,842
SGD6,7376,732
TAIR13,92613,870
TubercuList2,1042,068
WormBase5,1774,071
Xenbase4,7704,764
ZFIN2,7842,784
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04220,042
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,28255,258
HOGENOM387,464387,464
HOVERGEN75,69875,698
InParanoid135,263135,263
KO381,497381,006
OMA408,566408,566
OrthoDB390,133390,133
PhylomeDB94,28494,284
TreeFam44,83144,826
eggNOG431,660431,660
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,67911,912
BioCyc324,963307,717
Reactome94,37828,129
SABIO-RK3,0753,075
SignaLink2,9942,974
UniPathway134,541121,931
Other
ChiTaRS16,45516,445
EvolutionaryTrace16,51416,514
GeneWiki10,36810,282
GenomeRNAi21,69421,694
NextBio71,35871,358
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO89,30889,308
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,83838,838
CleanEx30,06029,421
ExpressionAtlas31,95131,951
Genevestigator68,84468,844
Ontologies
GO2,667,095519,940
Family and domain databases
Gene3D464,078342,085
HAMAP324,478321,516
InterPro1,912,432527,673
PANTHER182,125174,909
PIRSF104,335103,298
PRINTS136,137120,185
PROSITE448,268288,813
Pfam741,416508,691
ProDom29,27029,091
SMART170,467127,693
SUPFAM442,276341,144
TIGRFAMs291,726271,507

Web resource

6,946 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,818 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,751 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.