Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 255
Updated entries 192,227
Unchanged entries 355,972
Total 548,454
Entries with updated sequences 17
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,122
With known alternative products 24,213
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 85,419
2 Evidence at transcript level 61,814
3 Inferred from homology 387,733
4 Predicted 11,526
5 Uncertain 1,962

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 83
Updated entries 2,409
Unchanged entries 10,041
Total 10,330

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 664 664
Alternative products 24,213 24,213
Biophysicochemical properties 6,478 6,478
Biotechnological use 441 439
Catalytic activity 254,065 229,005
Caution 31,700 58,677
Cofactor 208,883 120,512
Developmental stage 10,541 10,541
Involvement in disease 5,984 4,023
Disruption phenotype 8,615 8,615
Domain 42,994 37,299
Enzyme regulation 13,121 13,121
Function 440,893 422,887
Induction 17,263 17,263
Mass spectrometry 5,919 4,485
Miscellaneous 34,505 31,712
Pathway 134,747 122,129
Pharmaceutical use 98 98
Polymorphism 1,044 988
Post-translational modification 48,802 37,289
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 58,526 42,529
Sequence similarities 661,548 523,550
Subcellular Location 638,266 332
Subunit structure 259,615 259,615
Tissue specificity 41,436 41,436
Toxic dose 607 561

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 646,107 548,454
Chain 555,937 542,087
Initiator methionine 17,972 17,972
Peptide 10,574 7,209
Propeptide 13,081 11,271
Signal peptide 39,662 39,652
Transit peptide 8,881 8,768
Regions 1,238,679 298,669
Calcium binding 3,985 1,678
Coiled-coil 21,068 14,520
Compositional bias 56,714 30,281
DNA binding 10,815 9,819
Domain 175,566 106,411
Motif 38,788 25,076
Nucleotide binding 134,850 78,806
Repeat 99,350 14,369
Region 168,246 80,794
Topological domain 134,419 27,624
Transmembrane 362,699 75,163
Zinc finger 29,839 13,184
Sites 893,601 194,106
Active site 152,307 93,280
Metal binding 347,379 86,224
Binding site 343,500 90,867
Other 50,415 28,055
Amino acid modifications 431,700 106,859
Cross-link 7,602 4,166
Disulfide bond 115,884 31,623
Glycosylation 110,390 28,291
Lipidation 12,327 7,930
Modified residue 185,139 64,080
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 140,592 30,563
Natural variant 0 0
Alternative sequence 50,493 21,200
Experimental info 219,476 62,561
Mutagenesis 52,429 11,980
Non-adjacent residues 2,050 756
Non-terminal residue 12,276 9,387
Sequence conflict 149,077 45,996
Sequence uncertainty 3,644 735
Secondary structure 470,221 20,294
Helix 205,659 19,539
Turn 49,709 15,842
Beta strand 214,853 18,433

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission191,202166,914
Journal article908,659436,724
Book1,4831,469
Thesis426423
Patent191188
Unpublished observations344340
Online journal article608595

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 672,950 528,991

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS45,69033,437
EMBL928,623537,220
PIR122,227111,987
RefSeq643,168479,495
UniGene103,56393,187
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB114,61721,984
PDBsum114,61721,984
ProteinModelPortal373,512373,512
SMR224,412224,412
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid40,85840,482
DIP16,16816,109
IntAct44,07744,077
MINT31,62231,622
STRING403,844403,844
Chemistry
BindingDB5,4735,473
ChEMBL6,1596,159
DrugBank11,1951,760
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,1212,121
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6441,068
CAZy7,8117,029
MEROPS12,86912,869
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase770754
REBASE407407
TCDB5,3995,378
mycoCLAP345340
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,55433,554
UniCarbKB272272
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,25817,258
DMDM16,39716,397
dbSNP38,21311,678
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE149147
OGP376376
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2581,037
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1821,181
UCD-2DPAGE509500
World-2DPAGE923912
Proteomic databases
MaxQB31,64531,645
PRIDE123,384123,384
PaxDb66,69366,692
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX405405
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,80118,731
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl82,84348,289
EnsemblBacteria343,389325,139
EnsemblFungi18,86318,525
EnsemblMetazoa12,6989,500
EnsemblPlants20,59617,573
EnsemblProtists4,4404,315
GeneID266,949250,439
KEGG485,614458,251
PATRIC307,935307,900
UCSC59,82944,843
VectorBase615597
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1201,110
CGD965935
CTD72,57971,879
CYGD5,5965,593
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB16,76216,762
FlyBase5,9495,575
GeneCards20,86319,787
GeneFarm3,3733,361
GeneReviews1,1561,153
GenoList7,0757,063
Gramene6,2716,271
H-InvDB5,5894,769
HGNC20,00819,846
HPA24,71916,223
LegioList765763
Leproma671668
MGI16,62716,583
MIM19,26814,217
MaizeGDB505500
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,39118,359
PomBase5,1395,103
PseudoCAP1,2911,282
RGD7,8447,840
SGD6,7376,732
TAIR13,87113,815
TubercuList2,0932,057
WormBase5,1664,069
Xenbase4,7694,763
ZFIN2,7832,783
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,04820,048
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,22355,199
HOGENOM387,397387,397
HOVERGEN75,69075,690
InParanoid135,203135,203
KO380,898380,404
OMA408,474408,474
OrthoDB390,098390,098
PhylomeDB94,00594,005
TreeFam44,82544,820
eggNOG431,607431,607
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,67611,909
BioCyc324,936307,697
Reactome87,93326,461
SABIO-RK3,0033,003
SignaLink2,9902,973
UniPathway134,536121,927
Other
ChiTaRS16,45216,443
EvolutionaryTrace16,51116,511
GeneWiki10,36710,281
GenomeRNAi21,69421,694
NextBio71,35471,354
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO89,30989,309
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,84138,841
CleanEx30,05929,420
ExpressionAtlas33,89833,898
Genevestigator68,80268,802
Ontologies
GO2,658,239519,969
Family and domain databases
Gene3D464,032342,045
HAMAP324,463321,501
InterPro1,912,200527,568
PANTHER182,114174,898
PIRSF104,328103,291
PRINTS136,119120,169
PROSITE448,076288,660
Pfam741,300508,588
ProDom29,26729,088
SMART170,443127,672
SUPFAM442,224341,096
TIGRFAMs291,714271,495

Web resource

6,944 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,816 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,751 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.