Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 367
Updated entries 132,045
Unchanged entries 415,552
Total 547,964
Entries with updated sequences 12
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,116
With known alternative products 24,142
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 85,660
2 Evidence at transcript level 62,660
3 Inferred from homology 386,183
4 Predicted 11,498
5 Uncertain 1,963

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 126
Updated entries 2,602
Unchanged entries 9,951
Total 10,319

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 664 664
Alternative products 24,142 24,142
Biophysicochemical properties 6,385 6,385
Biotechnological use 435 433
Catalytic activity 253,683 228,839
Caution 31,565 58,489
Cofactor 208,509 547,964
Developmental stage 10,464 10,464
Involvement in disease 5,921 3,981
Disruption phenotype 8,357 8,357
Domain 42,844 37,181
Enzyme regulation 13,074 13,074
Function 440,034 422,081
Induction 17,108 17,108
Mass spectrometry 5,870 4,467
Miscellaneous 34,378 31,591
Pathway 134,618 122,057
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,042 985
Post-translational modification 48,442 37,079
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 58,302 42,407
Sequence similarities 660,808 523,039
Subcellular Location 636,352 547,964
Subunit structure 258,483 258,483
Tissue specificity 41,253 41,253
Toxic dose 604 558

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 645,366 547,964
Chain 555,423 541,599
Initiator methionine 17,956 17,956
Peptide 10,516 7,198
Propeptide 13,062 11,256
Signal peptide 39,571 39,561
Transit peptide 8,838 8,725
Regions 1,235,541 297,710
Calcium binding 3,984 1,677
Coiled-coil 20,991 14,474
Compositional bias 56,611 30,200
DNA binding 10,796 9,800
Domain 175,162 106,143
Motif 38,690 24,997
Nucleotide binding 134,788 78,768
Repeat 98,886 14,339
Region 167,069 80,128
Topological domain 134,316 27,593
Transmembrane 362,099 74,938
Zinc finger 29,831 13,177
Sites 890,669 193,226
Active site 152,146 93,192
Metal binding 347,191 86,138
Binding site 340,966 90,005
Other 50,366 28,035
Amino acid modifications 430,687 106,732
Cross-link 7,216 4,107
Disulfide bond 115,671 31,569
Glycosylation 109,702 28,187
Lipidation 12,262 7,866
Modified residue 185,478 64,077
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 139,845 30,504
Natural variant 0 0
Alternative sequence 50,368 21,149
Experimental info 218,580 62,354
Mutagenesis 51,861 11,836
Non-adjacent residues 2,052 757
Non-terminal residue 12,273 9,381
Sequence conflict 148,751 45,905
Sequence uncertainty 3,643 734
Secondary structure 468,080 20,204
Helix 204,621 19,453
Turn 49,498 15,769
Beta strand 213,961 18,347

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission191,187167,071
Journal article904,937435,841
Book1,4671,453
Thesis426423
Patent191188
Unpublished observations341337
Online journal article608595

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 669,406 528,947

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS45,68833,436
EMBL927,105536,740
PIR122,079111,846
RefSeq650,358480,422
UniGene103,20892,974
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB112,26321,826
PDBsum112,26321,826
ProteinModelPortal441,652441,652
SMR224,118224,118
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid40,71940,351
DIP15,99215,931
IntAct43,27643,276
MINT31,61131,611
STRING403,216403,215
Chemistry
BindingDB5,4735,473
ChEMBL6,0086,008
DrugBank11,1951,762
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0682,067
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6391,065
CAZy7,7897,010
MEROPS12,86112,861
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase770754
REBASE406406
TCDB5,3945,373
mycoCLAP306297
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSite33,55733,557
UniCarbKB272272
Polymorphism databases
DMDM16,40016,400
dbSNP38,18411,678
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE149147
OGP376376
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2581,037
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1821,181
UCD-2DPAGE509500
World-2DPAGE922911
Proteomic databases
MaxQB31,64831,648
PRIDE122,418122,418
PaxDb66,66266,661
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX399399
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,79118,721
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl82,90748,342
EnsemblBacteria352,456333,739
EnsemblFungi19,31618,979
EnsemblMetazoa12,6359,479
EnsemblPlants20,35017,371
EnsemblProtists4,4404,315
GeneID499,401470,464
KEGG475,352449,783
PATRIC307,864307,832
UCSC59,37544,810
VectorBase615597
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer789781
CGD958929
CTD72,42571,732
CYGD5,5965,593
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB819819
FlyBase5,9455,571
GeneCards20,86919,794
GeneFarm3,3733,361
GeneReviews1,1561,153
GenoList7,0747,062
Gramene6,2606,260
H-InvDB5,5904,770
HGNC20,00819,846
HPA24,72316,226
LegioList765763
Leproma671668
MGI16,62016,576
MIM19,15314,160
MaizeGDB503498
Orphanet6,1483,289
PharmGKB18,39118,359
PomBase5,1275,091
PseudoCAP1,2911,282
RGD7,8417,837
SGD6,7376,732
TAIR13,72113,665
TubercuList2,0632,027
WormBase5,0984,035
Xenbase4,7694,763
ZFIN2,7792,779
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,05920,059
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree55,17255,148
HOGENOM386,297386,297
HOVERGEN75,68175,681
InParanoid135,115135,115
KO379,401378,910
OMA408,146408,146
OrthoDB389,557389,557
PhylomeDB93,83993,839
TreeFam44,80444,799
eggNOG431,416431,416
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA4,3784,365
BioCyc324,815307,600
Reactome87,72426,707
SABIO-RK3,0023,002
SignaLink2,9762,965
UniPathway134,408121,856
Other
ChiTaRS16,45016,441
EvolutionaryTrace16,50916,508
GeneWiki10,36710,281
GenomeRNAi21,69021,690
NextBio71,30671,306
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO58,12258,122
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,84138,841
CleanEx30,06029,421
ExpressionAtlas33,69733,697
Genevestigator68,68068,680
Ontologies
GO2,627,568519,314
Family and domain databases
Gene3D463,649341,722
HAMAP324,381321,429
InterPro1,908,624527,026
PANTHER179,396172,513
PIRSF102,387101,425
PRINTS136,824120,518
PROSITE447,042288,281
Pfam740,412507,995
ProDom29,25429,075
SMART170,257127,528
SUPFAM442,590340,350
TIGRFAMs291,414271,231

Web resource

6,940 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,766 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,747 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.