Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 245
Updated entries 153,039
Unchanged entries 394,315
Total 547,599
Entries with updated sequences 69
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,115
With known alternative products 24,115
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 85,336
2 Evidence at transcript level 62,729
3 Inferred from homology 386,076
4 Predicted 11,493
5 Uncertain 1,965

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 59
Updated entries 2,436
Unchanged entries 9,720
Total 10,308

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 664 664
Alternative products 24,115 24,115
Biophysicochemical properties 6,270 6,270
Biotechnological use 432 430
Catalytic activity 253,935 228,570
Caution 31,418 58,401
Cofactor 208,304 119,952
Developmental stage 10,440 10,440
Involvement in disease 5,881 3,960
Disruption phenotype 8,199 8,199
Domain 42,723 37,084
Enzyme regulation 13,045 13,045
Function 439,324 421,453
Induction 17,023 17,023
Mass spectrometry 5,864 4,463
Miscellaneous 34,326 31,507
Pathway 134,253 121,719
Pharmaceutical use 99 99
Polymorphism 1,040 983
Post-translational modification 48,233 37,011
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 58,224 42,355
Sequence similarities 660,155 522,709
Subcellular Location 635,191 281
Subunit structure 257,760 257,760
Tissue specificity 41,156 41,156
Toxic dose 601 556

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 644,599 547,599
Chain 555,036 541,243
Initiator methionine 17,678 17,678
Peptide 10,505 7,187
Propeptide 13,042 11,236
Signal peptide 39,508 39,498
Transit peptide 8,830 8,717
Regions 1,232,949 297,157
Calcium binding 3,984 1,677
Coiled-coil 21,026 14,449
Compositional bias 56,490 30,135
DNA binding 10,755 9,768
Domain 174,826 106,011
Motif 38,581 24,916
Nucleotide binding 134,535 78,694
Repeat 98,505 14,314
Region 166,028 79,754
Topological domain 134,084 27,566
Transmembrane 362,018 74,902
Zinc finger 29,830 13,176
Sites 888,743 192,834
Active site 151,875 93,031
Metal binding 346,659 85,814
Binding site 339,851 89,570
Other 50,358 28,025
Amino acid modifications 419,233 105,720
Cross-link 7,213 4,104
Disulfide bond 115,599 31,546
Glycosylation 109,574 28,161
Lipidation 12,260 7,865
Modified residue 174,229 62,731
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 139,718 30,485
Natural variant 0 0
Alternative sequence 50,329 21,133
Experimental info 218,129 62,262
Mutagenesis 51,497 11,759
Non-adjacent residues 2,052 757
Non-terminal residue 12,271 9,380
Sequence conflict 148,666 45,867
Sequence uncertainty 3,643 734
Secondary structure 464,166 20,118
Helix 202,823 19,362
Turn 49,071 15,666
Beta strand 212,272 18,268

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,923166,895
Journal article899,096435,480
Book1,4671,453
Thesis426423
Patent191188
Unpublished observations335331
Online journal article607594

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 659,304 528,400

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS45,57133,404
EMBL926,198536,373
PIR121,990111,762
RefSeq648,542479,636
UniGene103,00492,838
3D structure databases
DisProt605602
PDB115,78821,739
PDBsum115,78821,739
ProteinModelPortal441,488441,488
SMR224,029224,029
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid40,64540,280
DIP15,79915,733
IntAct43,05543,055
MINT31,60331,603
STRING403,051403,050
Chemistry
BindingDB5,4405,440
ChEMBL6,0086,008
DrugBank11,1951,762
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0682,067
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,6381,064
CAZy7,7867,008
MEROPS12,73112,731
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase770754
PptaseDB3737
REBASE406406
TCDB5,3935,372
mycoCLAP312306
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosSite606597
PhosphoSite33,55733,557
UniCarbKB272272
Polymorphism databases
DMDM16,40016,400
dbSNP38,17611,678
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9998
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE149147
OGP376376
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2581,037
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1821,181
UCD-2DPAGE509500
World-2DPAGE921910
Proteomic databases
MaxQB31,21131,211
PRIDE122,400122,400
PaxDb66,64666,645
PeptideAtlas5,1605,160
ProMEX395395
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,78518,715
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl84,72749,232
EnsemblBacteria352,330333,629
EnsemblFungi19,05918,759
EnsemblMetazoa12,2199,475
EnsemblPlants19,73816,796
EnsemblProtists4,4664,341
GeneID498,189469,754
KEGG474,913449,425
PATRIC307,779307,748
UCSC59,28344,792
VectorBase615597
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer789781
CGD956928
CTD72,33071,651
CYGD5,5965,593
ConoServer949866
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB819819
FlyBase5,9435,569
GeneCards20,86919,794
GeneFarm3,3253,313
GeneReviews1,1561,153
GenoList7,0747,062
Gramene6,2546,254
H-InvDB5,5904,770
HGNC20,00519,843
HPA22,34715,977
LegioList765763
Leproma671668
MGI16,61516,571
MIM19,04714,100
MaizeGDB503498
Orphanet6,2013,262
PharmGKB18,39118,359
PomBase5,1275,091
PseudoCAP1,2901,281
RGD7,8407,836
SGD6,7376,732
TAIR13,62313,567
TubercuList2,0632,027
WormBase5,0704,022
Xenbase4,7684,762
ZFIN2,7752,775
dictyBase4,2074,092
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,03520,035
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree56,44356,414
HOGENOM386,097386,097
HOVERGEN75,66975,669
InParanoid135,075135,075
KO378,987378,496
OMA407,909407,909
OrthoDB389,434389,434
PhylomeDB93,73993,739
TreeFam44,79144,786
eggNOG431,247431,247
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA4,3754,362
BioCyc324,681307,474
Reactome87,70826,696
SABIO-RK3,0023,002
SignaLink2,9702,961
UniPathway134,050121,525
Other
ChiTaRS16,44816,439
EvolutionaryTrace16,50316,502
GeneWiki10,36710,281
GenomeRNAi21,68721,687
NextBio71,27971,279
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO58,10558,105
Gene expression databases
Bgee38,83938,839
CleanEx30,06029,421
ExpressionAtlas33,71833,718
Genevestigator68,58668,586
Ontologies
GO2,611,048519,044
Family and domain databases
Gene3D463,482341,576
HAMAP324,357321,405
InterPro1,907,853526,710
PANTHER179,356172,476
PIRSF102,284101,322
PRINTS136,753120,467
PROSITE446,636288,123
Pfam740,047507,708
ProDom29,24429,065
SMART170,159127,455
SUPFAM442,455340,228
TIGRFAMs291,367271,193

Web resource

6,890 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.5%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

15,756 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,729 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 16 on unspecified types of plastid.