Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 174
Updated entries 76,399
Unchanged entries 479,021
Total 555,594
Entries with updated sequences 27
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,134
With known alternative products 24,961
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 96,728
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,131
3 Inferred from homology 386,187
4 Predicted 13,682
5 Uncertain 1,866

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 54
Updated entries 2,229
Unchanged entries 10,322
Total 10,559

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 715 715
Alternative products 24,961 24,961
Biophysicochemical properties 7,740 7,740
Biotechnological use 811 809
Catalytic activity 264,498 234,875
Caution 34,089 62,263
Cofactor 212,756 0
Developmental stage 11,612 11,612
Involvement in disease 6,676 4,456
Disruption phenotype 12,401 12,401
Domain 46,631 40,265
Enzyme regulation 14,057 14,055
Function 458,298 438,801
Induction 19,648 19,640
Mass spectrometry 6,518 4,934
Miscellaneous 37,465 34,647
Pathway 136,831 124,051
Pharmaceutical use 103 103
Polymorphism 1,197 1,141
Post-translational modification 53,501 40,228
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,536 43,882
Sequence similarities 503,969 499,825
Subcellular Location 663,057 0
Subunit structure 271,443 271,215
Tissue specificity 44,458 44,457
Toxic dose 643 594

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 655,399 555,594
Chain 563,212 548,816
Initiator methionine 17,092 17,045
Peptide 11,176 7,658
Propeptide 13,834 11,854
Signal peptide 41,143 41,133
Transit peptide 8,942 8,828
Regions 1,311,511 317,312
Calcium binding 4,162 1,723
Coiled-coil 21,834 15,094
Compositional bias 58,564 31,463
DNA binding 11,522 10,430
Domain 188,974 116,170
Motif 41,959 27,319
Nucleotide binding 153,066 84,157
Repeat 102,887 14,616
Region 189,367 89,942
Topological domain 138,491 28,410
Transmembrane 367,836 76,652
Zinc finger 30,266 13,307
Sites 981,259 203,582
Active site 161,255 97,832
Metal binding 371,969 92,730
Binding site 392,846 103,217
Other 55,189 30,847
Amino acid modifications 516,215 114,147
Cross-link 23,241 8,263
Disulfide bond 121,343 32,803
Glycosylation 114,453 29,339
Lipidation 12,888 8,318
Modified residue 243,930 71,110
Non-standard residue 360 285
Natural variations 146,568 31,077
Natural variant 146,568 31,077
Alternative sequence 51,633 21,808
Experimental info 235,285 65,057
Mutagenesis 63,576 14,179
Non-adjacent residues 2,248 783
Non-terminal residue 12,284 9,397
Sequence conflict 152,782 47,043
Sequence uncertainty 4,395 773
Secondary structure 538,491 22,846
Helix 235,847 22,013
Turn 56,683 17,831
Beta strand 245,961 20,730

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,118164,559
Journal article997,669449,523
Book1,6521,629
Thesis430427
Patent198194
Unpublished observations398394
Online journal article621607

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 809,454 617,139

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,57133,845
EMBL953,865544,081
PIR123,808113,390
RefSeq609,959464,694
UniGene108,82095,709
3D structure databases
DisProt707702
PDB149,86025,117
PDBsum149,86025,117
ProteinModelPortal447,410447,410
SMR434,521434,521
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid49,57449,097
CORUM5,1685,168
DIP17,31817,287
ELM1,8081,808
IntAct50,70750,707
MINT31,87531,875
STRING331,446331,446
Chemistry
BindingDB4,9014,901
ChEMBL6,5216,521
DrugBank18,7443,634
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9951,995
SwissLipids1,2071,122
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7291,128
CAZy9,4288,503
ESTHER2,4822,479
IMGT_GENE-DB141141
MEROPS11,33811,338
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase772756
REBASE404404
TCDB6,4416,406
mycoCLAP357353
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57938,579
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,97045,970
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24317,238
DMDM16,36516,301
dbSNP58,32512,381
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP374374
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1781,178
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE929918
Proteomic databases
EPD20,27020,270
MaxQB29,71629,716
PRIDE141,658141,658
PaxDb112,442112,442
PeptideAtlas31,84131,841
ProMEX452452
TopDownProteomics3,2472,967
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,93718,866
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl86,68349,186
EnsemblBacteria354,201335,115
EnsemblFungi29,42627,653
EnsemblMetazoa15,67910,471
EnsemblPlants26,36619,824
EnsemblProtists5,0044,827
GeneDB567652
GeneID290,168279,543
Gramene26,49819,938
KEGG503,269474,842
PATRIC91,63691,636
UCSC49,57045,343
VectorBase674587
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1471,138
Araport15,49915,406
CGD1,9771,960
CTD74,53173,758
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,85714,620
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EcoGene4,2934,291
EuPathDB37,41137,230
FlyBase6,1645,809
GeneCards20,33119,938
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,17120,028
HPA27,05716,798
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,83016,790
MIM20,45114,772
MaizeGDB510505
MalaCards4,2344,219
OpenTargets18,13917,983
Orphanet6,1453,287
PharmGKB18,37418,332
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3241,315
RGD7,9197,918
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,31114,256
TubercuList2,1842,148
WormBase5,8744,502
Xenbase4,5074,501
ZFIN2,9462,946
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,17120,171
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree58,16758,129
HOGENOM390,458390,458
HOVERGEN75,84375,843
InParanoid136,576136,576
KO400,666400,222
OMA402,872402,872
OrthoDB292,058292,058
PhylomeDB95,46495,464
TreeFam45,15545,147
eggNOG662,087330,353
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,84012,068
BioCyc44,32141,008
Reactome117,82035,522
SABIO-RK3,6483,648
SIGNOR3,5873,587
SignaLink3,0233,023
UniPathway136,001123,234
Other
ChiTaRS16,51716,509
EvolutionaryTrace16,59716,597
GeneWiki10,36710,283
GenomeRNAi21,96021,958
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO94,62194,621
Gene expression databases
Bgee55,91455,913
CleanEx30,02429,394
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas38,19238,192
Genevisible55,18655,186
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD165,403153,653
Gene3D321,139262,157
HAMAP328,641326,013
InterPro1,966,053536,646
PANTHER225,238212,190
PIRSF108,639107,614
PRINTS133,330117,812
PROSITE459,696295,003
Pfam754,277513,594
ProDom29,63429,451
SFLD11,1416,434
SMART191,019141,006
SUPFAM490,179372,302
TIGRFAMs292,467272,461

Web resource

5,706 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,209 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,787 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.