Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 195
Updated entries 188,287
Unchanged entries 367,714
Total 556,196
Entries with updated sequences 13
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,131
With known alternative products 25,038
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 97,542
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,085
3 Inferred from homology 386,028
4 Predicted 13,675
5 Uncertain 1,866

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 71
Updated entries 6,103
Unchanged entries 8,225
Total 10,614

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 715 715
Alternative products 25,038 25,038
Biophysicochemical properties 7,834 7,834
Biotechnological use 821 819
Catalytic activity 264,895 234,867
Caution 34,292 62,475
Cofactor 213,845 0
Developmental stage 11,708 11,707
Involvement in disease 6,771 4,520
Disruption phenotype 12,746 12,746
Domain 46,942 40,513
Enzyme regulation 14,133 14,131
Function 459,689 440,086
Induction 19,852 19,844
Mass spectrometry 6,595 4,995
Miscellaneous 37,924 35,088
Pathway 137,354 124,570
Pharmaceutical use 104 104
Polymorphism 1,199 1,143
Post-translational modification 54,121 40,523
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,645 43,963
Sequence similarities 504,529 500,384
Subcellular Location 666,312 0
Subunit structure 273,328 273,073
Tissue specificity 44,789 44,788
Toxic dose 651 600

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 656,283 556,196
Chain 563,837 549,375
Initiator methionine 17,105 17,058
Peptide 11,234 7,706
Propeptide 13,878 11,891
Signal peptide 41,210 41,200
Transit peptide 9,019 8,903
Regions 1,315,962 318,820
Calcium binding 4,163 1,725
Coiled-coil 21,929 15,151
Compositional bias 58,672 31,530
DNA binding 11,549 10,454
Domain 189,931 116,838
Motif 41,795 27,402
Nucleotide binding 154,190 84,199
Repeat 103,278 14,654
Region 190,477 91,021
Topological domain 138,818 28,488
Transmembrane 368,258 76,791
Zinc finger 30,292 13,328
Sites 986,030 204,944
Active site 161,970 98,112
Metal binding 373,060 93,124
Binding site 395,584 104,263
Other 55,416 30,933
Amino acid modifications 521,500 114,415
Cross-link 23,309 8,302
Disulfide bond 121,864 32,939
Glycosylation 114,978 29,448
Lipidation 12,925 8,339
Modified residue 248,064 71,183
Non-standard residue 360 285
Natural variations 147,291 31,153
Natural variant 147,291 31,153
Alternative sequence 51,733 21,866
Experimental info 236,676 65,279
Mutagenesis 64,663 14,386
Non-adjacent residues 2,248 783
Non-terminal residue 12,280 9,394
Sequence conflict 153,057 47,128
Sequence uncertainty 4,428 787
Secondary structure 548,289 23,202
Helix 240,007 22,354
Turn 57,755 18,121
Beta strand 250,527 21,060

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,440164,763
Journal article1,002,611450,136
Book1,6521,629
Thesis432429
Patent199195
Unpublished observations397393
Online journal article621607

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 818,466 619,560

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,57233,856
EMBL954,208544,634
PIR123,905113,475
RefSeq609,678465,222
UniGene109,09195,870
3D structure databases
DisProt707702
PDB154,02425,659
PDBsum154,02425,659
ProteinModelPortal447,563447,563
SMR437,694437,694
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid49,63649,158
CORUM5,1685,168
DIP17,32617,294
ELM1,8081,808
IntAct50,77250,772
MINT31,88431,884
STRING331,718331,718
Chemistry
BindingDB4,9014,901
ChEMBL6,5236,523
DrugBank18,7493,637
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0042,004
SwissLipids1,2771,192
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7321,130
CAZy9,4418,515
ESTHER2,4822,480
IMGT_GENE-DB141141
MEROPS11,35811,358
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase772756
REBASE403403
TCDB6,4866,451
mycoCLAP359354
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus39,00539,005
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet51,21251,212
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24217,237
DMDM16,36516,301
dbSNP58,34812,386
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP374374
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1781,178
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE929918
Proteomic databases
EPD20,28520,285
MaxQB29,72429,724
PRIDE141,684141,684
PaxDb112,554112,554
PeptideAtlas31,86831,868
ProMEX453453
TopDownProteomics3,2482,968
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,94418,873
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl87,69749,493
EnsemblBacteria355,045335,954
EnsemblFungi28,21626,727
EnsemblMetazoa15,79310,544
EnsemblPlants27,97620,731
EnsemblProtists4,9564,780
GeneDB567652
GeneID292,004281,330
Gramene28,09320,808
KEGG503,552475,133
PATRIC91,66991,669
UCSC49,62545,388
VectorBase675588
WBParaSite3434
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1491,140
Araport15,61115,517
CGD1,9781,961
CTD74,53773,673
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,85614,619
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EcoGene4,2934,291
EuPathDB37,42737,247
FlyBase6,1735,818
GeneCards20,19420,025
GeneReviews1,1551,152
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,17420,032
HPA27,05616,797
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,84816,808
MIM20,61614,857
MaizeGDB509505
MalaCards4,1654,163
OpenTargets18,14417,990
Orphanet6,1443,286
PharmGKB18,37318,331
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3291,320
RGD7,9417,940
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,41614,361
TubercuList2,1852,149
WormBase5,9084,527
Xenbase4,5154,509
ZFIN2,9732,973
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,19620,196
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree58,32058,287
HOGENOM390,690390,690
HOVERGEN75,89275,892
InParanoid136,655136,655
KO402,189401,743
OMA403,185403,185
OrthoDB292,382292,382
PhylomeDB95,49495,494
TreeFam45,19845,190
eggNOG662,709330,661
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,85112,079
BioCyc44,37741,064
Reactome117,02434,983
SABIO-RK3,6493,649
SIGNOR3,8993,899
SignaLink3,0253,025
UniPathway136,122123,351
Other
ChiTaRS16,52216,514
EvolutionaryTrace16,60416,604
GeneWiki10,36610,282
GenomeRNAi21,97121,969
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO95,14695,146
Gene expression databases
Bgee56,00556,004
CleanEx30,02329,393
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas40,01340,013
Genevisible55,19955,199
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD177,497163,091
Gene3D342,941278,011
HAMAP328,694326,066
InterPro2,182,729537,256
PANTHER240,806229,319
PIRSF108,596107,568
PRINTS133,261117,721
PROSITE461,329295,925
Pfam754,399513,545
ProDom29,25329,070
SFLD14,1056,486
SMART191,239141,155
SUPFAM503,264378,533
TIGRFAMs292,526272,519

Web resource

5,754 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,254 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,790 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.