Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 351
Updated entries 419,699
Unchanged entries 134,810
Total 554,860
Entries with updated sequences 32
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,137
With known alternative products 24,882
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 95,492
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,660
3 Inferred from homology 386,124
4 Predicted 13,727
5 Uncertain 1,857

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 112
Updated entries 2,470
Unchanged entries 9,840
Total 10,518

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 713 713
Alternative products 24,882 24,882
Biophysicochemical properties 7,588 7,588
Biotechnological use 799 797
Catalytic activity 263,639 234,758
Caution 33,962 62,076
Cofactor 212,078 0
Developmental stage 11,505 11,505
Involvement in disease 6,624 4,420
Disruption phenotype 12,032 12,032
Domain 45,563 39,374
Enzyme regulation 13,951 13,949
Function 455,244 436,216
Induction 19,430 19,422
Mass spectrometry 6,415 4,845
Miscellaneous 36,621 33,772
Pathway 136,673 123,894
Pharmaceutical use 101 101
Polymorphism 1,191 1,135
Post-translational modification 52,809 39,879
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,415 43,788
Sequence similarities 503,175 499,036
Subcellular Location 658,077 0
Subunit structure 270,691 270,478
Tissue specificity 44,135 44,134
Toxic dose 639 590

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 656,022 554,860
Chain 562,479 548,179
Initiator methionine 18,716 18,673
Peptide 11,059 7,548
Propeptide 13,806 11,831
Signal peptide 41,069 41,059
Transit peptide 8,893 8,779
Regions 1,302,261 314,732
Calcium binding 4,142 1,721
Coiled-coil 21,755 15,018
Compositional bias 58,448 31,382
DNA binding 11,499 10,411
Domain 188,019 115,439
Motif 40,819 26,256
Nucleotide binding 150,498 83,376
Repeat 102,445 14,567
Region 187,237 88,884
Topological domain 137,952 28,353
Transmembrane 366,596 76,453
Zinc finger 30,225 13,286
Sites 968,610 202,340
Active site 160,442 97,362
Metal binding 365,704 91,259
Binding site 387,947 101,867
Other 54,517 30,648
Amino acid modifications 502,325 113,570
Cross-link 12,469 6,152
Disulfide bond 120,200 32,575
Glycosylation 113,944 29,219
Lipidation 12,836 8,284
Modified residue 242,516 70,919
Non-standard residue 360 285
Natural variations 146,211 31,004
Natural variant 146,211 31,004
Alternative sequence 51,531 21,746
Experimental info 233,580 64,788
Mutagenesis 62,151 13,925
Non-adjacent residues 2,248 783
Non-terminal residue 12,286 9,397
Sequence conflict 152,512 46,946
Sequence uncertainty 4,383 764
Secondary structure 533,956 22,670
Helix 233,822 21,847
Turn 56,213 17,702
Beta strand 243,921 20,581

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,737165,276
Journal article989,823447,858
Book1,6491,626
Thesis429426
Patent198194
Unpublished observations397393
Online journal article616602

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 787,278 616,101

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,50333,783
EMBL952,480543,449
PIR123,695113,281
RefSeq611,268465,940
UniGene108,05295,329
3D structure databases
DisProt699699
PDB147,00224,871
PDBsum147,00224,871
ProteinModelPortal447,213447,213
SMR429,968429,968
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid48,84648,378
DIP17,29217,236
IntAct48,07348,073
MINT31,85931,859
STRING327,838327,836
Chemistry
BindingDB4,8764,876
ChEMBL6,2156,215
DrugBank18,7433,633
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9821,982
SwissLipids1,1871,104
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7211,124
CAZy9,4228,498
ESTHER2,4802,477
IMGT_GENE-DB135135
MEROPS11,32211,322
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase771755
REBASE407407
TCDB6,3816,346
mycoCLAP356352
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus38,57238,572
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet45,95845,958
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24317,238
DMDM16,36716,303
dbSNP58,28512,389
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP374374
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2581,037
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1781,178
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE928917
Proteomic databases
EPD20,75820,758
MaxQB28,56028,560
PRIDE141,646141,646
PaxDb112,339112,338
PeptideAtlas31,80531,805
ProMEX449449
TopDownProteomics3,2482,968
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,91918,848
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl86,44549,093
EnsemblBacteria354,092335,011
EnsemblFungi29,36727,599
EnsemblMetazoa13,98310,262
EnsemblPlants24,20219,591
EnsemblProtists4,9984,821
GeneDB562641
GeneID286,962276,477
Gramene24,20219,591
KEGG503,403473,823
PATRIC91,57391,573
UCSC49,49845,276
VectorBase670592
WBParaSite3232
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1471,138
Araport15,40315,310
CGD1,9761,959
CTD74,24073,485
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,91414,697
EchoBASE4,1614,161
EcoGene4,2944,292
EuPathDB18,24218,240
FlyBase6,1535,797
GeneCards20,33319,940
GeneReviews1,1561,153
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,14019,995
HPA27,06016,797
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,80516,765
MIM20,33114,701
MaizeGDB508503
MalaCards4,2344,219
OpenTargets18,11817,961
Orphanet6,1453,287
PharmGKB18,37418,332
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3181,309
RGD7,9157,914
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,21914,164
TubercuList2,1842,148
WormBase5,8114,461
Xenbase4,5024,496
ZFIN2,8492,849
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,17320,173
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree57,99857,960
HOGENOM390,211390,211
HOVERGEN75,81475,814
InParanoid136,498136,498
KO399,272398,812
OMA402,465402,465
OrthoDB291,655291,655
PhylomeDB95,43195,431
TreeFam45,10645,098
eggNOG661,321329,974
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,82412,052
BioCyc44,24040,926
Reactome116,49835,293
SABIO-RK3,5473,547
SIGNOR3,4623,462
SignaLink3,0203,020
UniPathway135,949123,183
Other
ChiTaRS16,51016,502
EvolutionaryTrace16,58416,584
GeneWiki10,36610,282
GenomeRNAi21,94721,945
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO94,61794,617
Gene expression databases
Bgee55,13655,135
CleanEx30,02429,394
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas37,20637,206
Genevisible55,17555,175
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD142,053134,706
Gene3D316,470258,306
HAMAP328,082325,394
InterPro1,943,621535,460
PANTHER222,201209,277
PIRSF105,370104,369
PRINTS133,469117,935
PROSITE458,298294,271
Pfam745,215510,015
ProDom29,24229,059
SFLD11,1386,431
SMART190,753140,810
SUPFAM488,521371,088
TIGRFAMs291,741271,752

Web resource

6,801 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,130 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,787 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.